Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest Prediction, Tips & Odds

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 8
Ipswich
#10 · Premier League
LWLWL
VS
Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich
Referee: Thomas Bramall
Nottingham Forest
#19 · Premier League
LWDDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 63.0%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.5% vs 63.0%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Ipswich in their upcoming match against Nottingham Forest, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Ipswich currently sits in 11th place in the Premier League, having played five matches this season. Their form has been inconsistent, with two wins and three losses, resulting in a goal difference of -4. Notably, they have scored seven goals but conceded eleven, highlighting their defensive vulnerabilities while showing some promise in attack. Nottingham Forest, positioned just behind in 13th place, has managed one win, two draws, and two losses in their five matches. They have scored four goals and conceded five, demonstrating a slightly better defensive record compared to Ipswich. However, their recent form, with only one win in the last five matches, raises concerns about their ability to secure points consistently. The model indicates a win probability of around 55% for Ipswich, suggesting they are the more likely victors in this matchup. However, a potential caveat is Ipswich's shaky defence, which could allow Nottingham Forest to capitalize if they find form. The full method behind this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the in-house model analyses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Ipswich Win41%3.16
Draw23%3.43
Nottingham Forest Win36%2.25
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5958.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7654.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Ipswich 1-1 Nottingham Forest
6.4415.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Ipswich -0.5
3.1535%

Ipswich have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.44
15.6%
1-2
8.61
11.7%
0-1
9.09
11.1%
2-1
10.54
9.6%
1-0
11.12
9.0%
0-0
11.55
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Ipswich
-0.0
2.29
Nottingham Forest
+0.0
1.64
Ipswich
-0.5
3.15
Nottingham Forest
+0.5
2.22
Ipswich
-1.5
6.50
Nottingham Forest
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Ipswich are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.243.522.281.772.071.592.21
Betfair
3.253.402.301.732.051.572.40
Pinnacle
3.263.502.271.782.12——
SBO
2.803.202.161.732.14——
William Hill
3.103.302.20——1.572.30
Bet365
3.203.402.251.732.101.622.20
1xBet
3.293.582.321.832.141.592.24
Betano
3.303.502.301.782.101.602.27
BetVictor
3.003.502.201.701.991.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
54.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
33.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XIpswich or Draw
64%1.64
12Ipswich or Nottingham Forest
77%1.29
X2Draw or Nottingham Forest
59%1.35

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Nottingham Forest leads 6-2)
2 Ipswich2 Draw6 Nottingham Forest
Mar 25
Ipswich
2-4
Nottingham Forest
Premier League
Mar 25
Nottingham Forest
1-1
Ipswich
FA Cup
Nov 24
Nottingham Forest
1-0
Ipswich
Premier League
Mar 19
Ipswich
1-1
Nottingham Forest
Championship
Dec 18
Nottingham Forest
2-0
Ipswich
Championship
Apr 18
Nottingham Forest
2-1
Ipswich
Championship
Dec 17
Ipswich
4-2
Nottingham Forest
Championship
May 17
Nottingham Forest
3-0
Ipswich
Championship
Nov 16
Ipswich
0-2
Nottingham Forest
Championship
Mar 16
Ipswich
1-0
Nottingham Forest
Championship

In the last 10 matches between Ipswich and Nottingham Forest, Nottingham Forest has won 6 times, Ipswich has won 2 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Nottingham Forest to secure narrow victories, with several matches ending with a one-goal difference, but they also achieved a couple of heavier wins, notably a 4-2 victory in 2025 and a 3-0 win in 2017. Ipswich's last win came in 2017, highlighting a significant gap in success against Nottingham Forest in recent encounters. Overall, the record leans in favor of Nottingham Forest, suggesting a competitive but somewhat lopsided rivalry.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Manchester City
77001971221
WWWWW
2
Arsenal
7601115618
WWLWW
3
Brighton
75112351816
WWWWD
4
Chelsea
74121713413
WWLDL
5
Liverpool
733198112
WLWDW
6
Brentford
7241138510
LDWDD
10
Ipswich
73041115-49
LWLWL
18
Fulham
7124710-35
WLDDL
19
Nottingham Forest
712459-45
LLLWD
20
Sunderland
7115614-84
LLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
IpswichHome
2W0D1L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 42.00 pts/game
Nottingham ForestAway
1W1D1L
3 playedGF 5 · GA 61.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
IpswichNottingham Forest
1.76Goals p.g.1.45
1.47Goals conceded p.g.1.03
26%Clean sheets34%
50%Win rate39%
3.24Avg goals in match2.47
1.48xG per game1.79
-0.38xGA per game0.13
45%Possession %47%
4.8Shots on target / game4.3
3.5Corners per game4.8
Ipswich
Recent Form

Ipswich have won 9 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Ipswich 2-1 and lost to Ipswich 2-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 7D 10L from the last 34 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: IpswichAll competitions
17 Oct
Manchester City
3-2
Ipswich
Premier League
10 Oct
Ipswich
2-1
Fulham
Premier League
15 Sept
Ipswich
2-4
Arsenal
League Cup
12 Sept
Crystal Palace
2-3
Ipswich
Premier League
04 Sept
Ipswich
0-2
Liverpool
Premier League
30 Aug
Manchester United
5-2
Ipswich
Premier League
17
Win
50%
7
Draw
21%
10
Lost
29%
Nottingham Forest
Recent Form

Nottingham Forest have won 8 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Nottingham Forest 3-1 and beat Aston Villa 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 11D 12L from the last 38 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Nottingham ForestAll competitions
11 Oct
Crystal Palace
3-1
Nottingham Forest
Premier League
12 Sept
Aston Villa
1-2
Nottingham Forest
Premier League
05 Sept
Nottingham Forest
0-0
Tottenham
Premier League
29 Aug
Liverpool
2-2
Nottingham Forest
Premier League
25 Aug
Nottingham Forest
0-2
Leeds
League Cup
22 Aug
Nottingham Forest
0-1
Leeds
Premier League
15
Win
39%
11
Draw
29%
12
Lost
32%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Ipswich

No reported absences

Nottingham Forest

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.59 (58.4%)
Value Bets
Ipswich Win3.16 (40.7%)
Nottingham Forest Win2.25 (35.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.76 (54.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.09 (45.7%)
BTTS No2.27 (41.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.43 (23.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Thomas Bramall has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Thomas Bramall to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Ipswich have averaged 3.5 corners per match at home; Nottingham Forest 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Ipswich have generated 1.48 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Ipswich player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.