Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Prediction, Tips & Odds

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense

Serie ARegular Season - 32
Vitoria
#13 · Serie A
LWDWL
VS
Estadio Manoel Barradas, El Salvador
Referee: Andre Luiz Skettino Policarpo Bento
Atletico Paranaense
#3 · Serie A
LWDWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.71 (implied 58.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 60.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.64). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.8% vs 58.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico Paranaense to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Vitoria. Atletico Paranaense currently sits in fourth place in the Serie A standings, demonstrating a strong season with 14 wins and 50 points from 29 matches. Their goal difference of +11 indicates a solid defensive record, allowing just 34 goals while scoring 45. Despite recent form showing a mix of results, their overall performance this season positions them as a formidable opponent. Vitoria, on the other hand, is placed 12th in the league with a record of 10 wins from 30 matches. They have struggled with a negative goal difference of -11, having conceded 44 goals. Their recent form reflects a challenging period, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. This inconsistency may hinder their ability to secure points against a higher-ranked team like Atletico Paranaense. The model estimates a win probability of approximately 60% for Atletico Paranaense, suggesting they are likely to come away with three points. However, Vitoria could exploit home advantage, and if they manage to convert their chances effectively, they could pose a threat. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team outlines the in-house model's approach, focusing on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Vitoria Win40%2.53
Draw24%3.28
Atletico Paranaense Win37%2.69
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7155.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.9350.8%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Vitoria 1-1 Atletico Paranaense
6.1616.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Vitoria -0.5
2.5034%

Vitoria have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.16
16.3%
1-0
8.28
12.1%
0-1
8.37
12.0%
2-1
9.48
10.6%
1-2
9.66
10.4%
0-0
9.82
10.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Vitoria
-0.0
1.83
Atletico Paranaense
+0.0
1.96
Vitoria
-0.5
2.50
Atletico Paranaense
+0.5
2.70
Vitoria
-1.5
5.00
Atletico Paranaense
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Vitoria are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.513.302.681.891.851.682.03
Betfair
2.603.402.601.901.871.802.00
Pinnacle
2.573.332.791.931.90——
SBO
2.353.022.541.991.83——
William Hill
2.503.102.62——1.672.10
Bet365
2.603.252.751.951.851.752.00
1xBet
2.593.402.761.941.901.682.06
Betano
2.553.402.751.981.871.752.02
BetVictor
2.503.302.701.871.801.672.05

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
72.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
28.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XVitoria or Draw
63%1.44
12Vitoria or Atletico Paranaense
76%1.31
X2Draw or Atletico Paranaense
61%1.49

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Atletico Paranaense leads 7-3)
3 Vitoria0 Draw7 Atletico Paranaense
06 Aug
Vitoria
4-0
Atletico Paranaense
Copa Do Brasil
04 Aug
Atletico Paranaense
2-0
Vitoria
Copa Do Brasil
26 Apr
Atletico Paranaense
3-1
Vitoria
Serie A
Nov 24
Atletico Paranaense
1-2
Vitoria
Serie A
Jun 24
Vitoria
0-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
Nov 18
Vitoria
1-2
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
Jul 18
Atletico Paranaense
4-0
Vitoria
Serie A
Oct 17
Vitoria
2-3
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
Jun 17
Atletico Paranaense
4-1
Vitoria
Serie A
Nov 16
Vitoria
3-2
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A

In the last 10 matches between Vitoria and Atletico Paranaense, Atletico Paranaense has won 7 times, while Vitoria has secured 3 victories, with no draws recorded. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Atletico Paranaense to achieve convincing wins, as they have several matches with a margin of at least two goals, including a 4-0 victory. Vitoria's wins have been less frequent and often by narrow margins, suggesting a competitive edge for Atletico Paranaense in this matchup. The most recent win for Vitoria occurred in 2026, highlighting their struggle against this opponent in recent fixtures.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Flamengo
31207461253667
WWDWW
2
Palmeiras
31199354223266
WWWDW
3
Atletico Paranaense
31158849371253
LWDWD
4
Cruzeiro
31156105046451
WLWWL
5
Fluminense
31149849391051
LLWWL
6
Atletico-MG
3114894235750
WWDWD
13
Vitoria
31107143445-1137
DLWLD
19
Remo
31511153449-1526
DDDLL
20
Chapecoense-sc
3039183062-3218
LLLDL
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VitoriaHome
10W1D4L
15 playedGF 22 · GA 122.07 pts/game
Atletico ParanaenseAway
6W3D6L
15 playedGF 22 · GA 221.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VitoriaAtletico Paranaense
1.52Goals p.g.1.56
1.36Goals conceded p.g.1.19
32%Clean sheets28%
44%Win rate44%
2.88Avg goals in match2.74
1.10xG per game1.68
-0.04xGA per game0.47
46%Possession %49%
4.0Shots on target / game6.7
4.6Corners per game6.4
Vitoria
Recent Form

Vitoria have won 18 of their last 25 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Vitoria 4-0 and beat Vitoria 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 9D 19L from the last 50 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: VitoriaAll competitions
11 Oct
Sao Paulo
2-1
Vitoria
Serie A
07 Oct
Vitoria
4-0
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
13 Sept
Mirassol
2-2
Vitoria
Serie A
07 Sept
Vitoria
1-0
Gremio
Serie A
03 Sept
Vitoria
0-2
Vasco DA Gama
Copa Do Brasil
29 Aug
Atletico-MG
2-1
Vitoria
Serie A
22
Win
44%
9
Draw
18%
19
Lost
38%
Atletico Paranaense
Recent Form

Atletico Paranaense have won 7 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include beat Chapecoense-sc 1-4 and drew with Coritiba 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 11D 13L from the last 43 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico ParanaenseAll competitions
17 Oct
Atletico Paranaense
0-2
Palmeiras
Serie A
12 Oct
Chapecoense-sc
1-4
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
08 Oct
Atletico Paranaense
2-2
Atletico-MG
Serie A
20 Sept
Atletico Paranaense
2-1
Bahia
Serie A
12 Sept
Coritiba
3-3
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
06 Sept
Cruzeiro
3-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
19
Win
44%
11
Draw
26%
13
Lost
30%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

14 players

Vitoria9

✕Baralhas
Missing FixtureBroken Leg
✕Camutanga
Missing FixtureBroken Leg
✕Dudu
Missing FixtureBack Injury
✕Edu
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury
✕Fabiano
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Nathan Mendes
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Ramon
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕Rene
Missing FixtureYellow Cards
✕Riccieli
Missing FixtureCalf Injury

Atletico Paranaense5

✕C. Teran
Missing FixtureInactive
✕Claudinho
QuestionableInjury
✕Dantas
Missing FixtureInactive
✕G. Benavidez
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕K. A. Calderon Vargas
Missing FixtureInactive

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.71 (55.4%)
Value Bets
Vitoria Win2.53 (39.5%)
Atletico Paranaense Win2.69 (36.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.93 (50.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.86 (49.2%)
BTTS No2.04 (44.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.28 (23.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Andre Luiz Skettino Policarpo Bento has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Andre Luiz Skettino Policarpo Bento to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Vitoria have averaged 4.6 corners per match at home; Atletico Paranaense 6.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Vitoria have generated 1.10 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 44% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Vitoria player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.