Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Banfield vs Lanus Prediction, Tips & Odds

Banfield vs Lanus

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 14
Banfield
#12 · Liga Profesional Argentina
LWDDD
VS
Estadio Florencio Sola, Buenos Aires
Referee: Facundo Tello
Lanus
#6 · Liga Profesional Argentina
WWDWW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.61
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.5%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 66.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.0% vs 63.5%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Lanus to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Lanus currently sits in sixth place in the Liga Profesional standings, having accumulated 24 points from 16 matches. With six wins and six draws, their form has been relatively stable, highlighted by a positive goal difference of three. Their ability to score 18 goals while conceding only 15 suggests a solid defensive foundation, which is key for their playoff ambitions. In contrast, Banfield is positioned 12th with 18 points from the same number of matches. Their recent form shows a troubling trend, having secured no wins in their last five matches, with three draws and two losses. This lack of victories has contributed to a negative goal difference of two, indicating struggles both offensively and defensively. Banfield will need to find a way to convert their draws into wins if they hope to climb the table. The model gives Lanus a win probability of approximately 55%, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a potential caveat is Banfield's home advantage, which could make the match more competitive than anticipated. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which uses an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Banfield Win32%3.53
Draw25%3.09
Lanus Win43%2.12
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7553.8%

Banfield have kept a clean sheet in 21% of matches. Lanus average 1.1 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5860.3%

Banfield manage games at home, conceding just 1.26 goals per match. Lanus score 1.05 on the road.

Correct Score
Banfield 1-1 Lanus
5.9416.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Lanus -0.0
1.4937%

Lanus have been the stronger side, winning 45% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.94
16.9%
0-1
5.94
16.9%
0-0
7.21
13.9%
1-0
8.35
12.0%
1-2
8.89
11.3%
0-2
9.27
10.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Banfield
-0.0
2.53
Lanus
+0.0
1.49
Banfield
-0.5
3.55
Lanus
+0.5
2.15
Banfield
-1.5
8.50
Lanus
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Lanus are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Banfield vs Lanus
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.543.102.132.211.531.971.73
Betfair
3.503.202.102.381.572.001.80
Pinnacle
3.613.142.072.291.58——
SBO
3.072.782.15————
William Hill
3.402.902.15——2.001.75
Bet365
3.803.202.102.351.572.001.75
1xBet
3.613.162.172.321.611.971.75
Betano
3.653.202.152.421.602.021.75
BetVictor
3.603.132.102.211.571.951.75

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
66.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
39.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
21.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XBanfield or Draw
57%1.65
12Banfield or Lanus
75%1.33
X2Draw or Lanus
68%1.28

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 3-3)
3 Banfield4 Draw3 Lanus
13 Apr
Lanus
1-0
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 25
Banfield
2-1
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
Apr 25
Lanus
1-1
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 24
Banfield
0-1
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
Feb 24
Lanus
1-1
Banfield
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Oct 23
Banfield
1-0
Lanus
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Jul 23
Lanus
2-2
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
Sept 22
Banfield
1-2
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
Mar 22
Lanus
0-1
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
Oct 21
Lanus
1-1
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina

The head-to-head record between Banfield and Lanus over the last ten matches stands at three wins for Banfield, three wins for Lanus, and four draws. This indicates a balanced rivalry, with no team gaining a clear upper hand. The scorelines reflect a mix of tight contests, evidenced by five matches ending in draws or with a one-goal margin. Notably, neither side has managed to dominate, as the results have consistently been close, with the last victory for either team occurring in April 2026 for Lanus. Overall, the matches have been competitive, with low-scoring patterns emerging in several fixtures.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
LDWLW
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
DLDWW
2
River Plate
1692522121029
WDWLW
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
WDWWW
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
WDWLD
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
WLDWD
6
Lanus
166641815324
WWDWW
12
Banfield
165381719-218
LWDDD
14
Newells Old Boys
163671527-1215
WLDWD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
WLLLL
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
DLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
BanfieldHome
4W2D2L
8 playedGF 10 · GA 61.75 pts/game
LanusAway
3W2D3L
8 playedGF 9 · GA 101.38 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
BanfieldLanus
1.15Goals p.g.1.05
1.26Goals conceded p.g.1
21%Clean sheets48%
26%Win rate45%
2.41Avg goals in match2.05
1.03xG per game1.38
-0.04xGA per game0.38
38%Possession %50%
3.6Shots on target / game4.8
3.3Corners per game5.3
Banfield
Recent Form

Banfield have won 6 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Argentinos JRS 0-1 and drew with Rosario Central 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 11D 14L from the last 34 games (26% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: BanfieldAll competitions
17 Oct
Banfield
0-1
Argentinos JRS
Liga Profesional Argentina
10 Oct
Tigre
1-2
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
06 Oct
Banfield
1-1
Rosario Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
19 Sept
Gimnasia L.P.
2-2
Banfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
14 Sept
Banfield
1-1
Barracas Central
Liga Profesional Argentina
09 Sept
Deportivo Riestra
1-1
Banfield
Copa Argentina
9
Win
26%
11
Draw
32%
14
Lost
41%
Lanus
Recent Form

Lanus have won 7 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 11. Their recent away fixtures include beat Lanus 0-1 and drew with Newells Old Boys 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 8D 14L from the last 40 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LanusAll competitions
17 Oct
Platense
0-1
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
12 Oct
Lanus
2-0
Velez Sarsfield
Liga Profesional Argentina
03 Oct
Newells Old Boys
0-0
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
14 Sept
Deportivo Riestra
0-3
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
06 Sept
Lanus
1-0
Defensa Y Justicia
Liga Profesional Argentina
29 Aug
Boca Juniors
1-0
Lanus
Liga Profesional Argentina
18
Win
45%
8
Draw
20%
14
Lost
35%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Banfield

No reported absences

Lanus

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.58 (60.3%)
Value Bets
Banfield Win3.53 (31.6%)
Draw3.09 (25.3%)
Lanus Win2.12 (43%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.31 (39.7%)
Both Teams Score1.99 (46.2%)
BTTS No1.75 (53.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Facundo Tello has averaged 5.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Banfield have averaged 3.3 corners per match at home; Lanus 5.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Lanus have generated 1.38 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 45% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Lanus player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.