Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Derby vs Wrexham Prediction, Tips & Odds

Derby vs Wrexham

ChampionshipRegular Season - 9
Derby
#23 · Championship
LLDDL
1 - 1
Pride Park Stadium, Derby
Referee: Matt Donohue
Wrexham
#14 · Championship
WLDWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.75
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.74 (implied 57.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 60.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.66). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.1% vs 57.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Wrexham to win, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Currently sitting in 14th place, Wrexham has shown a decent level of consistency with two wins, four draws, and two losses from their eight matches. They have managed to score nine goals while conceding twelve, resulting in a goal difference of -3. Their recent form, including two wins and two draws in the last five matches, suggests they are gaining momentum. In contrast, Derby finds themselves at the bottom of the table in 22nd position, with only one win, two draws, and five losses to show from their eight games. Their goal-scoring struggles are evident, as they have netted just seven goals while conceding fourteen, leading to a goal difference of -7. With only five points accumulated so far, Derby's recent form of one win, one draw, and three losses indicates significant challenges ahead. The model gives Wrexham a 37.4% win probability, while Derby's chances stand at 33.5%. With the potential for over 2.5 goals sitting at 46.9% and both teams scoring at 51.8%, the match could be competitive. However, if Derby can leverage home advantage effectively, they may disrupt Wrexham's plans. The full prediction method, based on expected goals and actual results, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as analysed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Derby Win31%2.97
Draw24%3.25
Wrexham Win45%2.37
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7455.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8050.2%

Derby manage games at home, conceding just 1.46 goals per match. Wrexham score 1.38 on the road.

Correct Score
Derby 1-1 Wrexham
5.9017.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Wrexham -0.0
1.6939%

Wrexham have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.90
17.0%
0-1
7.72
13.0%
1-0
8.89
11.3%
1-2
8.90
11.3%
0-0
9.02
11.1%
2-1
10.33
9.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Derby
-0.0
2.11
Wrexham
+0.0
1.69
Derby
-0.3
2.44
Wrexham
+0.3
2.06
Derby
-0.5
2.92
Wrexham
+0.5
2.37
Derby
-1.5
6.50
Wrexham
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Wrexham are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Derby vs Wrexham
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.903.262.361.941.801.731.97
Betfair
3.103.252.302.001.801.732.10
Pinnacle
3.083.362.432.091.80——
SBO
2.763.072.362.061.78——
William Hill
2.903.202.30——1.732.00
Bet365
3.103.202.382.001.801.732.00
1xBet
2.913.262.381.941.801.732.00
Betano
3.003.352.402.021.851.752.00
BetVictor
3.003.302.381.941.741.751.95

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
71.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
49.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
27.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XDerby or Draw
55%1.55
12Derby or Wrexham
76%1.31
X2Draw or Wrexham
69%1.36

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Wrexham leads 1-0)
0 Derby1 Draw1 Wrexham
04 Jan
Derby
1-2
Wrexham
Championship
Sept 25
Wrexham
1-1
Derby
Championship

In the last two matches between Derby and Wrexham, Wrexham has won once, and there has been one draw, resulting in a head-to-head record of 0 wins for Derby, 1 draw, and 1 win for Wrexham. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with both matches being closely contested. The first match saw Wrexham edge out Derby with a narrow 2-1 victory, while the second match ended in a 1-1 draw. Derby has not won against Wrexham in these encounters, highlighting a slight advantage for Wrexham in recent history.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
11722168823
LWWWW
2
West Ham
1164130121822
WWDDW
3
Middlesbrough
116412216622
DWWDD
4
Birmingham
115512011920
WWWDW
5
West Brom
116231512320
WWLLD
6
Stoke City
116141816219
WLWWW
14
Wrexham
113531516-114
WLDWL
22
Burnley
111551621-58
LDWDL
23
Derby
11137920-116
LLDDL
24
Preston
11119924-154
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
DerbyHome
0W2D4L
6 playedGF 4 · GA 100.33 pts/game
WrexhamAway
1W3D1L
5 playedGF 5 · GA 81.20 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
DerbyWrexham
1.32Goals p.g.1.38
1.46Goals conceded p.g.1.49
22%Clean sheets27%
35%Win rate41%
2.78Avg goals in match2.86
1.08xG per game1.23
-0.05xGA per game-0.33
51%Possession %50%
3.7Shots on target / game4.0
5.5Corners per game5.3
Derby
Recent Form

Derby have won 6 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Stoke City 0-1 and drew with Wrexham 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 5D 19L from the last 37 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: DerbyAll competitions
17 Oct
Derby
0-1
Stoke City
Championship
14 Oct
QPR
4-1
Derby
Championship
10 Oct
Derby
1-1
Wrexham
Championship
19 Sept
Burnley
1-1
Derby
Championship
12 Sept
Derby
1-2
Birmingham
Championship
09 Sept
Derby
0-1
West Brom
Championship
13
Win
35%
5
Draw
14%
19
Lost
51%
Wrexham
Recent Form

Wrexham have won 7 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Derby 1-1 and lost to West Ham 6-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 9D 13L from the last 37 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: WrexhamAll competitions
17 Oct
Wrexham
4-1
Preston
Championship
13 Oct
Wrexham
1-2
West Brom
Championship
10 Oct
Derby
1-1
Wrexham
Championship
19 Sept
Wrexham
2-1
Southampton
Championship
11 Sept
West Ham
6-0
Wrexham
Championship
08 Sept
Wrexham
1-1
Burnley
Championship
15
Win
41%
9
Draw
24%
13
Lost
35%

Lineups

Confirmed

Derby4-2-3-1Confirmed

6S. LangåsDEF
28D. SandersonDEF
9C. MorrisFWD
16M. FuseiniFWD
26R. HedgesFWD
31J. VickersGK
8B. ClarkMID
11S. SzmodicsMID
4D. OzohMID
20A. MowattMID
23J. WardMID
24R. NyambeDEF
19H. MeisterFWD
10R. BrewsterFWD
15L. SalvesenFWD
33C. Blackett-TaylorFWD
13F. BilbijaFWD
12R. O'DonnellGK
27L. TravisMID
29O. FrauloMID

Wrexham3-4-2-1Confirmed

5D. HyamDEF
26Z. VynerDEF
6J. WorrallDEF
3J. EkomiéDEF
12I. KaboréDEF
19K. MooreFWD
22A. PattersonGK
17C. O'HareMID
8B. WhitemanMID
27L. O'BrienMID
10J. WindassMID
34A. JamesDEF
30Daniel Edward Peter ImrayDEF
11B. CadamarteriFWD
28S. SmithFWD
21D. WardGK
20O. RathboneMID
47R. LongmanMID
15G. DobsonMID

Unavailable Players

14 players

Derby8

✕C. Forsyth
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕C. Taylor
Missing FixtureInjury
✕D. Murkin
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕F. Bilbija
Missing FixtureBack Injury
✕H. Meister
Missing FixtureConcussion
✕J. Widell Zetterstrom
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕M. Clarke
Missing FixtureCalf Injury
✕P. Agyemang
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury

Wrexham6

✕G. Thomason
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕L. Cacace
Missing FixtureCalf Injury
✕M. Cleworth
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕N. Broadhead
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕O. Rathbone
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕S. Revan
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.74 (55%)
Value Bets
Derby Win2.97 (30.8%)
Wrexham Win2.37 (45.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.00 (49.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.80 (50.2%)
BTTS No2.00 (45%)
Speculative
Draw3.25 (24.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Matt Donohue has averaged 5.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Derby have averaged 5.5 corners per match at home; Wrexham 5.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Wrexham have generated 1.23 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 41% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Wrexham player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.