Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Boca Juniors vs Union Santa Fe Prediction, Tips & Odds

Boca Juniors vs Union Santa Fe

Liga Profesional ArgentinaClausura - 11
Boca Juniors
#2 · Liga Profesional Argentina
WLDWW
3 - 0
Alberto J. Armando, Buenos Aires
Referee: Sebastian Nicolas Martinez
Union Santa Fe
#8 · Liga Profesional Argentina
LLLWW
★ OUR PICK
Boca Juniors to Win
Strong home form and superior underlying numbers over Union Santa Fe make Boca Juniors the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.52
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.46 (implied 68.5%) for Boca Juniors to Win. Our experts calculate a 71.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.41). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.0% vs 68.5%), driven by Boca Juniors's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Boca Juniors to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Union Santa Fe. Boca Juniors currently sit in second place in the Liga Profesional, having accumulated 30 points from 16 matches. Their season has been strong, with eight wins, six draws, and just two losses. A key aspect of their performance has been their solid defence, conceding only nine goals, which gives them a goal difference of 13. On the other hand, Union Santa Fe finds themselves in eighth place with 21 points from the same number of matches. Their record shows five wins, six draws, and five losses, indicating a more inconsistent season. While they have scored 24 goals, their defensive record has not been as strong, allowing 20 goals, leading to a goal difference of just four. This inconsistency may hinder their ability to secure points against a stronger side like Boca Juniors. According to the model, Boca Juniors have a 57.2% probability of winning this match, with a 26.6% chance of a draw and a 16.2% chance for Union Santa Fe. One potential caveat is that if Boca Juniors' defensive solidity falters, they could be vulnerable to Union Santa Fe's attacking players. The full methodology, which utilizes expected goals and actual results throughout the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs this in-house model to provide insights into match outcomes.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Boca Juniors Win63%1.46
Draw20%4.19
Union Santa Fe Win17%7.10
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7152.5%

Boca Juniors have kept a clean sheet in 43% of matches. Union Santa Fe average 1.4 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.9051.5%

Boca Juniors manage games at home, conceding just 0.78 goals per match. Union Santa Fe score 1.41 on the road.

Correct Score
Boca Juniors 1-0 Union Santa Fe
5.8917.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Boca Juniors -1.5
2.3843%

Boca Juniors have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.89
17.0%
2-0
6.36
15.8%
1-1
7.67
13.0%
2-1
7.89
12.7%
3-0
9.74
10.3%
0-0
10.18
9.9%

Our model projects a 1-0 Boca Juniors win as the most likely scoreline at 17.0% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Boca Juniors clean sheets, in line with their 43% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Boca Juniors
-0.0
1.13
Union Santa Fe
+0.0
5.40
Boca Juniors
-1.5
2.38
Union Santa Fe
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Boca Juniors are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Boca Juniors vs Union Santa Fe
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.444.206.901.911.832.051.67
Betfair
1.444.207.001.901.90——
Pinnacle
1.484.417.331.911.97——
SBO
1.413.906.281.871.97——
William Hill
1.444.006.50——2.051.70
Bet365
1.484.108.001.851.952.001.75
1xBet
1.484.297.051.941.862.051.69
Betano
1.524.257.801.951.902.051.72
BetVictor
1.454.337.001.841.832.001.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
48.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
28.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XBoca Juniors or Draw
84%1.09
12Boca Juniors or Union Santa Fe
80%1.20
X2Draw or Union Santa Fe
37%2.62

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Union Santa Fe leads 3-2)
2 Boca Juniors5 Draw3 Union Santa Fe
16 Mar
Union Santa Fe
1-1
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jul 25
Boca Juniors
1-1
Union Santa Fe
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jan 25
Union Santa Fe
1-1
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 24
Boca Juniors
1-0
Union Santa Fe
Liga Profesional Argentina
Mar 24
Union Santa Fe
1-0
Boca Juniors
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Oct 23
Boca Juniors
2-1
Union Santa Fe
Copa de la Liga Profesional
Jul 23
Union Santa Fe
0-0
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jun 22
Boca Juniors
1-2
Union Santa Fe
Liga Profesional Argentina
Jul 21
Union Santa Fe
1-1
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina
Apr 21
Union Santa Fe
1-0
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina

In the last 10 matches between Boca Juniors and Union Santa Fe, Boca Juniors has won 2, there have been 5 draws, and Union Santa Fe has won 3. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with a notable number of low-scoring games; five matches ended in draws or with a single goal difference. Union Santa Fe's last victory over Boca Juniors was in April 2021, suggesting that while they have had recent success, the matches have generally been closely contested. Overall, the head-to-head record reflects a balanced competition with no team establishing a clear dominance.

Liga Profesional Argentina Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Estudiantes L.P.
169431971231
LDWLW
1
Independ. Rivadavia
16104229151434
DLDWW
2
River Plate
1692522121029
WDWLW
2
Boca Juniors
168622291330
WDWWW
3
Argentinos JRS
168531713429
WDWLD
3
Velez Sarsfield
167721812628
WLDWD
8
Union Santa Fe
165652420421
DLLLL
14
Newells Old Boys
163671527-1215
WLDWD
15
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
161213524-195
WLLLL
15
Deportivo Riestra
16187512-711
DLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Boca JuniorsHome
3W5D0L
8 playedGF 8 · GA 31.75 pts/game
Union Santa FeAway
2W2D4L
8 playedGF 13 · GA 151.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Boca JuniorsUnion Santa Fe
1.43Goals p.g.1.41
0.78Goals conceded p.g.1.41
43%Clean sheets19%
50%Win rate34%
2.22Avg goals in match2.81
1.62xG per game1.18
0.22xGA per game-0.36
54%Possession %47%
4.4Shots on target / game4.3
4.3Corners per game3.6
Boca Juniors
Recent Form

Boca Juniors have won 14 of their last 23 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Talleres Cordoba 2-1 and lost to Vasco DA Gama 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 14D 9L from the last 46 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Boca JuniorsAll competitions
17 Oct
Boca Juniors
2-1
Talleres Cordoba
Liga Profesional Argentina
14 Oct
Boca Juniors
0-1
Vasco DA Gama
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
09 Oct
Instituto Cordoba
2-2
Boca Juniors
Liga Profesional Argentina
03 Oct
Boca Juniors
3-0
Union Santa Fe
Liga Profesional Argentina
27 Sept
Racing Club
2-3
Boca Juniors
Copa Argentina
16 Sept
Sao Paulo
1-1
Boca Juniors
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
23
Win
50%
14
Draw
30%
9
Lost
20%
Union Santa Fe
Recent Form

Union Santa Fe have won 4 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Boca Juniors 3-0 and lost to Talleres Cordoba 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 8D 13L from the last 32 games (34% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Union Santa FeAll competitions
10 Oct
Union Santa Fe
0-2
Defensa Y Justicia
Liga Profesional Argentina
03 Oct
Boca Juniors
3-0
Union Santa Fe
Liga Profesional Argentina
12 Sept
Talleres Cordoba
2-1
Union Santa Fe
Liga Profesional Argentina
08 Sept
Union Santa Fe
3-2
Instituto Cordoba
Liga Profesional Argentina
28 Aug
Union Santa Fe
4-1
Sarmiento Junin
Liga Profesional Argentina
21 Aug
Aldosivi
1-3
Union Santa Fe
Liga Profesional Argentina
11
Win
34%
8
Draw
25%
13
Lost
41%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Boca Juniors

No reported absences

Union Santa Fe

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Boca Juniors Win1.46 (63.1%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.90 (48.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.90 (51.5%)
Both Teams Score2.03 (47.5%)
BTTS No1.71 (52.5%)
Speculative
Draw4.19 (20.4%)
Union Santa Fe Win7.10 (16.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Sebastian Nicolas Martinez has averaged 6.7 yellow cards per match across 3 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Boca Juniors have averaged 4.3 corners per match at home; Union Santa Fe 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Boca Juniors have generated 1.62 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 4.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Boca Juniors player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Boca Juniors to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.