Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Cruzeiro vs Remo Prediction, Tips & Odds

Cruzeiro vs Remo

Serie ARegular Season - 32
Cruzeiro
#4 · Serie A
LWLWL
VS
Estádio Mineirão, Bello Harisanta
Referee: Bruno Arleu
Remo
#19 · Serie A
DDDLL
★ OUR PICK
Cruzeiro to Win
Strong home form and superior underlying numbers over Remo make Cruzeiro the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.42
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.36 (implied 73.5%) for Cruzeiro to Win. Our experts calculate a 76.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.32). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (76.0% vs 73.5%), driven by Cruzeiro's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Cruzeiro to win against Remo, predicting a scoreline of 2-0. Cruzeiro currently sits in fifth place in the Serie A standings, showcasing a solid season with 14 wins from 29 matches. They have scored 44 goals while conceding 40, resulting in a goal difference of +4. Despite some inconsistency recently, with three wins and two losses in their last five matches, they remain in contention for a higher league position. In contrast, Remo's season has been challenging, as they find themselves in 19th place with only five wins from 29 matches. Their goal-scoring has been poor, netting just 33 goals, while their defence has struggled, conceding 48. With no wins in their last five matches, including four losses, Remo is fighting to avoid relegation and needs to find form quickly. The model gives Cruzeiro a strong win probability, reflecting their better league position and recent form. However, one caveat is that Cruzeiro's recent inconsistency could allow Remo an opportunity to capitalize if they can find their rhythm. For a detailed explanation of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures using expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Cruzeiro Win66%1.36
Draw18%4.99
Remo Win16%7.69
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7552.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5255.4%

Combined goal output is high (2.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Cruzeiro 2-0 Remo
7.2713.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Cruzeiro -1.5
2.0046%

Cruzeiro have been the stronger side, winning 46% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
7.27
13.8%
2-1
8.02
12.5%
1-0
8.31
12.1%
3-0
9.34
10.7%
1-1
9.43
10.6%
3-1
10.21
9.8%

Our model projects a 2-0 Cruzeiro win as the most likely scoreline at 13.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Cruzeiro clean sheets, in line with their 38% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Cruzeiro
-0.0
1.10
Remo
+0.0
5.92
Cruzeiro
-1.5
2.00
Remo
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Cruzeiro are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Cruzeiro vs Remo
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.335.107.801.462.381.751.94
Betfair
1.335.008.001.502.551.802.00
Pinnacle
1.385.347.551.542.55——
SBO
1.334.396.18————
William Hill
1.354.807.50——1.702.05
Bet365
1.404.508.001.532.401.752.00
1xBet
1.375.338.151.522.461.751.97
Betano
1.425.208.001.572.501.781.98
BetVictor
1.335.258.001.502.351.702.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93%
Over 1.5 Goals
81.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
40.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCruzeiro or Draw
84%1.08
12Cruzeiro or Remo
82%1.15
X2Draw or Remo
34%3.05

Head to Head

Last 5 Meetings (Remo leads 3-2)
2 Cruzeiro0 Draw3 Remo
25 Apr
Remo
0-1
Cruzeiro
Serie A
May 22
Cruzeiro
1-0
Remo
Copa Do Brasil
Apr 22
Remo
2-1
Cruzeiro
Copa Do Brasil
Oct 21
Cruzeiro
1-3
Remo
Serie B
Jul 21
Remo
1-0
Cruzeiro
Serie B

In the last five matches between Cruzeiro and Remo, Remo has won three times, while Cruzeiro has secured two victories, resulting in no draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several tight encounters, as seen in the 1-0 and 2-1 results. However, Remo has achieved some stronger performances, including a 3-1 win, which points to their capability of securing heavier victories. Cruzeiro's last win against Remo came in 2022, suggesting that Remo has had the upper hand in more recent meetings.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Flamengo
31207461253667
WWDWW
2
Palmeiras
31199354223266
WWWDW
3
Atletico Paranaense
31158849371253
LWDWD
4
Cruzeiro
31156105046451
WLWWL
5
Fluminense
31149849391051
LLWWL
6
Atletico-MG
3114894235750
WWDWD
19
Remo
31511153449-1526
DDDLL
20
Chapecoense-sc
3039183062-3218
LLLDL
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
CruzeiroHome
8W4D3L
15 playedGF 26 · GA 161.87 pts/game
RemoAway
2W4D9L
15 playedGF 14 · GA 280.67 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
CruzeiroRemo
1.38Goals p.g.1.16
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.4
38%Clean sheets16%
46%Win rate22%
2.46Avg goals in match2.56
0.94xG per game1.06
0.14xGA per game0.31
51%Possession %44%
4.6Shots on target / game3.8
4.5Corners per game5.5
Cruzeiro
Recent Form

Cruzeiro have won 14 of their last 24 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Cruzeiro 2-0 and beat Cruzeiro 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 15D 11L from the last 48 games (46% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CruzeiroAll competitions
13 Oct
RB Bragantino
4-2
Cruzeiro
Serie A
08 Oct
Cruzeiro
2-0
Sao Paulo
Serie A
13 Sept
Santos
2-1
Cruzeiro
Serie A
06 Sept
Cruzeiro
3-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
02 Sept
Atletico-MG
2-1
Cruzeiro
Copa Do Brasil
30 Aug
Vasco DA Gama
3-1
Cruzeiro
Serie A
22
Win
46%
15
Draw
31%
11
Lost
23%
Remo
Recent Form

Remo have won 4 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 9 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Vasco DA Gama 0-0 and lost to Bahia 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 17D 18L from the last 45 games (22% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: RemoAll competitions
18 Oct
Remo
1-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
10 Oct
Vasco DA Gama
0-0
Remo
Serie A
07 Oct
Remo
1-1
Gremio
Serie A
19 Sept
Remo
1-2
Santos
Serie A
14 Sept
Bahia
2-1
Remo
Serie A
06 Sept
Remo
0-1
Flamengo
Serie A
10
Win
22%
17
Draw
38%
18
Lost
40%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

8 players

Cruzeiro4

✕Gabriel Pec
Missing FixtureBroken Leg
✕Joao Marcelo
Missing FixtureYellow Cards
✕L. Sinisterra
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕N. Villarreal
QuestionableAnkle Injury

Remo4

✕D. Tchamba
Missing FixtureInactive
✕Gabriel Taliari
Missing FixtureYellow Cards
✕Joao Lucas
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Matheus Felipe
Missing FixtureInactive

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Cruzeiro Win1.36 (66%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.52 (55.4%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.46 (44.6%)
Both Teams Score1.75 (52.2%)
BTTS No1.99 (47.8%)
Speculative
Draw4.99 (18.3%)
Remo Win7.69 (15.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Bruno Arleu has averaged 4.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Cruzeiro have averaged 4.5 corners per match at home; Remo 5.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Cruzeiro have generated 0.94 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 46% of them. They put 4.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Cruzeiro player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Cruzeiro to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.