Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Nacional vs SC Braga Prediction, Tips & Odds

Nacional vs SC Braga

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 9
Nacional
#16 · Primeira Liga
LLLLL
VS
Estádio da Madeira, Funchal
Referee: Jose Bessa
SC Braga
#9 · Primeira Liga
WLLLD
★ OUR PICK
SC Braga to Win
Solid away form and superior underlying numbers over Nacional make SC Braga the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.55 (implied 64.3%) for SC Braga to Win. Our experts calculate a 66.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.50). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.8% vs 64.3%), driven by SC Braga's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours SC Braga to win this match against Nacional, with a projected scoreline of 2-0. SC Braga currently sits in 8th place in the Primeira Liga, having accumulated 11 points from 7 matches. Their season has shown a balanced performance, with 3 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses. Notably, they have managed to score 8 goals while conceding the same number, indicating a solid defensive structure alongside their attacking capabilities. On the other hand, Nacional is struggling at the bottom of the table in 16th place, with only 4 points from 8 matches. Their form has been particularly concerning, as they have lost their last five matches without securing a single point. Their goal difference of -9 highlights their defensive vulnerabilities, as they have conceded 18 goals while scoring just 9. This stark contrast in form and standings suggests a challenging match ahead for Nacional. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 60% for SC Braga, with the projected score being 2-0. However, a potential caveat for Braga could be complacency, especially against a struggling side like Nacional. For a detailed explanation of how we arrived at this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis comes from The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Nacional Win20%5.71
Draw21%3.98
SC Braga Win60%1.55
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8150.8%

Nacional have kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches. SC Braga average 1.7 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.9350.6%

Nacional manage games at home, conceding just 1.47 goals per match. SC Braga score 1.67 on the road.

Correct Score
Nacional 0-1 SC Braga
6.2216.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
SC Braga -0.0
1.1854%

SC Braga have been the stronger side, winning 54% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
6.22
16.1%
0-2
7.06
14.2%
1-1
7.44
13.5%
1-2
7.85
12.8%
0-0
10.84
9.3%
0-3
11.16
9.0%

Our model projects a 0-1 SC Braga win as the most likely scoreline at 16.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Nacional
-0.0
4.42
SC Braga
+0.0
1.18
Nacional
-1.5
10.50
SC Braga
+1.5
2.63

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. SC Braga are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Nacional vs SC Braga
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
5.854.051.521.861.881.901.78
Betfair
5.504.001.571.871.901.901.87
Pinnacle
5.824.151.561.861.99——
SBO
4.943.561.501.891.93——
William Hill
5.503.901.55——1.911.80
Bet365
6.003.901.551.851.951.951.80
1xBet
6.104.221.591.931.951.901.80
Betano
5.904.251.621.881.981.901.83
BetVictor
5.753.801.531.821.851.901.80

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91%
Over 1.5 Goals
74.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
49.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
29.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XNacional or Draw
41%2.38
12Nacional or SC Braga
79%1.21
X2Draw or SC Braga
80%1.13

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (SC Braga leads 8-1)
1 Nacional1 Draw8 SC Braga
28 Feb
Nacional
1-2
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
Nov 25
SC Braga
4-2
Nacional
Taça de Portugal
Sept 25
SC Braga
0-1
Nacional
Primeira Liga
Feb 25
SC Braga
1-0
Nacional
Primeira Liga
Sept 24
Nacional
0-3
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
Dec 23
Nacional
1-3
SC Braga
Taça da Liga
Apr 23
SC Braga
2-2
Nacional
Taça de Portugal
Apr 23
Nacional
0-5
SC Braga
Taça de Portugal
Feb 21
Nacional
1-2
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
Oct 20
SC Braga
2-1
Nacional
Primeira Liga

In the last 10 matches between Nacional and SC Braga, Nacional has won 1 time, there has been 1 draw, and SC Braga has won 8 times. This record indicates a strong dominance by SC Braga, with several matches featuring significant scorelines, including a 5-0 victory. The results suggest a pattern of SC Braga frequently outscoring Nacional, as evidenced by five matches where SC Braga scored three or more goals. Nacional's last win against SC Braga was in September 2025, highlighting the challenges they face in this matchup.

Primeira Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Porto
88002041624
WWWWW
2
Benfica
86112471719
WLWWW
3
Sporting CP
85302091118
WDDWW
4
Santa Clara
8530124818
WDWWD
5
Arouca
8422117414
WDLDW
6
GIL Vicente
842286214
WWDLL
9
SC Braga
8323910-111
LLDWL
16
Nacional
8116918-94
LLLLL
17
Casa Pia
8116317-144
LWLDL
18
Estoril
8026412-82
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
NacionalHome
1W0D3L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 100.75 pts/game
SC BragaAway
1W2D1L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 51.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
NacionalSC Braga
1.06Goals p.g.1.67
1.47Goals conceded p.g.0.93
25%Clean sheets50%
19%Win rate54%
2.53Avg goals in match2.61
0.94xG per game1.33
0.09xGA per game0.16
48%Possession %59%
4.1Shots on target / game4.0
4.6Corners per game4.7
Nacional
Recent Form

Nacional have won 5 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Nacional 1-3 and lost to Nacional 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 7D 19L from the last 32 games (19% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: NacionalAll competitions
17 Oct
Sanjoanense
1-0
Nacional
Taça de Portugal
11 Oct
Rio Ave
3-2
Nacional
Primeira Liga
12 Sept
Nacional
1-3
Alverca
Primeira Liga
05 Sept
Sporting CP
2-0
Nacional
Primeira Liga
30 Aug
Nacional
2-3
Estrela
Primeira Liga
23 Aug
Vitória SC
1-0
Nacional
Primeira Liga
6
Win
19%
7
Draw
22%
19
Lost
59%
SC Braga
Recent Form

SC Braga have won 11 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to FC Copenhagen 3-0 and drew with Santa Clara 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 25W 12D 9L from the last 46 games (54% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SC BragaAll competitions
22 Oct
SC Braga
2-0
Gent
UEFA Europa Conference League
19 Oct
SC Braga
1-2
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
15 Oct
FC Copenhagen
3-0
SC Braga
UEFA Europa Conference League
09 Oct
SC Braga
1-3
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
20 Sept
Santa Clara
0-0
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
14 Sept
SC Braga
1-0
Estoril
Primeira Liga
25
Win
54%
12
Draw
26%
9
Lost
20%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Nacional

No reported absences

SC Braga

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
SC Braga Win1.55 (59.5%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.87 (49.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.93 (50.6%)
Both Teams Score1.91 (49.2%)
BTTS No1.81 (50.8%)
Speculative
Nacional Win5.71 (19.6%)
Draw3.98 (20.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Jose Bessa has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Jose Bessa to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Nacional have averaged 4.6 corners per match at home; SC Braga 4.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

SC Braga have generated 1.33 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 54% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. SC Braga player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
SC Braga to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.