Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Kalju Nomme vs Laagri Prediction, Tips & Odds

Kalju Nomme vs Laagri

MeistriliigaRegular Season - 30
Kalju Nomme
#4 · Meistriliiga
LDLWL
0 - 1
Hiiu Stadium, Tallinn
Laagri
#6 · Meistriliiga
WWWWD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.46 (implied 68.5%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 71.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.41). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.0% vs 68.5%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Kalju Nomme to secure a win against Laagri, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Kalju Nomme currently sits in fourth place in the Meistriliiga standings, having accumulated 50 points from 29 matches. Their season has been characterized by a solid goal-scoring record, with 52 goals scored, highlighting their offensive capabilities. However, their recent form has been mixed, with two wins and three losses in the last five matches, indicating that they will need to regain consistency to maintain their position. Laagri, on the other hand, is positioned sixth with 35 points, reflecting a challenging season. With 11 wins and 16 losses from 29 matches, they have struggled defensively, conceding 47 goals. Their recent form shows some signs of improvement, having won two of their last five matches, but they remain vulnerable, particularly against teams with strong attacking records like Kalju Nomme. The model output suggests a win probability of 60% for Kalju Nomme. While they are favoured to win, a potential caveat is their recent inconsistency, which could allow Laagri to capitalize if they can exploit any defensive lapses. For a detailed breakdown of how we reached this prediction, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Kalju Nomme Win53%1.47
Draw19%4.15
Laagri Win28%5.08
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5760.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4662.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Kalju Nomme 2-1 Laagri
7.2214.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Kalju Nomme -0.0
1.2147%

Kalju Nomme have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.22
14.0%
1-1
7.94
12.6%
2-0
7.99
12.6%
1-0
8.51
11.8%
3-1
9.98
10.2%
3-0
10.97
9.2%

Our model projects a 2-1 Kalju Nomme win as the most likely scoreline at 14.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Kalju Nomme clean sheets, in line with their 31% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Kalju Nomme
-0.0
1.21
Laagri
+0.0
3.93

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Kalju Nomme are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Kalju Nomme vs Laagri
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.464.205.101.462.381.582.17
Betfair
1.444.405.501.452.551.602.25
Pinnacle
1.504.425.451.492.51——
SBO
1.454.004.84————
William Hill
1.504.005.00——1.552.30
Bet365
1.484.205.001.502.501.672.10
1xBet
1.474.205.311.462.381.582.21
Betano
1.504.204.90————
BetVictor
1.403.754.601.402.061.451.95

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
62.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
42%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XKalju Nomme or Draw
73%1.11
12Kalju Nomme or Laagri
81%1.15
X2Draw or Laagri
47%2.34

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Kalju Nomme leads 8-1)
8 Kalju Nomme1 Draw1 Laagri
08 Apr
Laagri
0-2
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
Oct 25
Laagri
1-3
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
Sept 25
Laagri
2-3
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
Jun 25
Kalju Nomme
1-0
Laagri
Meistriliiga
Apr 25
Kalju Nomme
3-0
Laagri
Meistriliiga
Jan 25
Kalju Nomme
0-0
Laagri
Friendlies Clubs
Feb 24
Kalju Nomme
3-0
Laagri
Friendlies Clubs
Oct 23
Kalju Nomme
3-1
Laagri
Cup
Sept 23
Laagri
1-0
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
Jul 23
Kalju Nomme
1-0
Laagri
Meistriliiga

In the last 10 matches between Kalju Nomme and Laagri, Kalju Nomme has won 8 times, with 1 draw and 1 win for Laagri. This record indicates a strong dominance by Kalju Nomme, particularly evident in their frequent scoring, as they have achieved several wins with a margin of at least two goals, including a notable 3-0 victory. The lone win for Laagri came recently, suggesting they have struggled historically against Kalju Nomme. The matches have also featured a mix of low and moderate scoring, with the draw being a rare occurrence, highlighting Kalju Nomme's consistent upper hand in these encounters.

Meistriliiga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Levadia Tallinn
32256187226581
WWWDW
2
Flora Tallinn
321911262441858
WLLWW
3
Paide
32176952391357
WWLWW
4
Kalju Nomme
321561154332151
LDLWW
5
Tammeka
32152154251-947
LLWLL
6
Laagri
32142164547-244
WWWDW
8
Kuressaare
32105173451-1735
LWWDL
9
Nõmme United
32101215074-2431
WLLLL
10
Trans Narva
3255222570-4520
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Kalju NommeHome
7W3D6L
16 playedGF 32 · GA 181.50 pts/game
LaagriAway
6W0D9L
15 playedGF 18 · GA 261.20 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Kalju NommeLaagri
1.93Goals p.g.2
1.18Goals conceded p.g.1.36
31%Clean sheets32%
44%Win rate50%
3.11Avg goals in match3.36
Kalju Nomme
Recent Form

Kalju Nomme have won 9 of their last 22 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Kalju Nomme 0-1 and beat Kalju Nomme 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 10D 15L from the last 45 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Kalju NommeAll competitions
17 Oct
Nõmme United
3-0
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
13 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Kalju Nomme
0-1
Laagri
Meistriliiga
12 Sept
Kalju Nomme
2-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
08 Sept
Kalju Nomme
1-2
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
05 Sept
Flora Tallinn
2-1
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
20
Win
44%
10
Draw
22%
15
Lost
33%
Laagri
Recent Form

Laagri have won 7 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include beat Kalju Nomme 0-1 and beat FC Tallinn 0-10.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 5D 17L from the last 44 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LaagriAll competitions
18 Oct
Laagri
2-0
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
13 Oct
Laagri
2-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Kalju Nomme
0-1
Laagri
Meistriliiga
03 Oct
FC Tallinn
0-10
Laagri
Cup
18 Sept
Laagri
0-0
Kuressaare
Meistriliiga
13 Sept
Paide
1-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
22
Win
50%
5
Draw
11%
17
Lost
39%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Kalju Nomme

No reported absences

Laagri

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.46 (62.4%)
Both Teams Score1.57 (60.4%)
Value Bets
Kalju Nomme Win1.47 (53.1%)
Laagri Win5.08 (27.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.40 (37.6%)
BTTS No2.16 (39.6%)
Speculative
Draw4.15 (19.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Kalju Nomme average 1.9 goals per match at home; Laagri 2.0 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Kalju Nomme have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 44% of their matches and averaging 1.9 goals per game. Kalju Nomme player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.