Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Atlante FC vs Atletico San Luis Prediction, Tips & Odds

Atlante FC vs Atletico San Luis

Liga MXApertura - 14
Atlante FC
#15 · Liga MX
LLWDL
VS
Estadio Banorte, Mexico City
Atletico San Luis
#13 · Liga MX
DLWWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 62.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.3% vs 62.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico San Luis to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Atletico San Luis currently sits one place higher in the standings at 14th, having accumulated 12 points from 10 matches. Their recent form shows a slight improvement, with three wins in their last five matches, highlighting a capability to secure points despite some inconsistencies. They have scored 14 goals this season, which, while not outstanding, indicates a more effective attack compared to their opponents. On the other hand, Atlante FC is struggling in 15th place, with only 11 points from 11 matches. Their form has been less encouraging, marked by just one win in their last five outings. With 12 goals scored and 17 conceded, their goal differential of -5 reflects ongoing defensive issues that could be exploited by Atletico San Luis. According to our model, Atletico San Luis has a win probability of around 45%, with the projected score being 2-1. However, a caveat exists; if Atlante can improve their defensive solidity and convert more scoring opportunities, they could potentially upset the prediction. The full method behind this analysis, which leverages expected goals and actual results across the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Atlante FC Win42%2.20
Draw23%3.40
Atletico San Luis Win35%2.98
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5959.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7456.4%

Combined goal output is high (2.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Atlante FC 1-1 Atletico San Luis
6.4915.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atlante FC -0.5
2.2236%

Atlante FC have been the stronger side, winning 23% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.49
15.5%
2-1
8.54
11.7%
1-0
8.83
11.3%
1-2
10.45
9.6%
0-1
10.45
9.6%
0-0
11.63
8.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Atlante FC
-0.0
1.63
Atletico San Luis
+0.0
2.21
Atlante FC
-0.5
2.22
Atletico San Luis
+0.5
3.00
Atlante FC
-1.5
4.00
Atletico San Luis
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Atlante FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Atlante FC vs Atletico San Luis
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.203.402.961.722.031.592.18
Betfair
2.203.602.901.732.101.602.30
Pinnacle
2.293.593.091.782.10——
SBO
2.063.152.861.742.08——
William Hill
2.153.102.90——1.572.20
Bet365
2.253.503.101.752.051.622.20
1xBet
2.223.402.981.722.031.592.21
Betano
2.253.503.051.782.101.602.25
BetVictor
2.203.403.001.711.981.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
56.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
33.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAtlante FC or Draw
65%1.35
12Atlante FC or Atletico San Luis
77%1.27
X2Draw or Atletico San Luis
58%1.61

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (Atletico San Luis leads 3-2)
2 Atlante FC1 Draw3 Atletico San Luis
Mar 19
Atletico San Luis
0-0
Atlante FC
Liga de Expansión MX
Nov 18
Atlante FC
2-0
Atletico San Luis
Liga de Expansión MX
Nov 18
Atletico San Luis
3-0
Atlante FC
Liga de Expansión MX
Oct 18
Atlante FC
2-3
Atletico San Luis
Liga de Expansión MX
Jan 18
Atlante FC
3-1
Atletico San Luis
Liga de Expansión MX
Aug 17
Atletico San Luis
2-0
Atlante FC
Liga de Expansión MX

The head-to-head record between Atlante FC and Atletico San Luis stands at 2 wins for Atlante FC, 1 draw, and 3 wins for Atletico San Luis over the last 6 matches. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with two matches resulting in narrow wins and one match ending in a scoreless draw. However, Atletico San Luis has managed to secure three victories, including a 3-0 win, which highlights their ability to achieve heavy wins against Atlante FC. The last win for Atlante FC against Atletico San Luis was in January 2018, suggesting a recent advantage for the latter in this matchup.

Liga MX Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Club America
1173127141324
WDWDL
2
Guadalajara Chivas
136522012823
WDDLD
3
Toluca
1263326161021
DLDLW
4
Leon
136342017321
WLDWD
5
Atlas
126331918121
WDWDL
6
Cruz Azul
126242721620
WDDLW
13
Atletico San Luis
134451822-416
WDLWW
15
Atlante FC
133551419-514
WLLWD
16
CF Pachuca
123451916313
LDLDW
17
Necaxa
132381526-119
LLDLL
18
FC Juarez
131111832-244
LLDLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Atlante FCHome
1W3D2L
6 playedGF 7 · GA 91.00 pts/game
Atletico San LuisAway
2W2D2L
6 playedGF 9 · GA 111.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Atlante FCAtletico San Luis
1.23Goals p.g.1.56
1.73Goals conceded p.g.1.67
15%Clean sheets19%
23%Win rate31%
2.96Avg goals in match3.22
0.99xG per game0.98
0.12xGA per game-0.16
46%Possession %52%
4.9Shots on target / game4.1
5.4Corners per game3.1
Atlante FC
Recent Form

Atlante FC have won 4 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include lost to U.N.A.M. - Pumas 1-2 and beat Monterrey 4-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 9D 11L from the last 26 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Atlante FCAll competitions
17 Oct
Atlante FC
1-2
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
Liga MX
10 Oct
Club Queretaro
2-0
Atlante FC
Liga MX
26 Sept
Atlante FC
4-2
Monterrey
Liga MX
19 Sept
Puebla
1-1
Atlante FC
Liga MX
12 Sept
Atlante FC
0-3
CF Pachuca
Liga MX
06 Sept
Atlas
1-1
Atlante FC
Liga MX
6
Win
23%
9
Draw
35%
11
Lost
42%
Atletico San Luis
Recent Form

Atletico San Luis have won 5 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Atletico San Luis 1-1 and beat U.N.A.M. - Pumas 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 9D 16L from the last 36 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico San LuisAll competitions
18 Oct
Toluca
1-1
Atletico San Luis
Liga MX
11 Oct
Atletico San Luis
1-2
Santos Laguna
Liga MX
27 Sept
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
2-3
Atletico San Luis
Liga MX
19 Sept
Atletico San Luis
3-1
Necaxa
Liga MX
15 Sept
Leon
2-0
Atletico San Luis
Liga MX
05 Sept
Atletico San Luis
0-3
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
11
Win
31%
9
Draw
25%
16
Lost
44%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Atlante FC

No reported absences

Atletico San Luis

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.74 (56.4%)
Both Teams Score1.59 (59.7%)
Value Bets
Atlante FC Win2.20 (41.8%)
Atletico San Luis Win2.98 (35.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.06 (43.6%)
BTTS No2.23 (40.3%)
Speculative
Draw3.40 (22.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Atlante FC have averaged 5.4 corners per match at home; Atletico San Luis 3.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atlante FC have generated 0.99 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 23% of them. They put 4.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atlante FC player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.