Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Vaprus vs Trans Narva Prediction, Tips & Odds

Vaprus vs Trans Narva

MeistriliigaRegular Season - 30
Vaprus
#7 · Meistriliiga
DDLLW
2 - 2
Parnu Rannastaadion, Parnu (2,495)
Trans Narva
#10 · Meistriliiga
LLDLD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.51 (implied 66.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 68.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.45). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.8% vs 66.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Vaprus to win against Trans Narva, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Vaprus currently sits in 7th place in the Meistriliiga, having secured 34 points from 29 matches. Their season form shows a recent uptick, with two wins in their last five matches. Key statistics include a goal difference of -18, which, while not ideal, is significantly better than their upcoming opponents. Trans Narva, on the other hand, is struggling in 10th place with just 19 points. They have only managed five wins all season, and their last five matches reflect a concerning trend, with no wins and only two draws. Their goal difference of -43 highlights significant defensive issues, conceding 65 goals over the season, which could be a critical factor in this match. According to the model, Vaprus has a win probability of approximately 60%, with the projected score of 2-1. However, a potential pitfall for Vaprus could be their inconsistency; if they revert to their previous form of losses, it may open the door for Trans Narva. The full methodology of our analysis is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilizes an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Vaprus Win46%2.42
Draw22%3.35
Trans Narva Win32%2.45
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5163.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5861.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Vaprus 1-1 Trans Narva
6.2816.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Vaprus -0.0
1.8140%

Vaprus have been the stronger side, winning 35% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.28
16.0%
2-1
8.58
11.8%
1-2
8.74
11.5%
1-0
9.82
10.2%
0-1
9.85
10.2%
2-2
10.55
9.6%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Vaprus
-0.0
1.81
Trans Narva
+0.0
1.84

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Vaprus are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Vaprus vs Trans Narva
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.423.342.471.602.151.502.34
Betfair
2.383.602.501.572.251.532.38
Pinnacle
2.523.442.561.602.25——
SBO
2.413.182.38————
William Hill
2.503.202.50——1.502.40
Bet365
2.403.502.451.622.251.622.20
1xBet
2.423.342.471.602.151.502.38
Betano
2.453.402.451.602.10——
BetVictor
2.253.132.301.491.891.402.05

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
77.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
37.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XVaprus or Draw
68%1.43
12Vaprus or Trans Narva
78%1.22
X2Draw or Trans Narva
54%1.45

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Trans Narva leads 5-1)
1 Vaprus4 Draw5 Trans Narva
09 May
Vaprus
2-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
21 Mar
Trans Narva
2-1
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
15 Feb
Vaprus
0-2
Trans Narva
Friendlies Clubs
Oct 25
Trans Narva
1-1
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Jul 25
Vaprus
0-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
May 25
Trans Narva
4-2
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Apr 25
Vaprus
1-2
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
Mar 25
Trans Narva
3-1
Vaprus
Cup
Oct 24
Trans Narva
1-1
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Jul 24
Vaprus
0-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga

In the last 10 matches between Vaprus and Trans Narva, the record stands at 1 win for Vaprus, 4 draws, and 5 wins for Trans Narva. This indicates a slight edge for Trans Narva, who have secured more victories. The scorelines reveal a mix of tight contests, with four matches ending in draws, and only two instances of heavy wins—both by Trans Narva. Vaprus's sole victory was a 2-0 win, while Trans Narva has won by margins of 2-1, 2-0, and 4-2. Vaprus has not won against Trans Narva since May 2026, highlighting their recent struggles in this matchup.

Meistriliiga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Levadia Tallinn
32256187226581
WWWDW
2
Flora Tallinn
321911262441858
WLLWW
3
Paide
32176952391357
WWLWW
4
Kalju Nomme
321561154332151
LDLWW
5
Tammeka
32152154251-947
LLWLL
6
Laagri
32142164547-244
WWWDW
7
Vaprus
32106164363-2036
LDDLL
8
Kuressaare
32105173451-1735
LWWDL
9
Nõmme United
32101215074-2431
WLLLL
10
Trans Narva
3255222570-4520
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VaprusHome
7W4D5L
16 playedGF 28 · GA 261.56 pts/game
Trans NarvaAway
1W2D13L
16 playedGF 8 · GA 440.31 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VaprusTrans Narva
1.7Goals p.g.1.33
1.93Goals conceded p.g.1.93
19%Clean sheets20%
35%Win rate22%
3.63Avg goals in match3.27
Vaprus
Recent Form

Vaprus have won 9 of their last 22 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Kalju Nomme 2-2 and drew with Trans Narva 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 7D 21L from the last 43 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: VaprusAll competitions
13 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
16 Sept
Paide
2-0
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
12 Sept
FC Levadia Tallinn
4-0
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
09 Sept
Vaprus
3-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
05 Sept
Vaprus
1-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
15
Win
35%
7
Draw
16%
21
Lost
49%
Trans Narva
Recent Form

Trans Narva have won 2 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 14. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Trans Narva 2-1 and drew with Vaprus 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 9D 26L from the last 45 games (22% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Trans NarvaAll competitions
18 Oct
Paide
2-1
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
14 Oct
Trans Narva
0-1
Kuressaare
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
12 Sept
Kalju Nomme
2-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
08 Sept
Trans Narva
2-2
Flora Tallinn
Meistriliiga
05 Sept
Kuressaare
3-1
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
10
Win
22%
9
Draw
20%
26
Lost
58%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Vaprus

No reported absences

Trans Narva

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.58 (61.3%)
Both Teams Score1.51 (63.1%)
Value Bets
Vaprus Win2.42 (45.9%)
Trans Narva Win2.45 (31.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.15 (38.7%)
BTTS No2.29 (36.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.35 (22.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Vaprus average 1.7 goals per match at home; Trans Narva 1.3 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Vaprus have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 35% of their matches and averaging 1.7 goals per game. Vaprus player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.