Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

TSV Hartberg vs Austria Lustenau Prediction, Tips & Odds

TSV Hartberg vs Austria Lustenau

BundesligaRegular Season - 8
TSV Hartberg
#6 · Bundesliga
WDDWW
VS
Stadion Hartberg, Hartberg
Austria Lustenau
#8 · Bundesliga
LWWLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.65 (implied 60.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 62.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.9% vs 60.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours TSV Hartberg to win against Austria Lustenau, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Hartberg currently sits in 6th place in the league and has shown a solid turnaround in form, going unbeaten in their last five matches with three wins and two draws. Their goal-scoring has been moderately effective, netting 10 goals while conceding 13, indicating they have the potential to find the back of the net consistently. On the other hand, Austria Lustenau is positioned 8th and has struggled for consistency, recording two wins, two draws, and three losses. With 8 goals scored and 11 conceded, their goal difference mirrors that of Hartberg, but their recent form has been less encouraging, with only two wins in their last five outings and a tendency to concede goals late in matches. The model gives Hartberg a win probability of 40.4%, with a 27.2% chance of a draw and a 32.4% chance for Lustenau to take the three points. One caveat for Hartberg could be their defensive vulnerabilities, which might be exploited if Lustenau can find their stride in attack. The full methodology, which utilizes expected goals and actual results across the season, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
TSV Hartberg Win46%2.28
Draw23%3.40
Austria Lustenau Win31%2.84
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6555.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8350.8%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
TSV Hartberg 1-1 Austria Lustenau
6.3115.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
TSV Hartberg -0.0
1.6940%

TSV Hartberg have been the stronger side, winning 47% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.31
15.9%
1-0
8.56
11.7%
2-1
8.94
11.2%
0-1
9.68
10.3%
1-2
10.08
9.9%
2-0
11.35
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
TSV Hartberg
-0.0
1.69
Austria Lustenau
+0.0
2.08
TSV Hartberg
-1.5
4.50
Austria Lustenau
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. TSV Hartberg are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

TSV Hartberg vs Austria Lustenau
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.323.422.851.821.921.642.10
Betfair
2.203.502.75————
William Hill
2.303.252.88——1.672.10
Bet365
2.253.402.881.851.951.672.10
1xBet
2.343.422.861.821.921.642.13

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92%
Over 1.5 Goals
74.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
31%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XTSV Hartberg or Draw
69%1.40
12TSV Hartberg or Austria Lustenau
77%1.28
X2Draw or Austria Lustenau
54%1.59

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (TSV Hartberg leads 4-3)
4 TSV Hartberg3 Draw3 Austria Lustenau
Oct 24
Austria Lustenau
0-3
TSV Hartberg
Cup
Oct 23
Austria Lustenau
0-4
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
Jul 23
TSV Hartberg
2-2
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
Jun 23
Austria Lustenau
5-1
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
Mar 23
TSV Hartberg
0-1
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
Nov 22
TSV Hartberg
1-1
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
Aug 22
Austria Lustenau
4-1
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
May 18
TSV Hartberg
2-0
Austria Lustenau
2. Liga
Apr 18
Austria Lustenau
0-4
TSV Hartberg
2. Liga
Nov 17
TSV Hartberg
0-0
Austria Lustenau
2. Liga

In the last 10 matches between TSV Hartberg and Austria Lustenau, TSV Hartberg has won 4 times, Austria Lustenau has 3 wins, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a mix of results, with Hartberg achieving heavy victories, such as 4-0 and 3-0, while Lustenau's wins include a notable 5-1 triumph. The matches have shown a tendency for both sides to score, with several contests ending in draws, including a recent 2-2. Lustenau's last victory over Hartberg was in March 2023, indicating a competitive balance in their recent encounters.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rapid Vienna
76012171418
WWLWW
2
Red Bull Salzburg
75201841417
WDWWW
3
Lask Linz
75111971216
DLWWW
4
Sturm Graz
732289-111
LWLDW
5
Ried
72231112-18
WDLWL
6
TSV Hartberg
72231013-38
DDWWL
8
Austria Lustenau
7223811-38
WLLDW
10
Austria Vienna
7214713-67
DWLLW
11
Wolfsberger AC
7124713-65
LLLDL
12
SCR Altach
7106512-73
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
TSV HartbergHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 91.00 pts/game
Austria LustenauAway
0W1D2L
3 playedGF 3 · GA 50.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
TSV HartbergAustria Lustenau
1.75Goals p.g.1.33
1.14Goals conceded p.g.1.14
36%Clean sheets29%
47%Win rate43%
2.89Avg goals in match2.48
0.76xG per game2.09
-0.10xGA per game0.44
47%Possession %45%
3.0Shots on target / game4.0
4.4Corners per game7.0
TSV Hartberg
Recent Form

TSV Hartberg have won 10 of their last 22 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include beat SV Kapfenberg 5-0 and drew with Lask Linz 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 10D 9L from the last 36 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: TSV HartbergAll competitions
24 Sept
TSV Hartberg
5-0
SV Kapfenberg
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
TSV Hartberg
3-3
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
13 Sept
WSG Wattens
2-2
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
06 Sept
SK Vorwarts Steyr
0-4
TSV Hartberg
Cup
30 Aug
TSV Hartberg
3-2
Ried
Bundesliga
22 Aug
SCR Altach
1-2
TSV Hartberg
Bundesliga
17
Win
47%
10
Draw
28%
9
Lost
25%
Austria Lustenau
Recent Form

Austria Lustenau have won 2 of their last 10 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Austria Vienna 2-1 and beat SV Lafnitz 2-6.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 5D 7L from the last 21 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Austria LustenauAll competitions
03 Oct
Austria Lustenau
0-1
FC Schalke 04
Friendlies Clubs
24 Sept
Austria Lustenau
3-1
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Austria Lustenau
2-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
13 Sept
Austria Vienna
2-1
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
05 Sept
SV Lafnitz
2-6
Austria Lustenau
Cup
28 Aug
Austria Lustenau
0-4
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
9
Win
43%
5
Draw
24%
7
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

TSV Hartberg

No reported absences

Austria Lustenau

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.65 (55.3%)
Value Bets
TSV Hartberg Win2.28 (45.7%)
Austria Lustenau Win2.84 (31.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.83 (50.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.93 (49.2%)
BTTS No2.11 (44.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.40 (23.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

TSV Hartberg have averaged 4.4 corners per match at home; Austria Lustenau 7.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

TSV Hartberg have generated 0.76 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 47% of them. They put 3.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. TSV Hartberg player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.