Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto Prediction, Tips & Odds

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 9
GIL Vicente
#7 · Primeira Liga
WDLLD
VS
FC Porto
#1 · Primeira Liga
WWWWL
★ OUR PICK
FC Porto to Win
Solid away form and superior underlying numbers over GIL Vicente make FC Porto the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.51
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.43 (implied 69.8%) for FC Porto to Win. Our experts calculate a 72.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.3% vs 69.8%), driven by FC Porto's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Porto to win this match against GIL Vicente, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. FC Porto currently sits at the top of the Primeira Liga standings with an impressive record of eight wins from eight matches, scoring 20 goals while conceding just four. Their goal difference of 16 highlights their dominance this season, and they have shown consistent form with four wins in their last five matches. On the other hand, GIL Vicente is positioned seventh in the league with a record of three wins, two draws, and two losses. They have managed to score six goals while conceding five, resulting in a goal difference of just one. However, their recent form has been less than stellar, with only one win in their last five matches, which indicates they may struggle against a high-performing opponent like Porto. The model gives FC Porto a strong win probability, reflecting their current form and position. However, a caveat to consider is that any unexpected defensive lapses or injuries could impact their performance. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team explains its in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
GIL Vicente Win23%7.65
Draw20%4.24
FC Porto Win57%1.43
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.6653.5%

GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 28% of matches. FC Porto average 1.7 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8851.7%

GIL Vicente manage games at home, conceding just 1.28 goals per match. FC Porto score 1.73 on the road.

Correct Score
GIL Vicente 0-1 FC Porto
5.7617.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
FC Porto -0.0
1.1251%

FC Porto have been the stronger side, winning 68% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
0-1
5.76
17.4%
0-2
6.07
16.5%
1-1
8.15
12.3%
1-2
8.28
12.1%
0-3
9.14
10.9%
0-0
9.78
10.3%

Our model projects a 0-1 FC Porto win as the most likely scoreline at 17.4% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
GIL Vicente
-0.0
5.38
FC Porto
+0.0
1.12
GIL Vicente
-1.5
13.00
FC Porto
+1.5
2.20

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. FC Porto are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
7.404.251.421.901.842.101.64
Betfair
8.004.501.36————
William Hill
7.504.001.44——2.151.65
Bet365
7.504.201.421.951.852.101.67
1xBet
7.804.171.511.951.932.151.67
Betano
7.704.301.451.951.882.121.67

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90%
Over 1.5 Goals
72.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
48.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
28.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGIL Vicente or Draw
43%2.77
12GIL Vicente or FC Porto
80%1.21
X2Draw or FC Porto
77%1.08

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (FC Porto leads 6-3)
3 GIL Vicente1 Draw6 FC Porto
22 Jul
GIL Vicente
1-0
FC Porto
Friendlies Clubs
26 Jan
FC Porto
3-0
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
Aug 25
GIL Vicente
0-2
FC Porto
Primeira Liga
Jan 25
GIL Vicente
3-1
FC Porto
Primeira Liga
Aug 24
FC Porto
3-0
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
Feb 24
GIL Vicente
1-1
FC Porto
Primeira Liga
Sept 23
FC Porto
2-1
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
Feb 23
FC Porto
1-2
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
Dec 22
FC Porto
2-0
GIL Vicente
Taça da Liga
Sept 22
GIL Vicente
0-2
FC Porto
Primeira Liga

In the last 10 matches between GIL Vicente and FC Porto, GIL Vicente has won 3 times, drawn once, and FC Porto has emerged victorious on 6 occasions. The scorelines indicate a pattern of competitive encounters, with three matches decided by a single goal. However, FC Porto has secured several convincing wins, including a 3-0 victory on two occasions. GIL Vicente's last win against FC Porto was in February 2023, suggesting that while they have had some success, FC Porto has generally maintained a stronger position in this rivalry.

Primeira Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Porto
88002041624
WWWWW
2
Benfica
86112471719
WLWWW
3
Sporting CP
85302091118
WDDWW
4
Santa Clara
8530124818
WDWWD
5
Arouca
8422117414
WDLDW
6
Academico Viseu
84221110114
WWWWL
7
GIL Vicente
732265111
WDLLD
16
Nacional
8116918-94
LLLLL
17
Casa Pia
8116317-144
LWLDL
18
Estoril
8026412-82
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
GIL VicenteHome
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 4 · GA 21.75 pts/game
FC PortoAway
4W0D0L
4 playedGF 11 · GA 23.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
GIL VicenteFC Porto
1.31Goals p.g.1.73
1.28Goals conceded p.g.0.78
28%Clean sheets38%
34%Win rate68%
2.59Avg goals in match2.51
1.11xG per game1.74
-0.56xGA per game0.00
50%Possession %54%
2.0Shots on target / game6.6
6.5Corners per game8.2
GIL Vicente
Recent Form

GIL Vicente have won 8 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include drew with GIL Vicente 1-1 and lost to GIL Vicente 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 10D 9L from the last 29 games (34% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: GIL VicenteAll competitions
09 Oct
Moreirense
0-1
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
19 Sept
GIL Vicente
1-1
Maritimo
Primeira Liga
13 Sept
Benfica
3-1
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
06 Sept
GIL Vicente
0-1
Academico Viseu
Primeira Liga
30 Aug
Famalicao
0-0
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
24 Aug
GIL Vicente
2-0
Casa Pia
Primeira Liga
10
Win
34%
10
Draw
34%
9
Lost
31%
FC Porto
Recent Form

FC Porto have won 10 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat FC Porto 1-2 and beat Deportivo La Coruna 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 25W 6D 6L from the last 37 games (68% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC PortoAll competitions
10 Oct
Maritimo
1-2
FC Porto
Primeira Liga
02 Oct
Deportivo La Coruna
1-3
FC Porto
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
FC Porto
3-1
Benfica
Primeira Liga
12 Sept
Casa Pia
1-4
FC Porto
Primeira Liga
08 Sept
FC Porto
0-2
Manchester City
UEFA Champions League
04 Sept
FC Porto
2-1
Moreirense
Primeira Liga
25
Win
68%
6
Draw
16%
6
Lost
16%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

GIL Vicente

No reported absences

FC Porto

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
FC Porto Win1.43 (57.2%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.94 (48.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.88 (51.7%)
Both Teams Score2.12 (46.5%)
BTTS No1.66 (53.5%)
Speculative
GIL Vicente Win7.65 (22.6%)
Draw4.24 (20.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

GIL Vicente have averaged 6.5 corners per match at home; FC Porto 8.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 8.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

FC Porto have generated 1.74 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 68% of them. They put 6.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Porto player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
FC Porto to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.