Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

ST Mirren vs Dundee Prediction, Tips & Odds

ST Mirren vs Dundee

PremiershipRegular Season - 10
ST Mirren
#7 · Premiership
LLLLW
VS
The SMISA Stadium, Paisley (8,016)
Dundee
#4 · Premiership
WWLDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.61 (implied 62.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 64.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.55). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (64.7% vs 62.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours a ST Mirren win with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in 6th place, ST Mirren's season has been a mix of highs and lows, with three wins, one draw, and four losses from eight matches. While they have struggled defensively, conceding 14 goals and having a goal difference of -6, their ability to score eight goals indicates potential for offensive contributions. Dundee, positioned 4th in the league, has enjoyed a more stable season with four victories, one draw, and three losses. They have scored 11 goals and conceded only eight, resulting in a positive goal difference of 3. However, their recent form shows inconsistency, with only two wins in their last five matches, which may affect their confidence heading into this fixture. The model gives ST Mirren a win probability of 46.2%, while Dundee's chances sit at 27.9%. A key market to note is the likelihood of over 2.5 goals, sitting at 54.8%. One caveat to consider is ST Mirren's recent form, as they have only managed one win in their last five matches, which could impact their performance. The full methodology behind this prediction is outlined in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, reflecting our in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season, as analysed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
ST Mirren Win42%2.02
Draw22%3.60
Dundee Win36%3.34
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6158.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7355.6%

Combined goal output is high (2.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
ST Mirren 1-1 Dundee
6.7814.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
ST Mirren -0.5
2.0536%

ST Mirren have been the stronger side, winning 39% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.78
14.8%
2-1
8.62
11.6%
1-0
8.93
11.2%
2-0
10.65
9.4%
1-2
11.45
8.7%
0-1
11.50
8.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
ST Mirren
-0.0
1.50
Dundee
+0.0
2.45
ST Mirren
-0.5
2.05
Dundee
+0.5
3.30

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. ST Mirren are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

ST Mirren vs Dundee
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.003.623.351.712.061.602.16
William Hill
2.003.503.30——1.602.25
Bet365
2.003.603.301.732.101.622.20
1xBet
2.023.623.351.712.061.602.19
Betano
2.073.653.401.752.151.622.22

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XST Mirren or Draw
64%1.31
12ST Mirren or Dundee
78%1.27
X2Draw or Dundee
59%1.77

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Dundee leads 5-3)
3 ST Mirren2 Draw5 Dundee
02 May
Dundee
1-0
ST Mirren
Premiership
31 Jan
ST Mirren
0-0
Dundee
Premiership
Nov 25
Dundee
3-1
ST Mirren
Premiership
Sept 25
ST Mirren
1-0
Dundee
Premiership
Apr 25
Dundee
2-0
ST Mirren
Premiership
Dec 24
ST Mirren
1-2
Dundee
Premiership
Aug 24
Dundee
2-2
ST Mirren
Premiership
May 24
Dundee
1-3
ST Mirren
Premiership
Feb 24
ST Mirren
2-0
Dundee
Premiership
Nov 23
Dundee
4-0
ST Mirren
Premiership

In the last 10 matches between ST Mirren and Dundee, Dundee has won 5 times, ST Mirren has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several narrow victories and a few heavier defeats. Notably, Dundee has recorded a significant 4-0 win in their most recent encounter, while ST Mirren's last win was a 3-1 victory in May 2024. The presence of two draws suggests that matches are often closely contested, but Dundee has had the upper hand overall in recent fixtures.

Premiership Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Celtic
87011641221
WLWWW
2
Rangers
8611115619
WWWWW
3
Heart Of Midlothian
85121981116
WDLWW
4
Dundee
8413118313
WWLDL
5
ST Johnstone
83231010011
WDLWD
6
Dundee Utd
83231011-111
WWDLW
7
ST Mirren
8314814-610
LLLLW
10
Hibernian
8215812-47
LDLLL
11
Falkirk
8134711-46
LDWDL
12
Kilmarnock
8125718-115
LDWDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
ST MirrenHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 81.00 pts/game
DundeeAway
2W0D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 41.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
ST MirrenDundee
1.31Goals p.g.1.49
1.64Goals conceded p.g.1.49
28%Clean sheets19%
39%Win rate38%
2.94Avg goals in match2.97
0.98xG per game1.08
0.01xGA per game-0.14
46%Possession %46%
4.3Shots on target / game3.6
6.5Corners per game4.3
ST Mirren
Recent Form

ST Mirren have won 6 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to ST Mirren 0-3 and lost to ST Mirren 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 6D 16L from the last 36 games (39% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: ST MirrenAll competitions
10 Oct
Heart Of Midlothian
5-0
ST Mirren
Premiership
19 Sept
ST Mirren
0-3
Dundee Utd
Premiership
09 Sept
Rangers
1-0
ST Mirren
Premiership
05 Sept
ST Mirren
1-2
Celtic
Premiership
02 Sept
Kilmarnock
0-1
ST Mirren
Premiership
30 Aug
ST Mirren
3-3
Motherwell
Premiership
14
Win
39%
6
Draw
17%
16
Lost
44%
Dundee
Recent Form

Dundee have won 6 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include beat Dundee 1-2 and lost to Heart Of Midlothian 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 8D 15L from the last 37 games (38% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: DundeeAll competitions
10 Oct
Falkirk
1-2
Dundee
Premiership
19 Sept
Dundee
2-1
Motherwell
Premiership
06 Sept
Heart Of Midlothian
2-1
Dundee
Premiership
02 Sept
Dundee
1-1
ST Johnstone
Premiership
30 Aug
Dundee
1-2
Hibernian
Premiership
22 Aug
Dundee Utd
0-2
Dundee
Premiership
14
Win
38%
8
Draw
22%
15
Lost
41%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

ST Mirren

No reported absences

Dundee

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.73 (55.6%)
Both Teams Score1.61 (58.5%)
Value Bets
ST Mirren Win2.02 (41.5%)
Dundee Win3.34 (36.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.09 (44.4%)
BTTS No2.20 (41.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.60 (22.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

ST Mirren have averaged 6.5 corners per match at home; Dundee 4.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

ST Mirren have generated 0.98 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 39% of them. They put 4.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. ST Mirren player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.