Wuhan Three Towns vs Shanghai Shenhua Prediction, Tips & Odds
Wuhan Three Towns vs Shanghai Shenhua


Match Preview
The model favours Shanghai Shenhua to win against Wuhan Three Towns, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Shanghai Shenhua currently sits in 8th place in the league, having accumulated 31 points from 26 matches. Their season has seen them secure 12 wins, demonstrating a stronger attacking capability with 52 goals scored. Although they have experienced some inconsistency recently, they remain a solid side compared to their opponents. In contrast, Wuhan Three Towns is struggling in 15th place with only 21 points from their 26 matches. Their record of 5 wins, 11 draws, and 10 losses highlights their difficulties in converting draws into wins. With 39 goals scored but 46 conceded, their goal difference of -7 indicates vulnerabilities in both attack and defense. Recent form shows a slight improvement with one win, three draws, and one loss in their last five matches, but they still face challenges in consistency. The model estimates a win probability of around 55% for Shanghai Shenhua, while projecting a close score of 2-1. A key market to watch is the over/under goals, given both teams' scoring records. However, Wuhan Three Towns could pull off a surprise if they manage to convert their chances effectively. For a complete breakdown of the prediction method, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as it is based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.0% probability.
Shanghai Shenhua have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 11.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Shanghai Shenhua are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Wuhan Three Towns vs Shanghai Shenhua| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.62 | 3.95 | 2.21 | 1.29 | 3.04 | 1.31 | 3.08 | |
| 2.75 | 4.20 | 2.15 | 1.30 | 3.40 | — | — | |
| 2.55 | 4.51 | 2.26 | 1.34 | 3.23 | — | — | |
| 2.58 | 3.45 | 1.99 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.62 | 3.80 | 2.25 | — | — | 1.33 | 3.10 | |
| 2.80 | 3.90 | 2.15 | 1.33 | 3.40 | 1.33 | 3.25 | |
| 2.72 | 4.10 | 2.29 | 1.29 | 3.04 | 1.31 | 3.14 | |
Betano | 2.67 | 4.00 | 2.18 | 1.35 | 2.95 | 1.35 | 2.95 |
BetVictor | 2.60 | 3.90 | 2.20 | 1.30 | 3.25 | 1.29 | 3.25 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 8 Meetings (Shanghai Shenhua leads 4-2)















In the last eight matches between Wuhan Three Towns and Shanghai Shenhua, Shanghai Shenhua leads with four wins, while Wuhan Three Towns has two victories and there have been two draws. This record indicates a slight advantage for Shanghai Shenhua, especially with two of their wins coming by a margin of two goals or more, suggesting they have been capable of securing decisive victories. The matches have seen a mix of scorelines, with three games ending in narrow margins and two draws, indicating competitive encounters. Wuhan Three Towns last won against Shanghai Shenhua in July 2022, highlighting a gap in their recent success against this opponent.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 51 | 31 | 20 | 52 | LDWLW | |
| 2 | 27 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 52 | 33 | 19 | 41 | WDDDW | |
| 3 | 26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 38 | 42 | -4 | 40 | WDWDL | |
| 4 | 26 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 31 | 32 | -1 | 38 | DDWDD | |
| 5 | 27 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 55 | 58 | -3 | 38 | LWLDW | |
| 6 | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 46 | 43 | 3 | 37 | DWLWW | |
| 8 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 59 | 47 | 12 | 34 | WWLWL | |
| 14 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 34 | 47 | -13 | 25 | LLLDL | |
| 15 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 39 | 46 | -7 | 21 | LDDWD | |
| 16 | 27 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 34 | 56 | -22 | 14 | LLLLL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Wuhan Three Towns have won 5 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Wuhan Three Towns 2-2 and drew with Wuhan Three Towns 0-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 6W 13D 16L from the last 35 games (17% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Shanghai Shenhua have won 8 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include beat Chongqing Tongliang Long 1-3 and lost to Dalian Zhixing 1-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 17W 9D 15L from the last 41 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Wuhan Three Towns
No reported absences
Shanghai Shenhua
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Wuhan Three Towns have averaged 5.4 corners per match at home; Shanghai Shenhua 5.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Shanghai Shenhua have generated 1.44 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 5.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Shanghai Shenhua player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.


