Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Gimnasia M. vs Platense Prediction, Tips & Odds

Gimnasia M. vs Platense

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 14
Gimnasia M.
#11 · Liga Profesional Argentina
LWLLD
VS
Víctor Legrotaglie, Mendoza
Referee: Hernan Mastrangelo
Platense
#12 · Liga Profesional Argentina
LDDWW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.55
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.51 (implied 66.0%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 68.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.46). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.5% vs 66.0%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Gimnasia M. to win against Platense, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Gimnasia M. currently sits in 11th place in the Liga Profesional Argentina, having accumulated 19 points from 16 matches. Their season has been a mix of results, with five wins, four draws, and seven losses. Key metrics indicate they have scored 14 goals while conceding 22, leading to a goal difference of -8. Despite a recent form of one win, two draws, and two losses in their last five matches, they have shown some resilience, particularly in their most recent outing. On the other hand, Platense is positioned just below Gimnasia M. in 12th place with 16 points from the same number of matches. Their record stands at three wins, seven draws, and six losses, with a goal tally of 10 scored and 15 conceded. Their recent form of two wins, two draws, and one loss suggests they are finding some momentum, but they still struggle to convert draws into victories, which has hindered their overall standing this season. The model gives Gimnasia M. a win probability of approximately 45%, while Platense's chances sit around 30%. A key market percentage to consider is Gimnasia M. being favoured by the odds. However, a potential risk for Gimnasia M. could be their inconsistent defensive performance, which may allow Platense to capitalize on any mistakes. For a detailed breakdown of the prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilizes an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Gimnasia M. Win44%2.24
Draw26%2.98
Platense Win30%3.45
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7155.9%

Gimnasia M. have kept a clean sheet in 30% of matches. Platense average 0.8 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5163.4%

Gimnasia M. manage games at home, conceding just 1.20 goals per match. Platense score 0.85 on the road.

Correct Score
Gimnasia M. 1-1 Platense
5.6617.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Gimnasia M. -0.5
2.2738%

Gimnasia M. have been the stronger side, winning 37% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.66
17.7%
1-0
5.88
17.0%
0-0
6.58
15.3%
0-1
8.10
12.4%
2-1
9.18
10.9%
2-0
9.40
10.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.7% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Gimnasia M. clean sheets, in line with their 30% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Gimnasia M.
-0.0
1.55
Platense
+0.0
2.39
Gimnasia M.
-0.5
2.27
Platense
+0.5
3.45
Gimnasia M.
-1.5
5.00
Platense
+1.5
8.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Gimnasia M. are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Gimnasia M. vs Platense
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.282.933.382.351.472.021.69
Betfair
2.203.003.402.451.502.051.75
Pinnacle
2.373.063.442.621.52——
SBO
2.002.923.26————
William Hill
2.302.903.25——2.001.73
Bet365
2.252.903.802.501.502.051.70
1xBet
2.332.993.452.471.542.021.71
Betano
2.303.003.552.551.552.051.72
BetVictor
2.153.103.502.311.522.051.67

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
85.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
63.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
36.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
19.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGimnasia M. or Draw
70%1.28
12Gimnasia M. or Platense
74%1.35
X2Draw or Platense
56%1.61

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Platense leads 1-0)
0 Gimnasia M.1 Draw1 Platense
12 Apr
Platense
1-1
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
Feb 19
Gimnasia M.
0-3
Platense
Primera Nacional

In the last two matches between Gimnasia M. and Platense, the record stands at one win for Platense and one draw. The scorelines indicate a competitive but slightly favorable outcome for Platense, with their 3-0 victory in 2019 marking a decisive win, while the most recent encounter ended in a 1-1 draw. This suggests that while Platense has had the upper hand historically, the matches have not been overwhelmingly one-sided, as Gimnasia M. has managed to secure a point in their latest clash.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
LDWLW
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
DLDWW
2
River Plate
1692522121029
WDWLW
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
WDWWW
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
WDWLD
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
WLDWD
11
Gimnasia M.
165471422-819
LWLDL
12
Platense
163761015-516
LDDLL
14
Newells Old Boys
163671527-1215
WLDWD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
WLLLL
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
DLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Gimnasia M.Home
4W1D3L
8 playedGF 9 · GA 81.63 pts/game
PlatenseAway
1W5D2L
8 playedGF 6 · GA 71.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Gimnasia M.Platense
1Goals p.g.0.85
1.2Goals conceded p.g.1.1
30%Clean sheets27%
37%Win rate24%
2.2Avg goals in match1.95
1.28xG per game1.45
0.24xGA per game0.45
51%Possession %52%
4.4Shots on target / game4.0
4.8Corners per game6.1
Gimnasia M.
Recent Form

Gimnasia M. have won 8 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Gimnasia M. 1-0 and drew with Gimnasia M. 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 7D 12L from the last 30 games (37% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Gimnasia M.All competitions
17 Oct
Velez Sarsfield
1-0
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
12 Oct
Gimnasia M.
1-0
Newells Old Boys
Liga Profesional Argentina
05 Oct
Estudiantes L.P.
3-0
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
11 Sept
Defensa Y Justicia
2-0
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
05 Sept
Gimnasia M.
2-2
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina
30 Aug
Independiente
0-3
Gimnasia M.
Liga Profesional Argentina
11
Win
37%
7
Draw
23%
12
Lost
40%
Platense
Recent Form

Platense have won 4 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Velez Sarsfield 2-2 and lost to Estudiantes L.P. 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 17D 14L from the last 41 games (24% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: PlatenseAll competitions
17 Oct
Platense
0-1
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
11 Oct
Platense
1-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
05 Oct
Velez Sarsfield
2-2
Platense
Liga Profesional Argentina
02 Oct
Platense
1-0
Estudiantes L.P.
Copa Argentina
15 Sept
Platense
2-1
Fluminense
CONMEBOL Libertadores
12 Sept
Estudiantes L.P.
2-1
Platense
Liga Profesional Argentina
10
Win
24%
17
Draw
41%
14
Lost
34%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Gimnasia M.

No reported absences

Platense

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.51 (63.4%)
BTTS No1.71 (55.9%)
Value Bets
Gimnasia M. Win2.24 (43.7%)
Draw2.98 (26.3%)
Platense Win3.45 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.46 (36.6%)
Both Teams Score2.03 (44.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Hernan Mastrangelo has averaged 6.0 yellow cards per match across 3 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Gimnasia M. have averaged 4.8 corners per match at home; Platense 6.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Gimnasia M. have generated 1.28 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 37% of them. They put 4.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Gimnasia M. player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.