Alverca vs Arouca Prediction, Tips & Odds
Alverca vs Arouca


Match Preview
The model favours Arouca to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Arouca currently sits in 6th place in the Primeira Liga, having accumulated 11 points from their first seven matches. Their season has been relatively solid, with three wins and two draws, showcasing a positive goal difference of +3. Arouca's defensive record, allowing only 7 goals, will be crucial as they face an Alverca side that has struggled to find consistency. On the other hand, Alverca is positioned 10th in the league with 8 points, having won only 2 of their 7 matches. Their recent form reflects this inconsistency, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five games. Alverca has conceded 11 goals this season, indicating defensive vulnerabilities that Arouca may exploit. According to the model's output, Arouca has a win probability of approximately 55%, and the key market percentage indicates that Arouca is favoured at around 45% to win. However, a potential area of concern for Arouca is their recent form, which includes two losses in their last five matches. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Alverca manage games at home, conceding just 1.35 goals per match. Arouca score 1.45 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.8% probability.
Alverca have been the stronger side, winning 35% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Alverca clean sheets, in line with their 19% clean-sheet rate this season.
Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Alverca are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Alverca vs Arouca| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.17 | 3.38 | 3.15 | 1.91 | 1.83 | 1.72 | 1.98 | |
| 2.15 | 3.40 | 3.10 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.10 | — | — | 1.75 | 2.00 | |
| 2.15 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 1.75 | 2.00 | |
| 2.26 | 3.52 | 3.28 | 1.98 | 1.90 | 1.72 | 2.01 | |
Betano | 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.98 | 1.87 | 1.75 | 2.02 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 2 Meetings (evenly matched 1-1)



The head-to-head record between Alverca and Arouca stands at one win each, with no draws in their last two encounters. The matches have been relatively competitive, featuring a narrow victory for Alverca at 2-1 and a close 1-0 win for Arouca, indicating that neither side has dominated the other. Both teams have managed to secure their wins without any heavily lopsided scorelines, suggesting that the matchups have been tightly contested. The most recent victory for Arouca came just under a year ago, while Alverca's last win was earlier this year.
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 24 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 19 | WLWWW | |
| 3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 18 | WDDWW | |
| 4 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 18 | WDWWD | |
| 5 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 14 | WDLDW | |
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | WWWWL | |
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 8 | WWLDL | |
| 16 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 4 | LLLLL | |
| 17 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 17 | -14 | 4 | LWLDL | |
| 18 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 2 | LLLDL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Alverca have won 8 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Rio Ave 1-0 and lost to SC Braga 1-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 11W 9D 11L from the last 31 games (35% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













Arouca have won 6 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Arouca 2-2 and drew with Estoril 0-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 13W 6D 12L from the last 31 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Alverca
No reported absences
Arouca
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Alverca have averaged 5.2 corners per match at home; Arouca 3.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Alverca have generated 0.86 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 35% of them. They put 2.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Alverca player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.



