Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Panathinaikos Prediction, Tips & Odds

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Panathinaikos

Super League 1Regular Season - 6
Olympiakos Piraeus
#3 · Super League 1
WWWLW
1 - 0
Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Referee: Alejandro Hernandez
Panathinaikos
#1 · Super League 1
LWWWW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.74
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.69 (implied 59.2%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 61.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.62). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (61.7% vs 59.2%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Olympiakos Piraeus to win this match with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in fifth place, Olympiakos has accumulated 10 points from their five matches, with three wins, one draw, and one loss. Their defensive record is solid, conceding only two goals, which highlights their ability to maintain a strong backline. However, they will need to improve their goal-scoring, having netted just four times so far this season. On the other hand, Panathinaikos is enjoying an impressive season, topping the league with 15 points from five matches, all of which have ended in victories. With a remarkable goal difference of +10, they have scored 12 goals while conceding only two. Their current form, with five consecutive wins, demonstrates their attacking prowess and defensive stability, making them a formidable opponent. According to the model, Olympiakos has a win probability of 44.1%, while Panathinaikos sits at 27.3%. The likelihood of a draw is 28.7%. There is also a 44.9% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match. One potential caveat for Olympiakos could be their reliance on a solid performance from their defence; any lapses could allow Panathinaikos to exploit their weaknesses. The full method of prediction, which employs an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results throughout the season, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as compiled by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Olympiakos Piraeus Win45%2.19
Draw25%3.10
Panathinaikos Win30%3.36
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8950.7%

Olympiakos Piraeus have kept a clean sheet in 43% of matches. Panathinaikos average 1.6 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6957.1%

Olympiakos Piraeus manage games at home, conceding just 0.83 goals per match. Panathinaikos score 1.61 on the road.

Correct Score
Olympiakos Piraeus 1-1 Panathinaikos
5.7617.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
Olympiakos Piraeus -0.5
2.2739%

Olympiakos Piraeus have been the stronger side, winning 46% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.76
17.4%
1-0
6.67
15.0%
0-0
8.24
12.2%
2-1
8.69
11.5%
0-1
8.96
11.2%
2-0
10.01
10.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.4% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Olympiakos Piraeus clean sheets, in line with their 43% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Olympiakos Piraeus
-0.0
1.53
Panathinaikos
+0.0
2.46
Olympiakos Piraeus
-0.5
2.27
Panathinaikos
+0.5
3.20
Olympiakos Piraeus
-1.5
5.00
Panathinaikos
+1.5
8.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Olympiakos Piraeus are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Olympiakos Piraeus vs Panathinaikos
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.203.043.442.091.691.821.86
Betfair
2.103.003.302.101.651.702.00
Pinnacle
2.253.213.532.161.74——
SBO
2.113.013.082.191.68——
William Hill
2.203.003.30——1.851.85
Bet365
2.203.103.502.101.701.951.80
1xBet
2.183.083.482.211.661.801.95
Betano
2.303.253.302.181.721.831.90
BetVictor
2.153.253.302.041.671.831.85

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
42.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
24.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XOlympiakos Piraeus or Draw
70%1.28
12Olympiakos Piraeus or Panathinaikos
75%1.33
X2Draw or Panathinaikos
55%1.65

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Olympiakos Piraeus leads 4-1)
4 Olympiakos Piraeus5 Draw1 Panathinaikos
19 Apr
Panathinaikos
0-2
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
08 Feb
Olympiakos Piraeus
0-1
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
Sept 25
Panathinaikos
1-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
May 25
Panathinaikos
0-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
Mar 25
Olympiakos Piraeus
4-2
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
Feb 25
Olympiakos Piraeus
1-0
Panathinaikos
Cup
Jan 25
Olympiakos Piraeus
1-1
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
Jan 25
Panathinaikos
1-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Cup
Oct 24
Panathinaikos
0-0
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
May 24
Panathinaikos
2-2
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1

In the last 10 matches between Olympiakos Piraeus and Panathinaikos, Olympiakos has won 4 times, there have been 5 draws, and Panathinaikos has won just once. This record indicates a competitive rivalry, with a notable frequency of draws, showing that matches are often closely contested. Scorelines like 0-0 and 1-1 suggest several low-scoring encounters, and Panathinaikos's last victory dates back some time, indicating a struggle to secure wins against Olympiakos in recent fixtures. The overall results reflect a balance, but with Olympiakos having a slight edge in wins.

Super League 1 Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Panathinaikos
6501123915
LWWWW
2
AEK Athens FC
64201631314
WWDWD
3
Olympiakos Piraeus
641152313
WWLDW
4
PAOK
5401125712
WWLWW
5
Aris Thessalonikis
6312812-410
WDLLW
6
OFI
631287110
LDWWL
12
Atromitos
602459-42
LLDDL
13
Levadiakos
6015011-111
LLDLL
14
Volos NFC
6024612-6
LLLDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Olympiakos PiraeusHome
2W0D1L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 12.00 pts/game
PanathinaikosAway
2W0D1L
3 playedGF 3 · GA 12.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Olympiakos PiraeusPanathinaikos
1.2Goals p.g.1.61
0.83Goals conceded p.g.1
43%Clean sheets34%
46%Win rate53%
2.03Avg goals in match2.61
1.73xG per game1.84
0.93xGA per game0.62
57%Possession %57%
5.2Shots on target / game7.5
6.8Corners per game6.4
Olympiakos Piraeus
Recent Form

Olympiakos Piraeus have won 8 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Panathinaikos 1-0 and beat Jagiellonia 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 10D 9L from the last 35 games (46% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Olympiakos PiraeusAll competitions
11 Oct
Olympiakos Piraeus
1-0
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
20 Sept
Levadiakos
0-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
16 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
2-1
Jagiellonia
UEFA Europa League
12 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
0-1
OFI
Super League 1
08 Sept
Olympiakos Piraeus
3-2
Volos NFC
Cup
05 Sept
Volos NFC
1-1
Olympiakos Piraeus
Super League 1
16
Win
46%
10
Draw
29%
9
Lost
26%
Panathinaikos
Recent Form

Panathinaikos have won 12 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Panathinaikos 1-0 and beat Kalamata 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 10D 8L from the last 38 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: PanathinaikosAll competitions
11 Oct
Olympiakos Piraeus
1-0
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
20 Sept
Kalamata
0-1
Panathinaikos
Super League 1
16 Sept
Kifisia
0-2
Panathinaikos
Cup
13 Sept
Panathinaikos
3-0
Panetolikos
Super League 1
10 Sept
Panathinaikos
3-1
Kifisia
Super League 1
06 Sept
Panathinaikos
3-1
PAOK
Super League 1
20
Win
53%
10
Draw
26%
8
Lost
21%

Lineups

Confirmed

Olympiakos Piraeus4-2-3-1Confirmed

45P. RetsosDEF
2M. SaliakasDEF
71N. TiknizyanDEF
5L. PirolaDEF
99M. MouandilmadjiFWD
1S. OrtegaGK
20Jota SilvaMID
7K. FortounisMID
22ChiquinhoMID
15G. PuertaMID
19R. FreulerMID
4Z. SmajlovićDEF
27M. PedersenDEF
6David CarmoDEF
70S. OnyemaechiDEF
11R. YaremchukFWD
17L. BaileyFWD
34A. GonzálezFWD
31B. PopovićGK
73Joel RocaMID
8Gustavo SáMID
10Gelson MartinsMID
32S. HezzeMID

Panathinaikos4-4-2Confirmed

55R. van DrongelenDEF
6S. de VrijDEF
2D. CalabriaDEF
77G. KiriakopoulosDEF
7A. TettehFWD
21A. OunahiFWD
1Iñaki PeñaGK
20V. TabordaMID
22E. CamaraMID
26I. LouzaMID
10Santino AndinoMID
14E. Palmer-BrownDEF
5A. Salah-EddineDEF
9C. DessersFWD
74E. RastoderFWD
99L. GarcíaFWD
12L. ChavesGK
70K. KotsarisGK
19T. TsaprasMID
4Pedro ChirivellaMID
8Adriano JagušićMID
42K. KangwaMID
28F. PellistriMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Olympiakos Piraeus

No reported absences

Panathinaikos

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.69 (57.1%)
Value Bets
Olympiakos Piraeus Win2.19 (44.9%)
Draw3.10 (25.2%)
Panathinaikos Win3.36 (29.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.13 (42.9%)
Both Teams Score1.83 (49.3%)
BTTS No1.89 (50.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Alejandro Hernandez has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Olympiakos Piraeus have averaged 6.8 corners per match at home; Panathinaikos 6.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Olympiakos Piraeus have generated 1.73 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 46% of them. They put 5.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Olympiakos Piraeus player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.