Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Swansea vs Norwich Prediction, Tips & Odds

Swansea vs Norwich

ChampionshipRegular Season - 9
Swansea
#1 · Championship
LWWWW
2 - 1
Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Andrew Kitchen
Norwich
#21 · Championship
LLLLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.57 (implied 63.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 66.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.51). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.3% vs 63.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Swansea to win against Norwich, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting at the top of the Championship table, Swansea has demonstrated strong form this season, securing five wins from their first eight matches. They have scored 13 goals while conceding only six, showcasing a solid goal difference of +7. Their recent form also reflects this, as they have achieved three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches. In contrast, Norwich is positioned 17th in the standings, having played the same number of matches but securing only three wins. Their season has been inconsistent, with a total of 16 goals scored but 17 conceded, resulting in a negative goal difference of -1. Although they have shown some improvement with two wins in their last five matches, their overall performance remains concerning, particularly given their five losses. The model output gives Swansea a win probability of 36.6%, while Norwich's chance stands at 35.5%. The probability of the match featuring over 2.5 goals is 54.2%, and both teams to score sits at 58.1%. One caveat for Swansea could be complacency, as they may underestimate an inconsistent Norwich side. For a detailed explanation of our prediction method, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Swansea Win54%2.33
Draw23%3.42
Norwich Win23%2.88
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5756.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7352.3%

Combined goal output is high (2.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Swansea 1-1 Norwich
6.4415.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Swansea -0.3
2.1848%

Swansea have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.44
15.6%
2-1
8.85
11.3%
1-0
9.38
10.7%
1-2
10.05
10.0%
0-1
10.33
9.7%
2-2
11.41
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Swansea
-0.0
1.68
Norwich
+0.0
2.13
Swansea
-0.3
2.18
Norwich
+0.3
2.37
Swansea
-1.5
4.50
Norwich
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Swansea are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Swansea vs Norwich
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.283.422.911.702.081.562.24
Betfair
2.303.402.901.732.101.532.45
Pinnacle
2.463.472.951.802.09——
SBO
2.303.262.721.752.09——
William Hill
2.303.302.88——1.622.20
Bet365
2.403.502.801.732.101.572.25
1xBet
2.303.422.921.702.081.562.28
Betano
2.323.503.001.752.151.572.30
BetVictor
2.303.502.881.701.991.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
52.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSwansea or Draw
77%1.38
12Swansea or Norwich
77%1.28
X2Draw or Norwich
46%1.57

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Swansea leads 5-3)
5 Swansea2 Draw3 Norwich
25 Apr
Norwich
1-1
Swansea
Championship
Oct 25
Swansea
2-1
Norwich
Championship
Jan 25
Norwich
5-1
Swansea
Championship
Sept 24
Swansea
1-0
Norwich
Championship
Apr 24
Norwich
2-2
Swansea
Championship
Oct 23
Swansea
2-1
Norwich
Championship
Apr 23
Norwich
0-3
Swansea
Championship
Dec 22
Swansea
0-1
Norwich
Championship
Feb 21
Swansea
2-0
Norwich
Championship
Nov 20
Norwich
1-0
Swansea
Championship

In the last 10 matches between Swansea and Norwich, Swansea has won 5 times, Norwich has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several tight matches; however, Swansea has secured a few notable victories, including a 5-1 win in January 2025 and a 3-0 win in April 2023. Overall, the matches have featured a mix of narrow wins and some heavier results, but no team has dominated consistently over this sample. The last win for Norwich came in December 2022, suggesting a challenging period in this matchup.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
11722168823
LWWWW
2
West Ham
1164130121822
WWDDW
3
Middlesbrough
116412216622
DWWDD
4
Birmingham
115512011920
WWWDW
5
West Brom
116231512320
WWLLD
6
Stoke City
116141816219
WLWWW
21
Norwich
113081721-49
LLLLL
22
Burnley
111551621-58
LDWDL
23
Derby
11137920-116
LLDDL
24
Preston
11119924-154
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SwanseaHome
3W2D1L
6 playedGF 7 · GA 31.83 pts/game
NorwichAway
1W0D4L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 110.60 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SwanseaNorwich
1.39Goals p.g.1.51
1.14Goals conceded p.g.1.22
33%Clean sheets29%
50%Win rate49%
2.53Avg goals in match2.73
1.68xG per game1.41
0.14xGA per game-0.66
60%Possession %49%
4.6Shots on target / game4.5
4.4Corners per game3.6
Swansea
Recent Form

Swansea have won 10 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to West Ham 0-1 and beat Norwich 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 7D 11L from the last 36 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SwanseaAll competitions
17 Oct
Swansea
0-1
West Ham
Championship
13 Oct
Millwall
0-1
Swansea
Championship
10 Oct
Swansea
2-1
Norwich
Championship
19 Sept
Lincoln
1-2
Swansea
Championship
12 Sept
Swansea
3-1
Burnley
Championship
08 Sept
Southampton
3-1
Swansea
Championship
18
Win
50%
7
Draw
19%
11
Lost
31%
Norwich
Recent Form

Norwich have won 9 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Swansea 2-1 and lost to Manchester City 5-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 5D 16L from the last 41 games (49% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: NorwichAll competitions
17 Oct
Norwich
0-1
Portsmouth
Championship
14 Oct
Norwich
0-1
Southampton
Championship
10 Oct
Swansea
2-1
Norwich
Championship
20 Sept
Norwich
3-4
Bolton
Championship
17 Sept
Manchester City
5-0
Norwich
League Cup
12 Sept
Middlesbrough
4-3
Norwich
Championship
20
Win
49%
5
Draw
12%
16
Lost
39%

Lineups

Confirmed

Swansea4-3-3Confirmed

14J. TymonDEF
26F. LissahDEF
5B. CabangoDEF
23S. WelshDEF
33A. IdahFWD
49M. YeoFWD
30Joseph OkopuFWD
22L. VigourouxGK
7M. WidellMID
4J. FultonMID
17Gonçalo FrancoMID
20Tiago ParenteDEF
3J. SeeltDEF
10Eom Ji-SungFWD
8E. JustFWD
31R. StewartFWD
9Z. VipotnikFWD
1A. FisherGK
6M. StamenićMID
16Tom IorpendaMID

Norwich4-2-3-1Confirmed

3J. StaceyDEF
13D. YongwaDEF
33J. CórdobaDEF
15Ruairi McConvilleDEF
30M. KvistgaardenFWD
1V. KovačevićGK
29O. SchwartauMID
25P. MaghomaMID
11A. BrooksMID
7P. MattssonMID
16Jacob WrightMID
14B. ChriseneDEF
35K. FisherDEF
6H. DarlingDEF
17A. CrnacFWD
49A. MusabaFWD
24J. MakamaFWD
32D. GrimshawGK
26S. FieldMID
20A. Ben SlimaneMID

Unavailable Players

10 players

Swansea4

✕C. Burgess
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury
✕J. Key
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕R. Stewart
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕S. Eustaquio
Missing FixtureShoulder Injury

Norwich6

✕A. Ahmed
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕K. McLean
Missing FixtureInjury
✕L. Mahovo
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕M. Topic
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕M. Toure
Missing FixtureShoulder Injury
✕P. A. Diallo
Missing FixtureInjury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.57 (56.9%)
Value Bets
Swansea Win2.33 (53.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.73 (52.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.08 (47.7%)
BTTS No2.28 (43.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.42 (23.4%)
Norwich Win2.88 (23%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Andrew Kitchen has averaged 2.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Swansea have averaged 4.4 corners per match at home; Norwich 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Swansea have generated 1.68 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 4.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Swansea player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.