Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Al-Ahli Jeddah vs Al-Nassr Prediction, Tips & Odds

Al-Ahli Jeddah vs Al-Nassr

Pro LeagueRegular Season - 9
Al-Ahli Jeddah
#6 · Pro League
LDLWL
VS
King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah (63,079)
Al-Nassr
#3 · Pro League
WLDWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.50 (implied 66.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 69.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.44). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.3% vs 66.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Al-Nassr to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Al-Ahli Jeddah. Al-Nassr currently sits in third place in the Pro League standings, having accumulated 16 points from seven matches. Their strong season form includes five wins, one draw, and just one loss, showcasing their offensive capabilities with 16 goals scored. Notably, they have also demonstrated solid defensive strength, conceding only seven goals, resulting in a positive goal difference of nine. In contrast, Al-Ahli Jeddah occupies sixth place, with 12 points from seven games. Their season has been more inconsistent, with four wins but three losses. Despite a relatively high goal tally of 16, their defensive record is less impressive, allowing ten goals, which reflects a goal difference of six. Both teams have similar recent form, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches, indicating a level of parity heading into this fixture. The model suggests a win probability of around 60% for Al-Nassr, with the potential for Al-Ahli Jeddah to contest the match closely. However, one caveat is that if Al-Ahli Jeddah can improve their defensive performance, they could pose a significant challenge. The full method of this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as used by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Al-Ahli Jeddah Win34%3.09
Draw22%3.65
Al-Nassr Win45%2.05
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5062.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5860.8%

Combined goal output is high (4.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Al-Ahli Jeddah 1-1 Al-Nassr
7.0014.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
Al-Nassr -0.0
1.5539%

Al-Nassr have been the stronger side, winning 74% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.00
14.4%
1-2
8.30
12.1%
0-1
9.55
10.5%
2-1
10.30
9.8%
2-2
11.20
9.0%
0-2
11.30
8.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.4% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Al-Ahli Jeddah
-0.0
2.33
Al-Nassr
+0.0
1.55
Al-Ahli Jeddah
-0.5
3.25
Al-Nassr
+0.5
2.07
Al-Ahli Jeddah
-1.5
6.00
Al-Nassr
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Al-Nassr are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Al-Ahli Jeddah vs Al-Nassr
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.953.582.001.552.241.482.40
Betfair
3.003.802.101.572.25——
Pinnacle
3.223.762.041.572.34——
William Hill
3.003.302.00——1.502.40
1xBet
3.083.742.091.582.291.482.45
Betano
3.303.752.071.622.351.532.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
80%
Over 2.5 Goals
60.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
38.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAl-Ahli Jeddah or Draw
56%1.68
12Al-Ahli Jeddah or Al-Nassr
79%1.25
X2Draw or Al-Nassr
66%1.33

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Al-Nassr leads 6-1)
1 Al-Ahli Jeddah3 Draw6 Al-Nassr
29 Apr
Al-Nassr
2-0
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
02 Jan
Al-Ahli Jeddah
3-2
Al-Nassr
Pro League
Aug 25
Al-Nassr
2-2
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Super Cup
Feb 25
Al-Ahli Jeddah
2-3
Al-Nassr
Pro League
Sept 24
Al-Nassr
1-1
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
Mar 24
Al-Ahli Jeddah
0-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
Sept 23
Al-Nassr
4-3
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
May 22
Al-Nassr
1-1
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
Nov 21
Al-Ahli Jeddah
1-2
Al-Nassr
Pro League
Mar 21
Al-Ahli Jeddah
1-2
Al-Nassr
Pro League

In the last 10 matches between Al-Ahli Jeddah and Al-Nassr, Al-Nassr has won 6 times, Al-Ahli Jeddah has won once, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive series, with several close matches; however, Al-Nassr's victories often feature narrow margins, such as 2-1 and 2-3, alongside a heavier win of 4-3. Al-Ahli Jeddah's only win came in a tight 3-2 match, suggesting they can compete but have struggled overall, with their last victory against Al-Nassr occurring over two years ago.

Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
87012671921
WWLWW
2
Al-Qadisiyah FC
86112181319
WDWWW
3
Al-Nassr
86111971219
WDWLW
4
Al-Ittihad FC
8521149517
LWWWD
5
NEOM
8512147716
DWWWL
6
Al-Ahli Jeddah
850320101015
WWLWL
16
Al-Fateh
8035415-113
LLLDD
17
Al Taawon
8035315-123
LLLDL
18
Abha
7025513-82
DLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Al-Ahli JeddahHome
3W0D0L
3 playedGF 12 · GA 13.00 pts/game
Al-NassrAway
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 9 · GA 51.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Al-Ahli JeddahAl-Nassr
1.97Goals p.g.2.38
1.22Goals conceded p.g.0.94
33%Clean sheets47%
58%Win rate74%
3.19Avg goals in match3.32
1.61xG per game1.58
-0.47xGA per game-0.52
51%Possession %57%
4.6Shots on target / game6.4
4.0Corners per game8.4
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Recent Form

Al-Ahli Jeddah have won 14 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Al-Ahli Jeddah 1-1 and beat Al-Ahli Jeddah 5-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 6D 9L from the last 36 games (58% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al-Ahli JeddahAll competitions
19 Sept
Mamelodi Sundowns
2-1
Al-Ahli Jeddah
FIFA Intercontinental Cup
14 Sept
Al-Ahli Jeddah
1-1
Pakhtakor
AFC Champions League Elite
08 Sept
Al-Qadisiyah FC
3-2
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
04 Sept
Al-Ahli Jeddah
5-0
Al Riyadh
Pro League
01 Sept
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
3-0
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
29 Aug
Al Kholood
3-1
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
21
Win
58%
6
Draw
17%
9
Lost
25%
Al-Nassr
Recent Form

Al-Nassr have won 12 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Al Ain 4-0 and drew with Al Khaleej Saihat 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 25W 2D 7L from the last 34 games (74% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al-NassrAll competitions
09 Oct
Al-Nassr
3-0
Al Diriyah
Pro League
15 Sept
Al Ain
4-0
Al-Nassr
AFC Champions League Elite
12 Sept
Al Khaleej Saihat
1-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
09 Sept
Al-Nassr
2-1
Abha
Pro League
05 Sept
Al-Ittihad FC
2-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
28 Aug
Al-Nassr
2-1
Al Taawon
Pro League
25
Win
74%
2
Draw
6%
7
Lost
21%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Al-Ahli Jeddah

No reported absences

Al-Nassr

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.58 (60.8%)
Both Teams Score1.50 (62.6%)
Value Bets
Al-Ahli Jeddah Win3.09 (33.9%)
Al-Nassr Win2.05 (44.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.29 (39.2%)
BTTS No2.41 (37.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.65 (21.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Al-Ahli Jeddah have averaged 4.0 corners per match at home; Al-Nassr 8.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Al-Nassr have generated 1.58 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 74% of them. They put 6.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Al-Nassr player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.