Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Wrexham vs West Brom Prediction, Tips & Odds

Wrexham vs West Brom

ChampionshipRegular Season - 10
Wrexham
#14 · Championship
DWDDW
VS
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Referee: James Bell
West Brom
#9 · Championship
LLDWW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.83
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.79 (implied 55.9%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 58.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.71). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (58.4% vs 55.9%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours West Brom to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Wrexham. Currently sitting in 5th place, West Brom has shown solid form this season with four wins, two draws, and two losses from their eight matches. Their goal difference of +2, alongside a total of 14 points, indicates a competitive edge, particularly in their ability to score, netting 10 goals so far. Wrexham, positioned 14th in the league, has struggled to find consistency with just two wins from eight matches. Their goal difference of -3 reflects their defensive vulnerabilities, having conceded 12 goals while scoring only 9. With two wins, four draws, and two losses, they will need to improve their form to challenge a side like West Brom. The model gives West Brom a win probability of approximately 55%, with the projected score of 2-1. A key market percentage is that West Brom is expected to score at least two goals. However, a concern for West Brom could be their recent tendency to draw matches, which could open the door for Wrexham if they can capitalize on any defensive lapses. The full method used to reach this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Wrexham Win45%2.25
Draw24%3.31
West Brom Win31%3.07
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7751.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7953.2%

Wrexham manage games at home, conceding just 1.35 goals per match. West Brom score 1.38 on the road.

Correct Score
Wrexham 1-1 West Brom
6.0416.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Wrexham -0.5
2.2739%

Wrexham have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.04
16.6%
1-0
7.36
13.6%
2-1
8.85
11.3%
0-1
8.92
11.2%
0-0
8.98
11.2%
1-2
10.61
9.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Wrexham
-0.0
1.62
West Brom
+0.0
2.22
Wrexham
-0.5
2.27
West Brom
+0.5
3.10
Wrexham
-1.5
4.50
West Brom
+1.5
6.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Wrexham are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Wrexham vs West Brom
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.243.343.041.971.781.761.93
Betfair
2.303.403.102.051.751.802.00
Pinnacle
2.263.483.122.041.83——
SBO
2.133.022.842.041.78——
William Hill
2.253.253.00——1.801.91
Bet365
2.253.253.202.001.801.801.91
1xBet
2.263.343.051.971.781.761.96
Betano
2.303.353.152.021.831.752.00
BetVictor
2.253.403.131.931.751.751.95

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
71.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
27.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XWrexham or Draw
69%1.35
12Wrexham or West Brom
76%1.30
X2Draw or West Brom
55%1.59

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (West Brom leads 1-0)
0 Wrexham1 Draw1 West Brom
03 Apr
West Brom
2-2
Wrexham
Championship
Aug 25
Wrexham
2-3
West Brom
Championship

The head-to-head record between Wrexham and West Brom stands at one win for West Brom, one draw, and no wins for Wrexham over the last two matches. The scorelines indicate a competitive nature, with both fixtures resulting in close outcomes; Wrexham managed to secure a draw in their most recent encounter, while West Brom edged out Wrexham with a narrow victory in the earlier match. Overall, the results suggest a tightly contested rivalry, with neither side dominating the other historically in this limited sample.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
9621157820
WWWLD
2
Middlesbrough
95311712518
WDDWW
3
West Ham
944123121116
DDWWW
4
Stoke City
95131513216
WWWDW
5
Wolves
84221511414
LWWDL
6
QPR
9351118314
DDDDL
9
West Brom
9423109114
LLDWW
14
Wrexham
92521013-311
DWLDD
22
Burnley
91441317-47
WDLDL
23
Derby
9135815-76
DDLLL
24
Preston
9117816-84
LDLLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
WrexhamHome
1W2D1L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 51.25 pts/game
West BromAway
2W0D2L
4 playedGF 4 · GA 51.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
WrexhamWest Brom
1.35Goals p.g.1.38
1.35Goals conceded p.g.0.97
29%Clean sheets38%
41%Win rate38%
2.71Avg goals in match2.35
1.52xG per game1.34
0.01xGA per game0.07
49%Possession %53%
5.5Shots on target / game4.2
5.2Corners per game4.3
Wrexham
Recent Form

Wrexham have won 7 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include beat Wrexham 2-1 and drew with Wrexham 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 9D 11L from the last 34 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: WrexhamAll competitions
10 Oct
Derby
1-1
Wrexham
Championship
19 Sept
Wrexham
2-1
Southampton
Championship
08 Sept
Wrexham
1-1
Burnley
Championship
05 Sept
Swansea
0-0
Wrexham
Championship
02 Sept
Millwall
0-3
Wrexham
Championship
28 Aug
Wrexham
1-2
Birmingham
Championship
14
Win
41%
9
Draw
26%
11
Lost
32%
West Brom
Recent Form

West Brom have won 8 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Wolves 1-0 and beat Derby 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 12D 9L from the last 34 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: West BromAll competitions
10 Oct
West Brom
0-1
Birmingham
Championship
20 Sept
Wolves
1-0
West Brom
Championship
12 Sept
West Brom
1-1
QPR
Championship
09 Sept
Derby
0-1
West Brom
Championship
05 Sept
West Brom
1-0
Watford
Championship
02 Sept
West Brom
1-1
Charlton
Championship
13
Win
38%
12
Draw
35%
9
Lost
26%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

7 players

Wrexham5

✕G. Thomason
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕L. Cacace
Missing FixtureCalf Injury
✕M. Cleworth
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕N. Broadhead
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕S. Revan
QuestionableHamstring Injury

West Brom2

✕M. Johnston
Missing FixtureBroken Leg
✕N. Galves
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Wrexham Win2.25 (44.6%)
West Brom Win3.07 (31.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.00 (46.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.79 (53.2%)
Both Teams Score1.77 (51.9%)
BTTS No1.95 (48.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.31 (23.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

James Bell has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by James Bell to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Wrexham have averaged 5.2 corners per match at home; West Brom 4.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Wrexham have generated 1.52 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Wrexham player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.