Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Vasco DA Gama vs Corinthians Prediction, Tips & Odds

Vasco DA Gama vs Corinthians

Serie ARegular Season - 32
Vasco DA Gama
#15 · Serie A
LLWDW
VS
São Januário, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Wilton Sampaio
Corinthians
#16 · Serie A
DLLLL
★ OUR PICK
Vasco DA Gama to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Corinthians make Vasco DA Gama the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.75
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.69 (implied 59.3%) for Vasco DA Gama to Win. Our experts calculate a 61.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.62). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (61.8% vs 59.3%), driven by Vasco DA Gama's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Vasco DA Gama to win against Corinthians, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Vasco currently sits in 14th place with 35 points, and their recent form shows a notable upturn, having secured four wins and one draw in their last five matches. This resurgence has improved their goal difference to -6, indicating they are beginning to find their scoring touch, with 36 goals scored this season. On the other hand, Corinthians are positioned just below Vasco in 16th place with 32 points. Their season has been challenging, particularly in recent weeks, as they have not won any of their last five matches, suffering four losses and managing only one draw. This poor form has contributed to a goal difference of -4, with only 30 goals scored, highlighting their struggles in both attack and defense. According to the model, Vasco has a win probability of approximately 55%, while Corinthians sits at 25%. The key market percentage to watch is the odds for Vasco to win, which reflect their current form advantage. However, a caveat exists; if Vasco fails to maintain their recent momentum or if Corinthians manages to turn their form around, the outcome could be different. The full method used for this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as analysed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, using expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Vasco DA Gama Win56%1.69
Draw22%3.74
Corinthians Win21%4.94
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8552.2%

Vasco DA Gama have kept a clean sheet in 33% of matches. Corinthians average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8355.6%

Vasco DA Gama manage games at home, conceding just 1.10 goals per match. Corinthians score 1.02 on the road.

Correct Score
Vasco DA Gama 1-0 Corinthians
6.2016.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Vasco DA Gama -1.5
2.8836%

Vasco DA Gama have been the stronger side, winning 40% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
6.20
16.2%
1-1
6.91
14.5%
2-0
7.74
12.9%
2-1
8.02
12.5%
0-0
9.80
10.3%
0-1
12.11
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-0 Vasco DA Gama win as the most likely scoreline at 16.2% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Vasco DA Gama clean sheets, in line with their 33% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Vasco DA Gama
-0.0
1.25
Corinthians
+0.0
3.65
Vasco DA Gama
-1.5
2.88
Corinthians
+1.5
10.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Vasco DA Gama are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Vasco DA Gama vs Corinthians
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.663.704.951.941.801.871.81
Betfair
1.673.805.001.901.801.901.87
Pinnacle
1.683.914.961.981.85——
William Hill
1.673.604.60——1.851.85
Bet365
1.703.705.001.951.851.911.91
1xBet
1.713.825.102.001.851.871.83
Betano
1.753.704.902.001.851.901.85
BetVictor
1.653.705.001.891.781.871.83

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
72.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
44.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
27.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XVasco DA Gama or Draw
79%1.17
12Vasco DA Gama or Corinthians
78%1.25
X2Draw or Corinthians
44%2.13

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Corinthians leads 7-1)
1 Vasco DA Gama2 Draw7 Corinthians
26 Apr
Corinthians
1-0
Vasco DA Gama
Serie A
Dec 25
Vasco DA Gama
1-2
Corinthians
Copa Do Brasil
Dec 25
Corinthians
0-0
Vasco DA Gama
Copa Do Brasil
Aug 25
Vasco DA Gama
2-3
Corinthians
Serie A
Apr 25
Corinthians
3-0
Vasco DA Gama
Serie A
Nov 24
Corinthians
3-1
Vasco DA Gama
Serie A
Jul 24
Vasco DA Gama
2-0
Corinthians
Serie A
Nov 23
Vasco DA Gama
2-4
Corinthians
Serie A
Jul 23
Corinthians
3-1
Vasco DA Gama
Serie A
Feb 21
Corinthians
0-0
Vasco DA Gama
Serie A

In the last 10 matches between Vasco DA Gama and Corinthians, Corinthians leads with 7 wins, while Vasco has won once and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency towards Corinthians dominating these encounters, with several matches resulting in clear victories, including a 3-0 win and a 4-2 win. Vasco's only victory in this stretch was a narrow 2-0 win. The draw frequency is relatively low, with only 20% of the matches ending in stalemates, suggesting that when these teams meet, one side often takes the upper hand. Vasco has not won against Corinthians since their victory in 2024.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Flamengo
31207461253667
WWDWW
2
Palmeiras
31199354223266
WWWDW
3
Atletico Paranaense
31158849371253
LWDWD
4
Cruzeiro
31156105046451
WLWWL
5
Fluminense
31149849391051
LLWWL
6
Atletico-MG
3114894235750
WWDWD
15
Vasco DA Gama
3098133643-735
LDWWW
16
Corinthians
3189143239-733
DLLLL
19
Remo
31511153449-1526
DDDLL
20
Chapecoense-sc
3039183062-3218
LLLDL
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Vasco DA GamaHome
7W3D5L
15 playedGF 21 · GA 181.60 pts/game
CorinthiansAway
3W5D7L
15 playedGF 16 · GA 220.93 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Vasco DA GamaCorinthians
1.35Goals p.g.1.02
1.1Goals conceded p.g.1
33%Clean sheets38%
40%Win rate34%
2.44Avg goals in match2.02
1.47xG per game1.40
-0.07xGA per game0.21
52%Possession %57%
5.0Shots on target / game4.0
5.9Corners per game6.6
Vasco DA Gama
Recent Form

Vasco DA Gama have won 13 of their last 26 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Boca Juniors 1-3 and drew with Remo 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 15D 16L from the last 52 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Vasco DA GamaAll competitions
21 Oct
Vasco DA Gama
1-3
Boca Juniors
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
18 Oct
Sao Paulo
1-0
Vasco DA Gama
Serie A
14 Oct
Boca Juniors
0-1
Vasco DA Gama
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
10 Oct
Vasco DA Gama
0-0
Remo
Serie A
07 Oct
Botafogo
1-2
Vasco DA Gama
Serie A
19 Sept
Vasco DA Gama
5-0
Coritiba
Serie A
21
Win
40%
15
Draw
29%
16
Lost
31%
Corinthians
Recent Form

Corinthians have won 6 of their last 26 matches on the road, drawing 11 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Palmeiras 4-1 and lost to Internacional 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 15D 18L from the last 50 games (34% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: CorinthiansAll competitions
19 Oct
Corinthians
1-1
Vitoria
Serie A
11 Oct
Palmeiras
4-1
Corinthians
Serie A
07 Oct
Internacional
2-1
Corinthians
Serie A
20 Sept
Corinthians
1-3
Fluminense
Serie A
17 Sept
Corinthians
0-1
Estudiantes L.P.
CONMEBOL Libertadores
13 Sept
Flamengo
2-1
Corinthians
Serie A
17
Win
34%
15
Draw
30%
18
Lost
36%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

6 players

Vasco DA Gama3

✕C. Cuesta
Missing FixtureInactive
✕Cauan Barros
Missing FixtureInactive
✕Mateus Carvalho
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Corinthians3

✕Kayke
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Raniele
Missing FixtureInactive
✕Z. Labyad
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Vasco DA Gama Win1.69 (56.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.83 (55.6%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.95 (44.4%)
Both Teams Score1.88 (47.8%)
BTTS No1.85 (52.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.74 (22.4%)
Corinthians Win4.94 (21.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Wilton Sampaio has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Vasco DA Gama have averaged 5.9 corners per match at home; Corinthians 6.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Vasco DA Gama have generated 1.47 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 40% of them. They put 5.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Vasco DA Gama player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Vasco DA Gama to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.