Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Tianjin Teda vs Yunnan Yukun Prediction, Tips & Odds

Tianjin Teda vs Yunnan Yukun

Super LeagueRegular Season - 21
Tianjin Teda
#14 · Super League
WWWDW
VS
Olympic Sports Center Stadium, Tianjin
Yunnan Yukun
#5 · Super League
DDLWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.52 (implied 65.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 68.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.1% vs 65.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Yunnan Yukun to win this match with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Yunnan Yukun currently sits in fourth place in the league standings, having accumulated 25 points from 19 matches. Their season has been marked by a strong attack, scoring 36 goals, although they have also conceded 35. Recent form shows two wins in their last five matches, highlighting their capacity to bounce back after setbacks. In contrast, Tianjin Teda finds itself in a challenging position, ranked 15th with only 11 points from 18 matches. While they have managed to secure three wins in their last five outings, their overall goal difference of +2 indicates a lack of consistency. With 24 goals scored and 22 conceded, they have shown some defensive solidity but still struggle to convert chances into points regularly. The model gives Yunnan Yukun a strong win probability based on their current form and league position. However, Tianjin Teda's recent resurgence could pose a threat if they maintain their winning momentum. For a detailed explanation of how the prediction was reached, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Tianjin Teda Win42%2.50
Draw23%3.48
Yunnan Yukun Win35%2.53
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5261.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6458.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Tianjin Teda 1-1 Yunnan Yukun
6.6415.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Tianjin Teda -0.5
2.4536%

Tianjin Teda have been the stronger side, winning 32% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.64
15.1%
1-2
8.84
11.4%
2-1
9.07
11.1%
1-0
9.92
10.2%
0-1
9.94
10.1%
2-2
10.86
9.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Tianjin Teda
-0.0
1.87
Yunnan Yukun
+0.0
1.89
Tianjin Teda
-0.3
2.12
Yunnan Yukun
+0.3
2.15
Tianjin Teda
-0.5
2.45
Yunnan Yukun
+0.5
2.40
Tianjin Teda
-1.5
5.00
Yunnan Yukun
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Tianjin Teda are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Tianjin Teda vs Yunnan Yukun
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.453.552.501.622.201.502.30
Marathonbet
2.533.442.541.642.191.512.35
Betfair
2.553.752.501.652.20
Pinnacle
2.573.582.591.642.23
SBO
2.233.062.47
William Hill
2.503.302.501.552.38
Bet365
2.553.502.601.672.151.572.25
1xBet
2.613.542.621.672.231.512.39
Unibet
2.603.502.451.622.121.502.33
Betano
2.473.602.521.622.201.532.32
Superbet
2.523.402.571.642.121.542.32
BetVictor
2.453.502.501.632.091.502.38

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
36.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XTianjin Teda or Draw
65%1.46
12Tianjin Teda or Yunnan Yukun
78%1.26
X2Draw or Yunnan Yukun
58%1.47

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Yunnan Yukun leads 2-1)
1 Tianjin Teda1 Draw2 Yunnan Yukun
17 Apr
Yunnan Yukun
0-3
Tianjin Teda
Super League
Oct 25
Yunnan Yukun
2-0
Tianjin Teda
Super League
May 25
Tianjin Teda
0-1
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
Jun 24
Yunnan Yukun
1-1
Tianjin Teda
FA Cup

The head-to-head record between Tianjin Teda and Yunnan Yukun stands at 1 win for Tianjin Teda, 1 draw, and 2 wins for Yunnan Yukun over their last four matches. The scorelines indicate a mix of results, with Yunnan Yukun achieving a notable 3-0 victory and a 2-0 win, suggesting they have had the upper hand in recent encounters. The matches have generally been competitive, with one draw, but also include a narrow 1-0 win for Yunnan Yukun. Tianjin Teda's last victory came in 2026, making it their only win in this recent stretch.

Super League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Chengdu Better City
19134239182143
DDDWW
2
Chongqing Tongliang Long
207852322129
LDDLW
3
Dalian Zhixing
189182832-428
WWLLW
4
Qingdao Youth Island
2061042429-528
WDLWW
5
Yunnan Yukun
197483635125
DLWLD
6
Shandong Luneng
199373534124
LWLWL
14
Tianjin Teda
196672622414
WWWLW
15
Wuhan Three Towns
194782734-714
WWLLD
16
Qingdao Jonoon
2063113038-814
LLLDW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Tianjin TedaHome
2W3D4L
9 playedGF 12 · GA 121.00 pts/game
Yunnan YukunAway
3W2D5L
10 playedGF 18 · GA 201.10 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Tianjin TedaYunnan Yukun
1.36Goals p.g.2
1.18Goals conceded p.g.1.76
32%Clean sheets17%
32%Win rate38%
2.54Avg goals in match3.76
1.09xG per game1.44
44%Possession %51%
3.5Shots on target / game4.8
3.6Corners per game5.6
Tianjin Teda
Recent Form

Tianjin Teda have won 5 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Tianjin Teda 3-0 and beat Tianjin Teda 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 9D 10L from the last 28 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Tianjin TedaAll competitions
25 Jul
Qingdao Jonoon
0-2
Tianjin Teda
Super League
18 Jul
Shanghai Shenhua
0-2
Tianjin Teda
Super League
04 Jul
Tianjin Teda
3-0
Sichuan Jiuniu
Super League
19 Jun
Rizhao Yuqi
1-1
Tianjin Teda
FA Cup
31 May
Tianjin Teda
1-0
Dalian Zhixing
Super League
23 May
SHANGHAI SIPG
1-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
9
Win
32%
9
Draw
32%
10
Lost
36%
Yunnan Yukun
Recent Form

Yunnan Yukun have won 5 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Shandong Luneng 4-3 and beat Suzhou Dongwu 2-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 9D 9L from the last 29 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Yunnan YukunAll competitions
21 Jul
Yunnan Yukun
3-3
Chengdu Better City
FA Cup
17 Jul
Yunnan Yukun
2-2
SHANGHAI SIPG
Super League
10 Jul
Shandong Luneng
4-3
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
03 Jul
Yunnan Yukun
2-1
Henan Jianye
Super League
21 Jun
Suzhou Dongwu
2-4
Yunnan Yukun
FA Cup
31 May
Wuhan Three Towns
1-1
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
11
Win
38%
9
Draw
31%
9
Lost
31%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Tianjin Teda

No reported absences

Yunnan Yukun

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.64 (58.6%)
Both Teams Score1.52 (61.5%)
Value Bets
Tianjin Teda Win2.50 (42.2%)
Yunnan Yukun Win2.53 (35.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.17 (41.4%)
BTTS No2.34 (38.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.48 (22.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Tianjin Teda have averaged 3.6 corners per match at home; Yunnan Yukun 5.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Tianjin Teda have generated 1.09 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 32% of them. They put 3.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Tianjin Teda player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.