Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Argentinos JRS vs Tigre Prediction, Tips & Odds

Argentinos JRS vs Tigre

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 11
Argentinos JRS
#3 · Liga Profesional Argentina
WDWLD
2 - 1
Diego Armando Maradona, Buenos Aires (24,380)
Referee: Andres Gariano
Tigre
#10 · Liga Profesional Argentina
LLLLD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.49 (implied 67.3%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 69.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.43). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.8% vs 67.3%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Argentinos JRS to win, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Currently sitting in third place, Argentinos JRS has had a solid season with 29 points from 16 matches, including eight wins. Their goal difference of +4 reflects a balanced performance, though they have struggled for consistency lately, managing only one win in their last five outings. This trend may be a concern, but their overall standing indicates a stronger season compared to their opponent. Tigre, on the other hand, is positioned 10th with 20 points from the same number of matches. Their season has been marked by a lack of victories, with only four wins and a goal difference of +3. Recent form shows they have only managed one win in their last five matches, alongside three losses, which suggests they may struggle to maintain competitiveness against a higher-ranked team. The model outputs a 47.5% probability of an Argentinos JRS win, a 31.5% chance of a draw, and a 21.0% probability of a Tigre victory. One caveat is that if Argentinos JRS continues their recent trend of underwhelming performances, they could face challenges in breaking down Tigre's defence. The full methodology of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Argentinos JRS Win57%1.85
Draw26%3.15
Tigre Win18%4.83
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.5959.5%

Argentinos JRS have kept a clean sheet in 43% of matches. Tigre average 1.1 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4965.5%

Argentinos JRS manage games at home, conceding just 0.77 goals per match. Tigre score 1.08 on the road.

Correct Score
Argentinos JRS 1-0 Tigre
4.9320.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 20.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Argentinos JRS -1.5
3.7537%

Argentinos JRS have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.93
20.3%
1-1
6.17
16.2%
0-0
6.58
15.3%
2-0
7.21
13.9%
2-1
8.88
11.3%
0-1
9.37
10.7%

Our model projects a 1-0 Argentinos JRS win as the most likely scoreline at 20.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Argentinos JRS clean sheets, in line with their 43% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Argentinos JRS
-0.0
1.29
Tigre
+0.0
3.46
Argentinos JRS
-1.5
3.75
Tigre
+1.5
10.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Argentinos JRS are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Argentinos JRS vs Tigre
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.823.104.952.411.452.201.58
Betfair
1.853.254.502.551.452.251.57
Pinnacle
1.893.205.122.731.50——
SBO
1.842.934.09————
William Hill
1.833.004.60——2.201.62
Bet365
1.853.105.252.601.482.251.57
1xBet
1.823.354.902.541.522.221.59
Betano
1.903.255.302.601.532.201.62
BetVictor
1.853.204.802.441.472.251.57

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
86.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
62.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
34.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
18.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XArgentinos JRS or Draw
82%1.16
12Argentinos JRS or Tigre
75%1.31
X2Draw or Tigre
44%1.93

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 4-4)
4 Argentinos JRS2 Draw4 Tigre
16 Mar
Tigre
1-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jul 25
Tigre
2-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jan 25
Argentinos JRS
1-0
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jul 24
Argentinos JRS
0-2
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina
Mar 23
Tigre
0-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jul 22
Argentinos JRS
2-1
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina
May 22
Tigre
1-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 18
Tigre
2-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Feb 18
Tigre
2-0
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
Oct 15
Argentinos JRS
2-1
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina

The head-to-head record between Argentinos JRS and Tigre stands at 4 wins for each team, with 2 matches ending in draws. This indicates a balanced rivalry, with both sides showcasing their strengths over the last ten encounters. The scorelines reveal that most matches have been closely contested, with four matches ending in a single goal difference and two draws suggesting competitive play. Additionally, only one match has seen a team win by more than a single goal, pointing to a tendency for low-scoring affairs. The last time Tigre won was in 2024, showing that Argentinos JRS has had recent success against them.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
LDWLW
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
DLDWW
2
River Plate
1692522121029
WDWLW
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
WDWWW
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
WDWLD
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
WLDWD
10
Tigre
164841815320
DLLLL
14
Newells Old Boys
163671527-1215
WLDWD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
WLLLL
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
DLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Argentinos JRSHome
6W3D0L
9 playedGF 10 · GA 42.33 pts/game
TigreAway
1W4D3L
8 playedGF 7 · GA 70.88 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Argentinos JRSTigre
1.14Goals p.g.1.08
0.77Goals conceded p.g.0.92
43%Clean sheets31%
51%Win rate28%
1.91Avg goals in match2
1.29xG per game1.26
0.23xGA per game0.02
60%Possession %51%
4.1Shots on target / game3.0
6.2Corners per game4.7
Argentinos JRS
Recent Form

Argentinos JRS have won 12 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Argentinos JRS 2-1 and drew with Argentinos JRS 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 11D 6L from the last 35 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Argentinos JRSAll competitions
17 Oct
Banfield
0-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
11 Oct
Platense
1-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
04 Oct
Argentinos JRS
2-1
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina
20 Sept
Rosario Central
1-0
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
13 Sept
Argentinos JRS
1-1
Gimnasia L.P.
Liga Profesional Argentina
07 Sept
Barracas Central
0-0
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
18
Win
51%
11
Draw
31%
6
Lost
17%
Tigre
Recent Form

Tigre have won 3 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 8 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Argentinos JRS 2-1 and lost to Gimnasia L.P. 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 14D 14L from the last 39 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: TigreAll competitions
10 Oct
Tigre
1-2
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
04 Oct
Argentinos JRS
2-1
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina
13 Sept
Tigre
0-1
Rosario Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
05 Sept
Gimnasia L.P.
2-1
Tigre
Liga Profesional Argentina
01 Sept
Tigre
0-0
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
24 Aug
Tigre
2-1
Central Cordoba de Santiago
Liga Profesional Argentina
11
Win
28%
14
Draw
36%
14
Lost
36%

Lineups

Confirmed

Argentinos JRS4-1-2-1-2Confirmed

17F. ParedesDEF
20S. PrietoDEF
16F. ÁlvarezDEF
23M. MendozaDEF
27T. MolinaFWD
9G. VerónFWD
12G. SiriGK
8H. LópezMID
11N. OrozMID
19M. GiménezMID
15K. GutiérrezMID
6F. VázquezDEF
22K. CoronelDEF
5Facundo CarrizoDEF
26C. BravoDEF
4É. GodoyDEF
7D. PorcelFWD
48F. JainikoskiFWD
36G. BouhierFWD
34R. KidaFWD
1A. MangiautGK
18F. MancuelloMID
28J. GhoMID

Tigre4-4-2Confirmed

2J. LasoDEF
4V. MorenoDEF
24F. ÁlvarezDEF
20A. BarrionuevoDEF
29I. RussoFWD
30J. DóminaFWD
12F. ZenobioGK
10J. SaraleguiMID
27S. GonzálezMID
5B. LeyesMID
22S. LópezMID
32J. VillalbaDEF
17G. SotoDEF
23G. RequenaDEF
40L. MinnitiDEF
18M. FernándezFWD
25Ian Martin SubiabreFWD
50I. PeluffoFWD
19A. OviedoFWD
26L. MoralesGK
21S. MedinaMID
8M. GarayMID
11T. SerragoMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Argentinos JRS

No reported absences

Tigre

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Argentinos JRS Win1.85 (56.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.49 (65.5%)
BTTS No1.59 (59.5%)
Value Bets
Draw3.15 (25.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.55 (34.5%)
Both Teams Score2.22 (40.5%)
Speculative
Tigre Win4.83 (17.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Andres Gariano has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Argentinos JRS have averaged 6.2 corners per match at home; Tigre 4.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Argentinos JRS have generated 1.29 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 4.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Argentinos JRS player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.