Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Atletico-MG vs RB Bragantino Prediction, Tips & Odds

Atletico-MG vs RB Bragantino

Serie ARegular Season - 21
Atletico-MG
#6 · Serie A
LWWWD
1 - 0
Arena MRV, Bello Harisanta
Referee: Lucas Casagrande
RB Bragantino
#10 · Serie A
DWDLD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.66 (implied 60.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 62.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.9% vs 60.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico-MG to win this match against RB Bragantino, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Atletico-MG currently sits in 7th place in the Serie A standings, having accumulated 40 points from 27 matches. Their season has been characterized by a solid home record, with 11 wins, 7 draws, and 9 losses overall. The team's goal difference of +4 highlights their ability to score more than they concede, which could play a crucial role in this matchup. On the other hand, RB Bragantino is positioned 10th with 36 points, having played the same number of games. Their performance has been inconsistent, as demonstrated by their recent form of just one win in the last five matches. While they have scored 33 goals this season, their goal difference of +2 suggests that they have struggled defensively at times, which could be exploited by Atletico-MG. The model indicates a win probability of 55% for Atletico-MG, with a projected score of 2-1. However, one caveat to consider is that Atletico-MG's recent form has not been stellar, with two losses in their last five matches. This unpredictability could provide Bragantino with an opportunity to capitalize. For further details on the prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Atletico-MG Win48%2.08
Draw24%3.44
RB Bragantino Win29%3.43
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6653.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.9851.6%

Atletico-MG manage games at home, conceding just 1.08 goals per match. RB Bragantino score 1.31 on the road.

Correct Score
Atletico-MG 1-1 RB Bragantino
6.4315.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atletico-MG -0.3
1.8242%

Atletico-MG have been the stronger side, winning 45% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.43
15.6%
1-0
7.92
12.7%
2-1
8.20
12.2%
2-0
10.17
9.9%
0-1
10.73
9.3%
0-0
11.04
9.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.6% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Atletico-MG clean sheets, in line with their 27% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Atletico-MG
-0.0
1.50
RB Bragantino
+0.0
2.54
Atletico-MG
-0.3
1.82
RB Bragantino
+0.3
2.95
Atletico-MG
-1.5
3.75
RB Bragantino
+1.5
7.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Atletico-MG are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Atletico-MG vs RB Bragantino
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.033.443.421.811.931.652.08
Betfair
2.053.403.401.802.001.652.20
Pinnacle
2.153.533.501.862.03——
SBO
2.033.123.161.861.98——
William Hill
2.053.303.40——1.652.15
Bet365
2.103.503.501.802.001.672.10
1xBet
2.103.553.531.861.981.652.11
Betano
2.153.603.551.852.001.672.12
BetVictor
2.053.503.401.771.901.652.10

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
48.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAtletico-MG or Draw
72%1.29
12Atletico-MG or RB Bragantino
76%1.28
X2Draw or RB Bragantino
52%1.74

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Atletico-MG leads 5-2)
5 Atletico-MG3 Draw2 RB Bragantino
04 Feb
RB Bragantino
1-0
Atletico-MG
Serie A
Nov 25
RB Bragantino
2-0
Atletico-MG
Serie A
Aug 25
Atletico-MG
2-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
Sept 24
Atletico-MG
3-0
RB Bragantino
Serie A
Jun 24
RB Bragantino
1-2
Atletico-MG
Serie A
Oct 23
RB Bragantino
1-2
Atletico-MG
Serie A
Jun 23
Atletico-MG
1-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
Sept 22
Atletico-MG
1-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
May 22
RB Bragantino
1-1
Atletico-MG
Serie A
Dec 21
Atletico-MG
4-3
RB Bragantino
Serie A

The head-to-head record between Atletico-MG and RB Bragantino shows Atletico-MG winning 5 times, with 3 draws and 2 victories for RB Bragantino in their last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a mix of competitive matches, with several narrow victories, including three matches decided by a single goal. Notably, RB Bragantino's most recent wins were in 2026, suggesting a competitive edge for Atletico-MG leading up to that point. There is a pattern of tight contests, with three matches ending in draws, reflecting a balanced rivalry historically, although Atletico-MG has had the upper hand overall.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Flamengo
31207461253667
WWDWW
2
Palmeiras
31199354223266
WWWDW
3
Atletico Paranaense
31158849371253
LWDWD
4
Cruzeiro
31156105046451
WLWWL
5
Fluminense
31149849391051
LLWWL
6
Atletico-MG
3114894235750
WWDWD
10
RB Bragantino
31118123936341
DWDLL
19
Remo
31511153449-1526
DDDLL
20
Chapecoense-sc
3039183062-3218
LLLDL
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Atletico-MGHome
10W5D1L
16 playedGF 27 · GA 172.19 pts/game
RB BragantinoAway
4W5D7L
16 playedGF 15 · GA 191.06 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Atletico-MGRB Bragantino
1.37Goals p.g.1.31
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.04
27%Clean sheets29%
45%Win rate35%
2.45Avg goals in match2.35
1.60xG per game1.31
0.30xGA per game0.40
52%Possession %54%
6.3Shots on target / game6.4
5.8Corners per game7.4
Atletico-MG
Recent Form

Atletico-MG have won 16 of their last 25 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Atletico-MG 1-0 and beat Atletico-MG 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 13D 15L from the last 51 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico-MGAll competitions
21 Oct
Atletico Torque
2-0
Atletico-MG
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
17 Oct
Atletico-MG
1-0
Coritiba
Serie A
14 Oct
Atletico-MG
3-0
Atletico Torque
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
11 Oct
Atletico-MG
2-1
Santos
Serie A
08 Oct
Atletico Paranaense
2-2
Atletico-MG
Serie A
03 Oct
Atletico-MG
1-0
RB Bragantino
Serie A
23
Win
45%
13
Draw
25%
15
Lost
29%
RB Bragantino
Recent Form

RB Bragantino have won 5 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 10 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include drew with RB Bragantino 1-1 and lost to Atletico-MG 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 15D 16L from the last 48 games (35% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RB BragantinoAll competitions
18 Oct
Remo
1-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
13 Oct
RB Bragantino
4-2
Cruzeiro
Serie A
07 Oct
RB Bragantino
1-1
Mirassol
Serie A
03 Oct
Atletico-MG
1-0
RB Bragantino
Serie A
12 Sept
Botafogo
1-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
05 Sept
RB Bragantino
2-3
Bahia
Serie A
17
Win
35%
15
Draw
31%
16
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

13 players

Atletico-MG10

✕A. Franco
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕A. Minda
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕A. Preciado
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕Everson
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕Gustavo Scarpa
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕K. Castano
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕K. Pascini
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕Ruan Tressoldi
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕T. Borbas
Missing FixtureLoan agreement
✕Vitao
Missing FixtureInternational duty

RB Bragantino3

✕A. Hurtado
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕Davi Gomes
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Rodriguinho
Missing FixtureInactive

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Atletico-MG Win2.08 (47.9%)
RB Bragantino Win3.43 (28.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.83 (48.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.98 (51.6%)
Both Teams Score1.66 (53.3%)
BTTS No2.12 (46.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.44 (23.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Lucas Casagrande has averaged 4.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Atletico-MG have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; RB Bragantino 7.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atletico-MG have generated 1.60 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 45% of them. They put 6.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atletico-MG player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.