Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Nagoya Grampus vs Yokohama F. Marinos Prediction, Tips & Odds

Nagoya Grampus vs Yokohama F. Marinos

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 12
Nagoya Grampus
#12 · J1 League
DWDWW
VS
Toyota Stadium, Toyota City
Yokohama F. Marinos
#9 · J1 League
DDWDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.64 (implied 61.1%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.57). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.6% vs 61.1%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Yokohama F. Marinos to win this match against Nagoya Grampus, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Yokohama currently sits in 7th place in the J1 League standings, having accumulated 15 points from 9 matches. Their season has been marked by a solid attacking display, scoring 13 goals while conceding only 9, resulting in a positive goal difference of 4. With three wins and two draws in their last five matches, they demonstrate strong form, making them a formidable opponent. In contrast, Nagoya Grampus is positioned 15th, struggling with just 9 points from their 9 games. Their season has been difficult, with only 3 wins and a negative goal difference of -6, having scored 9 and conceded 15 goals. Their recent form is concerning, managing just two wins and three losses in their last five matches. This inconsistency may hinder their ability to challenge a more stable Yokohama side. The model suggests a win probability of around 65% for Yokohama F. Marinos, with a projected score of 2-0. However, a potential caveat is Nagoya's home advantage, which could motivate them to perform better than their recent form suggests. The full methodology behind these predictions is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, compiled by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Nagoya Grampus Win42%2.38
Draw23%3.44
Yokohama F. Marinos Win35%2.78
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6457.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8153.8%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Nagoya Grampus 1-1 Yokohama F. Marinos
6.4415.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Nagoya Grampus -0.0
1.7436%

Nagoya Grampus have been the stronger side, winning 34% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.44
15.5%
1-0
8.72
11.5%
2-1
8.74
11.5%
1-2
9.62
10.4%
0-1
9.70
10.3%
0-0
11.45
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Nagoya Grampus
-0.0
1.74
Yokohama F. Marinos
+0.0
2.04

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Nagoya Grampus are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Nagoya Grampus vs Yokohama F. Marinos
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.363.482.751.781.971.622.14
Pinnacle
2.413.502.861.842.00——
William Hill
2.303.302.75——1.652.15
Bet365
2.383.402.701.851.951.672.10
1xBet
2.423.572.821.822.011.622.17
BetVictor
2.383.402.801.761.921.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XNagoya Grampus or Draw
65%1.41
12Nagoya Grampus or Yokohama F. Marinos
77%1.29
X2Draw or Yokohama F. Marinos
58%1.54

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 4-4)
4 Nagoya Grampus2 Draw4 Yokohama F. Marinos
Jul 25
Yokohama F. Marinos
3-0
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
Apr 25
Nagoya Grampus
2-0
Yokohama F. Marinos
J1 League
Dec 24
Yokohama F. Marinos
0-2
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
Oct 24
Nagoya Grampus
1-2
Yokohama F. Marinos
J-League Cup
Oct 24
Yokohama F. Marinos
1-3
Nagoya Grampus
J-League Cup
Mar 24
Nagoya Grampus
2-1
Yokohama F. Marinos
J1 League
Jul 23
Nagoya Grampus
2-2
Yokohama F. Marinos
J1 League
Apr 23
Yokohama F. Marinos
1-1
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
Oct 22
Nagoya Grampus
0-4
Yokohama F. Marinos
J1 League
May 22
Yokohama F. Marinos
2-1
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League

The head-to-head record between Nagoya Grampus and Yokohama F. Marinos stands at 4 wins for each team, with 2 matches ending in draws over their last 10 encounters. This indicates a balanced rivalry, though the scorelines suggest variability in match outcomes. Both clubs have secured narrow wins, such as Nagoya's 2-1 victory and Yokohama's 2-1 win, but there are also instances of more decisive results, like Yokohama's 4-0 triumph. Overall, the matches tend to be competitive, with no clear dominance from either side in recent history.

J1 League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Machida Zelvia
1182130102026
WWWLD
2
FC Tokyo
117312181324
DWWWW
3
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
1172225101523
LWWWW
4
Vissel Kobe
117131811722
LWLWW
5
Kashiwa Reysol
117132217522
DLWWW
6
Kashima
116232318520
DWWDL
9
Yokohama F. Marinos
114521511417
DDDWD
12
Nagoya Grampus
114161317-413
DWWLL
18
Avispa Fukuoka
112181218-67
LLWLL
19
JEF United Chiba
111371022-126
LDDLD
20
Tokyo Verdy
11056620-145
DLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Nagoya GrampusHome
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 71.40 pts/game
Yokohama F. MarinosAway
2W3D1L
6 playedGF 6 · GA 41.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Nagoya GrampusYokohama F. Marinos
1.44Goals p.g.1.62
1.63Goals conceded p.g.1.19
15%Clean sheets31%
34%Win rate45%
3.07Avg goals in match2.81
1.00xG per game0.92
57%Possession %49%
3.8Shots on target / game3.4
5.0Corners per game3.2
Nagoya Grampus
Recent Form

Nagoya Grampus have won 8 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Cerezo Osaka 1-1 and drew with Fagiano Okayama 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 9D 18L from the last 41 games (34% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Nagoya GrampusAll competitions
21 Oct
Nagoya Grampus
1-1
Cerezo Osaka
J1 League
17 Oct
Kashiwa Reysol
1-3
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
14 Oct
Nagoya Grampus
3-3
Fagiano Okayama
J-League Cup
11 Oct
Kawasaki Frontale
1-2
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
29 Sept
Kitakyushu
1-3
Nagoya Grampus
J-League Cup
19 Sept
FC Tokyo
1-0
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League
14
Win
34%
9
Draw
22%
18
Lost
44%
Yokohama F. Marinos
Recent Form

Yokohama F. Marinos have won 8 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include drew with JEF United Chiba 0-0 and drew with Cerezo Osaka 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 9D 14L from the last 42 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Yokohama F. MarinosAll competitions
21 Oct
Yokohama F. Marinos
2-2
Tokyo Verdy
J1 League
17 Oct
JEF United Chiba
0-0
Yokohama F. Marinos
J1 League
14 Oct
Yokohama F. Marinos
2-1
Shimizu S-pulse
J-League Cup
10 Oct
Cerezo Osaka
0-0
Yokohama F. Marinos
J1 League
07 Oct
Yokohama F. Marinos
2-1
Kyoto Sangyo University
Emperor Cup
29 Sept
Montedio Yamagata
1-2
Yokohama F. Marinos
J-League Cup
19
Win
45%
9
Draw
21%
14
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Nagoya Grampus

No reported absences

Yokohama F. Marinos

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.64 (57.5%)
Value Bets
Nagoya Grampus Win2.38 (42.2%)
Yokohama F. Marinos Win2.78 (34.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.81 (53.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.97 (46.2%)
BTTS No2.14 (42.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.44 (22.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Nagoya Grampus have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; Yokohama F. Marinos 3.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.1 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Nagoya Grampus have generated 1.00 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 34% of them. They put 3.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Nagoya Grampus player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.