Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City Prediction, Tips & Odds

SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City

Super LeagueRegular Season - 28
SHANGHAI SIPG
#7 · Super League
WWDWW
VS
Pudong Football Stadium, Shanghai
Chengdu Better City
#1 · Super League
LDWLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.44
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.43 (implied 70.1%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 72.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.6% vs 70.1%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Chengdu Better City to win against Shanghai SIPG, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Chengdu currently sits at the top of the Super League standings with 52 points from 26 matches, boasting a strong record of 15 wins, 7 draws, and 4 losses. Their goal difference of +21 highlights their offensive capabilities, having scored 51 goals while conceding only 30. Although their recent form shows inconsistency with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, their overall season performance has established them as a formidable opponent. On the other hand, Shanghai SIPG is positioned 7th in the league with 33 points from 26 games, having recorded 10 wins, 8 draws, and 8 losses. Their goal difference of +7 indicates a more balanced but less potent attack compared to Chengdu, with 40 goals scored and 33 conceded. However, SIPG has shown improvement in their recent form, winning four of their last five matches, which could provide them with confidence heading into this fixture. The model output suggests a win probability of 55% for Chengdu Better City, with a projected score of 2-1. A key market indicator is that Chengdu is favoured to win by a narrow margin. One caveat is that if Shanghai SIPG continues their recent form, they could pose a significant challenge. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, created by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which uses an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
SHANGHAI SIPG Win49%1.97
Draw21%3.78
Chengdu Better City Win30%3.18
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4362.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4561.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
SHANGHAI SIPG 1-1 Chengdu Better City
7.7412.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
SHANGHAI SIPG -0.0
1.5143%

SHANGHAI SIPG have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.74
12.9%
2-1
8.38
12.0%
2-2
10.57
9.5%
1-2
10.85
9.2%
1-0
11.26
8.9%
2-0
12.31
8.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
SHANGHAI SIPG
-0.0
1.51
Chengdu Better City
+0.0
2.46
SHANGHAI SIPG
-1.5
3.25
Chengdu Better City
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. SHANGHAI SIPG are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.963.853.161.422.491.422.61
Betfair
2.004.003.201.442.70——
Pinnacle
2.003.843.381.502.57——
SBO
1.923.282.83————
William Hill
1.953.703.20——1.442.62
Bet365
2.003.803.101.482.601.442.62
1xBet
2.033.993.281.422.491.422.66
Betano
1.953.803.251.472.501.442.60
BetVictor
1.953.753.201.442.631.402.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93%
Over 1.5 Goals
82.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
43.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSHANGHAI SIPG or Draw
70%1.31
12SHANGHAI SIPG or Chengdu Better City
79%1.22
X2Draw or Chengdu Better City
51%1.77

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Chengdu Better City leads 5-4)
4 SHANGHAI SIPG1 Draw5 Chengdu Better City
Aug 25
Chengdu Better City
4-1
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
Apr 25
SHANGHAI SIPG
1-3
Chengdu Better City
Super League
Oct 24
Chengdu Better City
3-1
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
May 24
SHANGHAI SIPG
2-0
Chengdu Better City
Super League
Sept 23
Chengdu Better City
2-1
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
Jun 23
SHANGHAI SIPG
0-1
Chengdu Better City
Super League
Jan 23
Chengdu Better City
0-4
SHANGHAI SIPG
FA Cup
Jan 23
SHANGHAI SIPG
4-0
Chengdu Better City
FA Cup
Dec 22
Chengdu Better City
0-0
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
Sept 22
SHANGHAI SIPG
3-0
Chengdu Better City
Super League

The head-to-head record between Shanghai SIPG and Chengdu Better City shows a slight advantage for Chengdu, with 5 wins compared to Shanghai's 4 and 1 draw in their last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a mix of outcomes, with several matches featuring significant margins, such as Chengdu's 4-1 and 3-1 victories. However, Shanghai also achieved two dominant 4-0 wins in the FA Cup. Overall, the results suggest a competitive rivalry, but Chengdu has been more successful recently, winning 5 of the last 6 matches.

Super League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Chengdu Better City
27157551312052
LDWLW
2
Beijing Guoan
271210552331941
WDDDW
3
Dalian Zhixing
26124103842-440
WDWDL
4
Qingdao Youth Island
2681443132-138
DDWDD
5
Yunnan Yukun
27115115558-338
LWLDW
6
Shandong Luneng
2613494643337
DWLWW
7
SHANGHAI SIPG
2711884435936
WDWWD
14
Shenyang Urban
2674153447-1325
LLLDL
15
Wuhan Three Towns
26511103946-721
LDDWD
16
Qingdao Jonoon
2763183456-2214
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SHANGHAI SIPGHome
5W5D3L
13 playedGF 21 · GA 131.54 pts/game
Chengdu Better CityAway
7W4D2L
13 playedGF 20 · GA 161.92 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SHANGHAI SIPGChengdu Better City
1.48Goals p.g.1.71
1.45Goals conceded p.g.1.32
25%Clean sheets24%
38%Win rate42%
2.92Avg goals in match3.03
1.39xG per game1.62
58%Possession %58%
5.1Shots on target / game3.7
5.0Corners per game5.8
SHANGHAI SIPG
Recent Form

SHANGHAI SIPG have won 5 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 7 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include drew with SHANGHAI SIPG 0-0 and beat SHANGHAI SIPG 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 12D 13L from the last 40 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SHANGHAI SIPGAll competitions
09 Oct
Hangzhou Greentown
2-4
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
15 Sept
Ratchaburi
4-6
SHANGHAI SIPG
AFC Champions League Elite
05 Sept
SHANGHAI SIPG
0-0
Beijing Guoan
Super League
01 Sept
Shandong Luneng
0-3
SHANGHAI SIPG
FA Cup
28 Aug
Sichuan Jiuniu
0-1
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
23 Aug
SHANGHAI SIPG
2-1
Qingdao Jonoon
Super League
15
Win
38%
12
Draw
30%
13
Lost
33%
Chengdu Better City
Recent Form

Chengdu Better City have won 8 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 9 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Henan Jianye 0-0 and beat Hangzhou Greentown 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 13D 9L from the last 38 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Chengdu Better CityAll competitions
10 Oct
Chengdu Better City
0-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
06 Sept
Henan Jianye
0-0
Chengdu Better City
Super League
29 Aug
Chengdu Better City
2-1
Shenyang Urban
Super League
22 Aug
Chengdu Better City
4-5
Shanghai Shenhua
Super League
15 Aug
Hangzhou Greentown
2-3
Chengdu Better City
Super League
08 Aug
Yunnan Yukun
1-0
Chengdu Better City
Super League
16
Win
42%
13
Draw
34%
9
Lost
24%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

SHANGHAI SIPG

No reported absences

Chengdu Better City

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.45 (61.2%)
Both Teams Score1.43 (62.9%)
Value Bets
SHANGHAI SIPG Win1.97 (48.7%)
Chengdu Better City Win3.18 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.57 (38.8%)
BTTS No2.64 (37.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.78 (21.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

SHANGHAI SIPG have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; Chengdu Better City 5.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

SHANGHAI SIPG have generated 1.39 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 38% of them. They put 5.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. SHANGHAI SIPG player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.