Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Rio Ave vs Famalicao Prediction, Tips & Odds

Rio Ave vs Famalicao

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 9
Rio Ave
#15 · Primeira Liga
WWDLL
VS
Estádio dos Arcos, Condi Town
Referee: Helder Carvalho
Famalicao
#14 · Primeira Liga
LLWDD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.78
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.75 (implied 57.1%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 59.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.68). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.6% vs 57.1%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Famalicao to win, projecting a scoreline of 1-0 against Rio Ave. Famalicao currently sits in 13th place in the Primeira Liga with 7 points from 7 matches, having secured 1 win, 4 draws, and 2 losses this season. Their goal difference of +2 reflects a more solid defensive performance, conceding only 7 goals while scoring 9. Recent form shows they have been competitive, with three draws in their last five matches, indicating a resilience that could be pivotal in this matchup. In contrast, Rio Ave is positioned 14th, also on 7 points but from 8 matches, with a record of 2 wins, 1 draw, and 5 losses. Their goal difference stands at -9, highlighting significant defensive vulnerabilities as they have conceded 17 goals while managing only 8 scored. Their last five matches have yielded just one win, alongside a draw and three losses, suggesting a struggle to find consistency and form. The model gives Famalicao a win probability of around 45%, with the projected score being 1-0. However, a key caveat is that Rio Ave could exploit any defensive lapses from Famalicao, especially if they find their rhythm at home. The full methodology of this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Rio Ave Win36%3.64
Draw24%3.28
Famalicao Win41%2.03
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8350.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7554.4%

Rio Ave manage games at home, conceding just 1.71 goals per match. Famalicao score 1.19 on the road.

Correct Score
Rio Ave 1-1 Famalicao
6.0616.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Famalicao -0.0
1.4435%

Famalicao have been the stronger side, winning 36% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.06
16.5%
0-1
6.54
15.3%
1-2
8.46
11.9%
0-0
8.62
11.6%
0-2
9.16
10.9%
1-0
9.75
10.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Rio Ave
-0.0
2.69
Famalicao
+0.0
1.44
Rio Ave
-0.5
3.55
Famalicao
+0.5
2.07
Rio Ave
-1.5
8.00
Famalicao
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Famalicao are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Rio Ave vs Famalicao
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.763.341.962.051.721.841.84
Betfair
3.603.302.002.101.731.871.90
Pinnacle
3.833.302.062.081.78——
SBO
3.172.952.022.061.76——
William Hill
3.603.252.00——1.801.91
Bet365
3.753.302.052.051.751.801.95
1xBet
3.923.482.042.131.781.841.86
Betano
3.653.352.102.101.781.831.91
BetVictor
3.503.252.001.981.711.801.90

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89%
Over 1.5 Goals
70%
Over 2.5 Goals
45.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRio Ave or Draw
60%1.77
12Rio Ave or Famalicao
76%1.30
X2Draw or Famalicao
65%1.25

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Famalicao leads 3-1)
1 Rio Ave6 Draw3 Famalicao
01 Mar
Rio Ave
0-0
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
Sept 25
Famalicao
0-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
Mar 25
Famalicao
1-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
Oct 24
Rio Ave
1-1
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
Feb 24
Famalicao
2-1
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
Sept 23
Rio Ave
1-1
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
May 23
Rio Ave
2-2
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
Jan 23
Famalicao
0-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
Feb 21
Rio Ave
0-1
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
Dec 20
Rio Ave
2-1
Famalicao
Taça de Portugal

In the last 10 matches between Rio Ave and Famalicao, Rio Ave has won 1, there have been 6 draws, and Famalicao has secured 3 victories. The scorelines indicate a tendency for tightly contested matches, with 6 of the 10 fixtures ending in draws. Both teams have also exhibited a pattern of low-scoring encounters, as evidenced by the 0-0 results in two of the last three meetings. Famalicao's last victory over Rio Ave was in February 2021, suggesting a competitive dynamic with limited recent dominance from either side.

Primeira Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Porto
88002041624
WWWWW
2
Benfica
86112471719
WLWWW
3
Sporting CP
85302091118
WDDWW
4
Santa Clara
8530124818
WDWWD
5
Arouca
8422117414
WDLDW
6
GIL Vicente
842286214
WWDLL
14
Famalicao
81431011-17
LWDDD
15
Rio Ave
8215817-97
WLDLL
16
Nacional
8116918-94
LLLLL
17
Casa Pia
8116317-144
LWLDL
18
Estoril
8026412-82
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Rio AveHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 111.00 pts/game
FamalicaoAway
1W2D1L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 41.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Rio AveFamalicao
1.13Goals p.g.1.19
1.71Goals conceded p.g.0.94
23%Clean sheets50%
35%Win rate36%
2.84Avg goals in match2.14
0.52xG per game1.15
-0.33xGA per game-0.09
44%Possession %45%
3.0Shots on target / game3.0
3.6Corners per game4.3
Rio Ave
Recent Form

Rio Ave have won 5 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include beat Rio Ave 3-2 and drew with Rio Ave 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 6D 14L from the last 31 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Rio AveAll competitions
17 Oct
Louletano
0-1
Rio Ave
Taça de Portugal
11 Oct
Rio Ave
3-2
Nacional
Primeira Liga
14 Sept
Rio Ave
3-3
Estrela
Primeira Liga
06 Sept
Santa Clara
4-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
28 Aug
Rio Ave
0-4
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
22 Aug
Estoril
0-2
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
11
Win
35%
6
Draw
19%
14
Lost
45%
Famalicao
Recent Form

Famalicao have won 4 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Famalicao 1-0 and beat Nacional 0-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 14D 9L from the last 36 games (36% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FamalicaoAll competitions
18 Oct
Paredes
1-0
Famalicao
Taça de Portugal
12 Oct
Famalicao
1-4
Alverca
Primeira Liga
19 Sept
Nacional
0-4
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
13 Sept
Famalicao
1-1
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
05 Sept
Estrela
2-2
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
30 Aug
Famalicao
0-0
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
13
Win
36%
14
Draw
39%
9
Lost
25%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Rio Ave

No reported absences

Famalicao

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Rio Ave Win3.64 (35.5%)
Famalicao Win2.03 (40.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.07 (45.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.75 (54.4%)
Both Teams Score1.83 (50.3%)
BTTS No1.90 (49.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.28 (24%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Helder Carvalho has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Helder Carvalho to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Rio Ave have averaged 3.6 corners per match at home; Famalicao 4.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Famalicao have generated 1.15 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 36% of them. They put 3.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Famalicao player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.