Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Monterrey vs Guadalajara Chivas Prediction, Tips & Odds

Monterrey vs Guadalajara Chivas

Liga MXApertura - 14
Monterrey
#8 · Liga MX
WDWLW
VS
Estadio BBVA, Monterrey
Guadalajara Chivas
#2 · Liga MX
DDWLD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.55 (implied 64.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.49). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.2% vs 64.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Guadalajara Chivas to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in fourth place, Chivas have shown more consistency this season compared to their opponents. With five wins and four draws from their eleven matches, they have accumulated 19 points and possess a strong goal difference of +7. Their defensive record stands out, having conceded only 11 goals, which reflects their ability to manage games effectively. In contrast, Monterrey finds themselves in tenth place with 14 points from ten matches. Their recent form has been mixed, with two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five games. While they have managed to score 17 goals, their defensive vulnerabilities are evident, having conceded 15 goals and achieving a goal difference of just +2, indicating that they may struggle against a more disciplined Chivas side. The model output suggests that there is a 55% probability of Chivas winning this match, with a projected score of 2-1. However, Monterrey could pose a threat if they capitalize on their home advantage and improve their defensive organization. For a detailed explanation of our prediction method, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, who utilize an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Monterrey Win42%2.44
Draw24%3.25
Guadalajara Chivas Win35%2.72
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5558.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7153.8%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Monterrey 1-1 Guadalajara Chivas
6.3415.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Monterrey -0.5
2.5236%

Monterrey have been the stronger side, winning 37% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.34
15.8%
2-1
9.14
11.0%
1-2
9.61
10.5%
1-0
9.89
10.1%
0-1
10.27
9.8%
2-2
11.10
9.0%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Monterrey
-0.0
1.77
Guadalajara Chivas
+0.0
1.99
Monterrey
-0.5
2.52
Guadalajara Chivas
+0.5
2.80
Monterrey
-1.5
5.00
Guadalajara Chivas
+1.5
5.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Monterrey are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Monterrey vs Guadalajara Chivas
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.443.222.741.702.061.542.28
Betfair
2.503.402.701.732.101.572.38
Pinnacle
2.563.142.941.722.14——
SBO
2.273.162.54————
William Hill
2.403.002.60——1.552.25
Bet365
2.453.402.801.702.101.572.25
1xBet
2.443.222.741.702.061.542.32
Betano
2.523.202.821.752.151.522.42
BetVictor
2.383.502.631.662.051.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
77.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
35.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XMonterrey or Draw
66%1.41
12Monterrey or Guadalajara Chivas
76%1.30
X2Draw or Guadalajara Chivas
58%1.50

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Guadalajara Chivas leads 5-3)
3 Monterrey2 Draw5 Guadalajara Chivas
22 Mar
Monterrey
2-3
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
Nov 25
Guadalajara Chivas
4-2
Monterrey
Liga MX
Apr 25
Monterrey
3-1
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
Sept 24
Guadalajara Chivas
1-1
Monterrey
Liga MX
Mar 24
Monterrey
0-2
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
Sept 23
Guadalajara Chivas
1-2
Monterrey
Liga MX
Jan 23
Monterrey
0-1
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
Aug 22
Guadalajara Chivas
1-0
Monterrey
Liga MX
Apr 22
Guadalajara Chivas
1-3
Monterrey
Liga MX
Aug 21
Monterrey
0-0
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX

In the last 10 matches between Monterrey and Guadalajara Chivas, Guadalajara Chivas has won 5 times, Monterrey has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches featuring narrow wins, such as the 2-3 and 1-2 results. However, there have also been instances of heavier defeats, including a 4-2 victory for Guadalajara Chivas. The draws suggest that neither team consistently dominates the other, and Monterrey has not won against Guadalajara Chivas since April 2024, highlighting a recent trend favoring Chivas in this matchup.

Liga MX Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Club America
1173127141324
WDWDL
2
Guadalajara Chivas
136522012823
WDDLD
3
Toluca
1263326161021
DLDLW
4
Leon
136342017321
WLDWD
5
Atlas
126331918121
WDWDL
6
Cruz Azul
126242721620
WDDLW
8
Monterrey
115241916317
WDLWD
16
CF Pachuca
123451916313
LDLDW
17
Necaxa
132381526-119
LLDLL
18
FC Juarez
131111832-244
LLDLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
MonterreyHome
4W1D1L
6 playedGF 13 · GA 72.17 pts/game
Guadalajara ChivasAway
2W4D0L
6 playedGF 9 · GA 51.67 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
MonterreyGuadalajara Chivas
1.47Goals p.g.1.6
1.45Goals conceded p.g.0.97
18%Clean sheets42%
37%Win rate50%
2.92Avg goals in match2.58
1.39xG per game1.54
0.49xGA per game-0.09
55%Possession %61%
4.6Shots on target / game5.9
7.1Corners per game7.5
Monterrey
Recent Form

Monterrey have won 11 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include beat CF Pachuca 2-1 and beat Toluca 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 9D 15L from the last 38 games (37% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: MonterreyAll competitions
19 Oct
Monterrey
2-1
CF Pachuca
Liga MX
11 Oct
Club America
1-1
Monterrey
Liga MX
03 Oct
Monterrey
2-1
Toluca
Friendlies Clubs
26 Sept
Atlante FC
4-2
Monterrey
Liga MX
20 Sept
Monterrey
1-0
Cruz Azul
Liga MX
13 Sept
Monterrey
0-0
Tigres UANL
Liga MX
14
Win
37%
9
Draw
24%
15
Lost
39%
Guadalajara Chivas
Recent Form

Guadalajara Chivas have won 9 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 9 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Atlas 1-1 and drew with Club America 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 12D 8L from the last 40 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Guadalajara ChivasAll competitions
17 Oct
Guadalajara Chivas
1-1
Tigres UANL
Liga MX
11 Oct
Atlas
1-1
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
05 Oct
Guadalajara Chivas
2-0
Club America
Friendlies Clubs
26 Sept
Guadalajara Chivas
0-2
Club Queretaro
Liga MX
20 Sept
Club America
2-2
Guadalajara Chivas
Liga MX
14 Sept
Guadalajara Chivas
3-0
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
Liga MX
20
Win
50%
12
Draw
30%
8
Lost
20%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Monterrey

No reported absences

Guadalajara Chivas

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.55 (58%)
Value Bets
Monterrey Win2.44 (41.7%)
Guadalajara Chivas Win2.72 (34.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.71 (53.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.09 (46.2%)
BTTS No2.31 (42%)
Speculative
Draw3.25 (23.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Monterrey have averaged 7.1 corners per match at home; Guadalajara Chivas 7.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 8.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Monterrey have generated 1.39 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 37% of them. They put 4.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Monterrey player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.