Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Swansea vs Norwich Prediction, Tips & Odds

Swansea vs Norwich

ChampionshipRegular Season - 9
Swansea
#1 · Championship
WWLWW
VS
Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea
Norwich
#17 · Championship
LLLWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.5%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 66.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.0% vs 63.5%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Swansea to win against Norwich, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting at the top of the Championship table, Swansea has demonstrated strong form this season, securing five wins from their first eight matches. They have scored 13 goals while conceding only six, showcasing a solid goal difference of +7. Their recent form also reflects this, as they have achieved three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches. In contrast, Norwich is positioned 17th in the standings, having played the same number of matches but securing only three wins. Their season has been inconsistent, with a total of 16 goals scored but 17 conceded, resulting in a negative goal difference of -1. Although they have shown some improvement with two wins in their last five matches, their overall performance remains concerning, particularly given their five losses. The model output gives Swansea a win probability of 36.6%, while Norwich's chance stands at 35.5%. The probability of the match featuring over 2.5 goals is 54.2%, and both teams to score sits at 58.1%. One caveat for Swansea could be complacency, as they may underestimate an inconsistent Norwich side. For a detailed explanation of our prediction method, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Swansea Win50%2.40
Draw23%3.42
Norwich Win27%2.70
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5857.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7153.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Swansea 1-1 Norwich
6.5415.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Swansea -0.3
2.1844%

Swansea have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.54
15.3%
2-1
9.13
11.0%
1-0
9.49
10.5%
1-2
9.89
10.1%
0-1
10.24
9.8%
2-2
11.63
8.6%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Swansea
-0.0
1.76
Norwich
+0.0
2.01
Swansea
-0.3
2.18
Norwich
+0.3
2.37
Swansea
-1.5
4.50
Norwich
+1.5
5.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Swansea are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Swansea vs Norwich
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.453.382.701.742.021.582.20
Betfair
2.383.602.701.652.10——
Pinnacle
2.463.482.821.742.12——
SBO
2.253.142.571.692.14——
William Hill
2.453.302.62——1.622.20
Bet365
2.403.502.751.732.101.572.25
1xBet
2.453.382.701.742.021.582.23
Betano
2.503.502.751.752.121.572.30
BetVictor
2.303.502.701.672.041.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSwansea or Draw
73%1.42
12Swansea or Norwich
77%1.28
X2Draw or Norwich
50%1.52

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Swansea leads 5-3)
5 Swansea2 Draw3 Norwich
25 Apr
Norwich
1-1
Swansea
Championship
Oct 25
Swansea
2-1
Norwich
Championship
Jan 25
Norwich
5-1
Swansea
Championship
Sept 24
Swansea
1-0
Norwich
Championship
Apr 24
Norwich
2-2
Swansea
Championship
Oct 23
Swansea
2-1
Norwich
Championship
Apr 23
Norwich
0-3
Swansea
Championship
Dec 22
Swansea
0-1
Norwich
Championship
Feb 21
Swansea
2-0
Norwich
Championship
Nov 20
Norwich
1-0
Swansea
Championship

In the last 10 matches between Swansea and Norwich, Swansea has won 5 times, Norwich has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several tight matches; however, Swansea has secured a few notable victories, including a 5-1 win in January 2025 and a 3-0 win in April 2023. Overall, the matches have featured a mix of narrow wins and some heavier results, but no team has dominated consistently over this sample. The last win for Norwich came in December 2022, suggesting a challenging period in this matchup.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
8521136717
WWLDW
2
West Ham
843122111115
DWWWW
3
Middlesbrough
84311612415
DDWWD
4
Wolves
74211510514
WWDLW
5
West Brom
8422108214
LDWWD
6
QPR
8341107313
DDDLW
17
Norwich
83051617-19
LLWWL
22
Derby
8125714-75
DLLLW
23
Preston
8116815-74
DLLWL
24
Burnley
8044917-84
DLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SwanseaHome
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 12.00 pts/game
NorwichAway
1W0D3L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 90.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SwanseaNorwich
1.47Goals p.g.1.57
1.22Goals conceded p.g.1.22
31%Clean sheets32%
50%Win rate51%
2.69Avg goals in match2.78
1.40xG per game2.09
-0.10xGA per game0.34
61%Possession %52%
4.5Shots on target / game5.2
5.8Corners per game4.8
Swansea
Recent Form

Swansea have won 9 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Swansea 3-1 and beat Swansea 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 6D 10L from the last 32 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SwanseaAll competitions
19 Sept
Lincoln
1-2
Swansea
Championship
12 Sept
Swansea
3-1
Burnley
Championship
08 Sept
Southampton
3-1
Swansea
Championship
01 Sept
Swansea
2-0
Watford
Championship
29 Aug
Derby
0-3
Swansea
Championship
22 Aug
Swansea
0-0
Sheffield Utd
Championship
16
Win
50%
6
Draw
19%
10
Lost
31%
Norwich
Recent Form

Norwich have won 8 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Manchester City 5-0 and lost to Middlesbrough 4-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 5D 13L from the last 37 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: NorwichAll competitions
20 Sept
Norwich
3-4
Bolton
Championship
17 Sept
Manchester City
5-0
Norwich
League Cup
12 Sept
Middlesbrough
4-3
Norwich
Championship
09 Sept
Norwich
2-1
Birmingham
Championship
01 Sept
Stoke City
1-0
Norwich
Championship
29 Aug
Norwich
4-1
Burnley
Championship
19
Win
51%
5
Draw
14%
13
Lost
35%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Swansea

No reported absences

Norwich

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.58 (57.5%)
Value Bets
Swansea Win2.40 (49.8%)
Norwich Win2.70 (27.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.71 (53.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.08 (46.4%)
BTTS No2.25 (42.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.42 (23.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Swansea have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; Norwich 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Swansea have generated 1.40 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 4.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Swansea player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.