Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Yunnan Yukun vs Chongqing Tongliang Long Prediction, Tips & Odds

Yunnan Yukun vs Chongqing Tongliang Long

Super LeagueRegular Season - 28
Yunnan Yukun
#5 · Super League
LWWLD
VS
Yuxi Plateau Sports Center Stadium, Yuxi (10,000)
Chongqing Tongliang Long
#9 · Super League
LLDLD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.58
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.54 (implied 64.8%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 67.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.49). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.3% vs 64.8%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Yunnan Yukun to win against Chongqing Tongliang Long, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Yunnan Yukun currently sits in 4th place in the league, having secured 38 points from 26 matches. Their season has been characterized by a strong attacking presence, scoring 54 goals, which highlights their ability to find the back of the net. With three wins in their last five matches, Yunnan has shown resilience, particularly in their recent performances. In contrast, Chongqing Tongliang Long is positioned 9th in the standings with 31 points. Their campaign has been less successful, with only 7 wins from 26 matches. The team has struggled for consistency, managing no wins in their last five outings, which includes three losses and two draws. Their goal difference of -5 suggests defensive vulnerabilities that Yunnan Yukun could exploit. The model suggests a win probability of 55% for Yunnan Yukun, with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage to note is the likelihood of Yunnan winning by a single goal. However, a potential pitfall for Yunnan could be complacency, particularly against a team that has the potential to perform better than their current form suggests. The full methodology of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where our in-house model analyses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Yunnan Yukun Win59%1.59
Draw20%4.11
Chongqing Tongliang Long Win21%4.72
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5959.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5460.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Yunnan Yukun 2-1 Chongqing Tongliang Long
7.6713.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Yunnan Yukun -1.5
2.6339%

Yunnan Yukun have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.67
13.1%
1-1
7.89
12.7%
1-0
8.88
11.3%
2-0
8.96
11.2%
3-1
11.38
8.8%
3-0
12.80
7.8%

Our model projects a 2-1 Yunnan Yukun win as the most likely scoreline at 13.1% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Yunnan Yukun clean sheets, in line with their 21% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Yunnan Yukun
-0.0
1.23
Chongqing Tongliang Long
+0.0
3.75
Yunnan Yukun
-1.5
2.63
Chongqing Tongliang Long
+1.5
10.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Yunnan Yukun are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Yunnan Yukun vs Chongqing Tongliang Long
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.574.204.751.492.301.572.22
Betfair
1.574.205.001.572.381.622.25
Pinnacle
1.594.465.251.582.43——
SBO
1.583.543.78————
William Hill
1.574.004.80——1.572.30
Bet365
1.624.104.501.572.351.622.20
1xBet
1.634.354.921.492.301.572.26
Betano
1.654.004.501.572.301.602.20
BetVictor
1.554.105.001.532.291.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
60.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XYunnan Yukun or Draw
79%1.16
12Yunnan Yukun or Chongqing Tongliang Long
80%1.19
X2Draw or Chongqing Tongliang Long
41%2.20

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Chongqing Tongliang Long leads 1-0)
0 Yunnan Yukun3 Draw1 Chongqing Tongliang Long
Sept 24
Chongqing Tongliang Long
3-2
Yunnan Yukun
League One
Apr 24
Yunnan Yukun
1-1
Chongqing Tongliang Long
League One
Jul 23
Yunnan Yukun
0-0
Chongqing Tongliang Long
League Two
May 23
Chongqing Tongliang Long
1-1
Yunnan Yukun
League Two

The head-to-head record between Yunnan Yukun and Chongqing Tongliang Long shows 0 wins for Yunnan Yukun, 3 draws, and 1 win for Chongqing Tongliang Long. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with three matches ending in draws, including two low-scoring encounters. Chongqing's lone victory came with a narrow 3-2 scoreline, suggesting that while they have had the upper hand, the matches have generally been closely contested. Yunnan Yukun has not won in the last four meetings, making it a challenging matchup for them historically.

Super League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Chengdu Better City
27157551312052
LDWLW
2
Beijing Guoan
271210552331941
WDDDW
3
Dalian Zhixing
26124103842-440
WDWDL
4
Qingdao Youth Island
2681443132-138
DDWDD
5
Yunnan Yukun
27115115558-338
LWLDW
6
Shandong Luneng
2613494643337
DWLWW
9
Chongqing Tongliang Long
2671092732-531
LDLDL
14
Shenyang Urban
2674153447-1325
LLLDL
15
Wuhan Three Towns
26511103946-721
LDDWD
16
Qingdao Jonoon
2763183456-2214
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Yunnan YukunHome
8W2D3L
13 playedGF 31 · GA 192.00 pts/game
Chongqing Tongliang LongAway
3W5D5L
13 playedGF 10 · GA 151.08 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Yunnan YukunChongqing Tongliang Long
2.05Goals p.g.1.05
2Goals conceded p.g.1.11
21%Clean sheets37%
41%Win rate34%
4.05Avg goals in match2.16
2.24xG per game0.64
52%Possession %48%
5.3Shots on target / game2.7
6.4Corners per game3.6
Yunnan Yukun
Recent Form

Yunnan Yukun have won 11 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Yunnan Yukun 5-0 and beat Yunnan Yukun 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 10D 13L from the last 39 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Yunnan YukunAll competitions
10 Oct
Shanghai Shenhua
7-1
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
06 Sept
Yunnan Yukun
5-0
Shenyang Urban
Super League
02 Sept
Yunnan Yukun
1-0
Chongqing Tongliang Long
FA Cup
29 Aug
Hangzhou Greentown
6-0
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
22 Aug
Beijing Guoan
3-3
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
15 Aug
Yunnan Yukun
3-1
Dalian Zhixing
Super League
16
Win
41%
10
Draw
26%
13
Lost
33%
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Recent Form

Chongqing Tongliang Long have won 7 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Yunnan Yukun 1-0 and drew with Henan Jianye 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 12D 13L from the last 38 games (34% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Chongqing Tongliang LongAll competitions
06 Sept
Chongqing Tongliang Long
1-3
Shanghai Shenhua
Super League
02 Sept
Yunnan Yukun
1-0
Chongqing Tongliang Long
FA Cup
29 Aug
Henan Jianye
1-1
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Super League
23 Aug
Chongqing Tongliang Long
0-1
Dalian Zhixing
Super League
14 Aug
Qingdao Youth Island
0-0
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Super League
09 Aug
Chongqing Tongliang Long
2-3
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
13
Win
34%
12
Draw
32%
13
Lost
34%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Yunnan Yukun

No reported absences

Chongqing Tongliang Long

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Yunnan Yukun Win1.59 (59.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.54 (60.1%)
Both Teams Score1.59 (59.9%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.34 (39.9%)
BTTS No2.24 (40.1%)
Speculative
Draw4.11 (20.1%)
Chongqing Tongliang Long Win4.72 (20.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Yunnan Yukun have averaged 6.4 corners per match at home; Chongqing Tongliang Long 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Yunnan Yukun have generated 2.24 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 5.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Yunnan Yukun player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.