Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Charlton vs Bristol City Prediction, Tips & Odds

Charlton vs Bristol City

ChampionshipRegular Season - 9
Charlton
#17 · Championship
LDDLD
1 - 1
The Valley, London (27,111)
Referee: Tom Reeves
Bristol City
#16 · Championship
LLDWW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.78
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.74 (implied 57.6%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 60.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.66). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.1% vs 57.6%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Bristol City to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Both teams sit closely in the standings, with Bristol City just ahead in 8th place, having accumulated 13 points from 8 matches. They have secured four wins this season, showcasing a stronger offensive presence with 11 goals scored, despite conceding 12. Their recent form, including three wins in the last five matches, indicates a positive trajectory. Charlton, currently in 9th position with 12 points, has struggled slightly in their last few outings, recording three draws and two losses over their past five matches. With only 7 goals scored and 10 conceded, their goal difference of -3 suggests they have faced some challenges defensively. While their overall performance this season has been decent, the lack of recent victories could impact their confidence going into this match. The model gives Bristol City a 41.6% chance of winning, while Charlton's chances stand at 29.6%. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 46.7%, and both teams to score is at 51.5%. A potential caveat for Bristol City could be inconsistency in their defensive line, which has allowed 12 goals this season. For a detailed breakdown of how these predictions were made, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Charlton Win36%3.13
Draw25%3.23
Bristol City Win40%2.28
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7950.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7455.7%

Charlton manage games at home, conceding just 1.32 goals per match. Bristol City score 1.16 on the road.

Correct Score
Charlton 1-1 Bristol City
5.9316.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Bristol City -0.0
1.6134%

Bristol City have been the stronger side, winning 35% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.93
16.9%
0-1
7.16
14.0%
1-0
8.71
11.5%
0-0
8.82
11.4%
1-2
8.86
11.3%
0-2
10.73
9.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Charlton
-0.0
2.25
Bristol City
+0.0
1.61
Charlton
-0.3
2.75
Bristol City
+0.3
1.95
Charlton
-1.5
6.50
Bristol City
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Bristol City are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Charlton vs Bristol City
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.123.242.242.031.731.781.90
Betfair
3.103.252.302.051.751.752.05
Pinnacle
3.223.352.362.161.75——
SBO
2.933.062.262.121.73——
William Hill
3.103.102.25——1.801.91
Bet365
3.203.202.252.101.731.801.91
1xBet
3.143.242.262.031.731.781.93
Betano
3.253.352.272.071.781.801.95
BetVictor
3.103.302.302.001.691.801.90

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
44.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCharlton or Draw
60%1.60
12Charlton or Bristol City
75%1.31
X2Draw or Bristol City
64%1.33

Head to Head

Last 8 Meetings (evenly matched 3-3)
3 Charlton2 Draw3 Bristol City
03 Apr
Charlton
1-2
Bristol City
Championship
Aug 25
Bristol City
0-0
Charlton
Championship
Dec 19
Charlton
3-2
Bristol City
Championship
Oct 19
Bristol City
2-1
Charlton
Championship
Feb 16
Charlton
0-1
Bristol City
Championship
Dec 15
Bristol City
1-1
Charlton
Championship
May 13
Charlton
4-1
Bristol City
Championship
Nov 12
Bristol City
0-2
Charlton
Championship

The head-to-head record between Charlton and Bristol City stands at 3 wins for Charlton, 2 draws, and 3 wins for Bristol City over the last 8 matches. This indicates a balanced rivalry with no side dominating the other. The scorelines reflect a mix of tight contests and some more decisive outcomes, particularly Charlton's 4-1 victory in 2013. Notably, both teams have experienced narrow wins, with four matches ending in a one-goal margin. The last time Bristol City won against Charlton was in February 2016, suggesting a competitive edge for Charlton in more recent encounters.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
11722168823
LWWWW
2
West Ham
1164130121822
WWDDW
3
Middlesbrough
116412216622
DWWDD
4
Birmingham
115512011920
WWWDW
5
West Brom
116231512320
WWLLD
6
Stoke City
116141816219
WLWWW
16
Bristol City
114251215-314
LLDWL
17
Charlton
113531015-514
LDDLD
22
Burnley
111551621-58
LDWDL
23
Derby
11137920-116
LLDDL
24
Preston
11119924-154
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
CharltonHome
2W3D0L
5 playedGF 4 · GA 21.80 pts/game
Bristol CityAway
2W2D1L
5 playedGF 9 · GA 91.60 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
CharltonBristol City
0.95Goals p.g.1.16
1.32Goals conceded p.g.1.32
30%Clean sheets19%
32%Win rate35%
2.27Avg goals in match2.49
0.84xG per game1.41
-0.06xGA per game0.02
38%Possession %46%
2.9Shots on target / game4.7
4.6Corners per game5.7
Charlton
Recent Form

Charlton have won 5 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Charlton 1-1 and drew with Charlton 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 12D 13L from the last 37 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: CharltonAll competitions
17 Oct
Watford
2-0
Charlton
Championship
13 Oct
Burnley
2-2
Charlton
Championship
10 Oct
Charlton
1-1
Bristol City
Championship
19 Sept
Cardiff
3-1
Charlton
Championship
12 Sept
Charlton
0-0
Portsmouth
Championship
09 Sept
Charlton
0-0
QPR
Championship
12
Win
32%
12
Draw
32%
13
Lost
35%
Bristol City
Recent Form

Bristol City have won 7 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Charlton 1-1 and beat Crystal Palace 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 8D 16L from the last 37 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Bristol CityAll competitions
17 Oct
Bristol City
0-1
Sheffield Utd
Championship
13 Oct
Bristol City
0-1
Blackburn
Championship
10 Oct
Charlton
1-1
Bristol City
Championship
03 Oct
Crystal Palace
0-2
Bristol City
Friendlies Clubs
18 Sept
Bristol City
1-0
Watford
Championship
15 Sept
Bristol City
0-1
Lincoln
Championship
13
Win
35%
8
Draw
22%
16
Lost
43%

Lineups

Confirmed

Charlton4-2-3-1Confirmed

3J. EdwardsDEF
12Billy Dawson KoumetioDEF
5L. JonesDEF
20D. McNamaraDEF
11M. LeaburnFWD
13A. OkonkwoGK
7T. CampbellMID
33Micah MbickMID
9K. Ahearne-GrantMID
44O. SkippMID
6C. CoventryMID
17A. BellDEF
2K. RamsayDEF
18I. MesíkDEF
23C. KelmanFWD
19M. AlliFWD
25W. MannionGK
26J. Rankin-CostelloMID
14S. CareyMID
8H. KnibbsMID

Bristol City4-2-3-1Confirmed

21Rio CardinesDEF
5R. AtkinsonDEF
19G. TannerDEF
15L. McNallyDEF
23D. BallardFWD
1S. TickleGK
12J. KnightMID
4A. RandellMID
7Y. HirakawaMID
6B. De KeersmaeckerMID
10S. TwineMID
2L. EissatDEF
3C. PringDEF
45E. AdebayoFWD
11S. BellFWD
40B. CollinsGK
27G. YahMID
17J. WallaceMID
20S. GreenwoodMID
14T. HorvatMID

Unavailable Players

9 players

Charlton6

✕B. Koumetio
QuestionableMuscle Injury
✕C. Sichenje
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕K. Ramsay
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕M. Godden
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕N. Chalobah
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕W. Mannion
Missing FixtureShoulder Injury

Bristol City3

✕L. Tolaj
Missing FixtureKnock
✕N. Eile
Missing FixtureIllness
✕R. Dickie
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.74 (55.7%)
Value Bets
Charlton Win3.13 (35.6%)
Bristol City Win2.28 (39.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.07 (44.3%)
Both Teams Score1.79 (50.5%)
BTTS No1.94 (49.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.23 (24.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Tom Reeves has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Charlton have averaged 4.6 corners per match at home; Bristol City 5.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Bristol City have generated 1.41 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 35% of them. They put 4.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Bristol City player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.