Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

West Ham vs QPR Prediction, Tips & Odds

West Ham vs QPR

ChampionshipRegular Season - 9
West Ham
#2 · Championship
DLWWW
VS
London Stadium, London (64,472)
QPR
#6 · Championship
DDDWW
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.55
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.51 (implied 66.2%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 68.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.46). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.7% vs 66.2%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours West Ham to win against QPR, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. West Ham currently sits in second place in the Championship, having accumulated 15 points from their first eight matches with a strong goal difference of +11. Their recent form includes three wins, one draw, and one loss, highlighting their attacking strength with 22 goals scored. The team's ability to convert chances into goals will be crucial in this matchup. On the other hand, QPR is positioned sixth in the standings, with 13 points from eight matches, including three wins and four draws. They have shown resilience, only losing once this season, but their scoring has been limited with just 10 goals. Their last five matches have yielded only one victory, indicating a struggle to find consistent form, which could hinder their chances against a high-scoring opponent like West Ham. The model gives West Ham a win probability of 63.5%, with a 20.7% chance of a draw and a 15.7% chance for QPR to win. While West Ham is favoured, a potential caveat is their defensive vulnerabilities, as they have conceded 11 goals this season. The full methodology, which includes an in-house model that analyses expected goals and actual results, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team stands by this data-driven approach to provide insights into the match.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
West Ham Win58%1.50
Draw19%4.35
QPR Win23%5.49
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6159.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5161.0%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
West Ham 2-1 QPR
7.7313.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
West Ham -1.5
2.3838%

West Ham have been the stronger side, winning 41% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.73
13.0%
1-1
8.38
12.0%
2-0
8.51
11.8%
1-0
8.72
11.5%
3-1
10.67
9.4%
3-0
11.79
8.5%

Our model projects a 2-1 West Ham win as the most likely scoreline at 13.0% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature West Ham clean sheets, in line with their 29% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
West Ham
-0.0
1.17
QPR
+0.0
4.37
West Ham
-1.5
2.38
QPR
+1.5
10.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. West Ham are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

West Ham vs QPR
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.484.455.701.482.331.622.13
Betfair
1.504.505.501.502.551.572.38
Pinnacle
1.494.735.711.532.51——
SBO
1.453.954.84————
William Hill
1.504.335.00——1.602.25
Bet365
1.554.105.751.532.501.622.20
1xBet
1.494.455.721.482.331.622.16
Betano
1.534.455.701.552.551.622.22
BetVictor
1.504.205.501.512.331.602.20

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
81.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
61%
Over 3.5 Goals
40.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XWest Ham or Draw
77%1.13
12West Ham or QPR
81%1.18
X2Draw or QPR
42%2.46

Head to Head

Last 5 Meetings (West Ham leads 3-0)
3 West Ham2 Draw0 QPR
11 Jan
West Ham
2-1
QPR
FA Cup
Apr 15
QPR
0-0
West Ham
Premier League
Oct 14
West Ham
2-0
QPR
Premier League
Jan 13
West Ham
1-1
QPR
Premier League
Oct 12
QPR
1-2
West Ham
Premier League

In the last five encounters between West Ham and QPR, West Ham has won three times, with two matches ending in draws, while QPR has not secured a victory. The scorelines indicate a generally competitive series, with West Ham winning by narrow margins, such as 2-1 and 2-0, which suggests that while they have the upper hand, matches have often been closely contested. The absence of QPR victories highlights their struggles against West Ham, and their last draw occurred in 2015, indicating a trend of West Ham dominance in recent fixtures.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
8521136717
WWLDW
2
West Ham
843122111115
DWWWW
3
Middlesbrough
84311612415
DDWWD
4
Wolves
74211510514
WWDLW
5
West Brom
8422108214
LDWWD
6
QPR
8341107313
DDDLW
22
Derby
8125714-75
DLLLW
23
Preston
8116815-74
DLLWL
24
Burnley
8044917-84
DLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
West HamHome
3W0D1L
4 playedGF 14 · GA 42.25 pts/game
QPRAway
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 32.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
West HamQPR
1.88Goals p.g.1.59
1.29Goals conceded p.g.1.44
29%Clean sheets22%
41%Win rate41%
3.18Avg goals in match3.03
—xG per game1.82
—xGA per game0.01
44%Possession %43%
8.0Shots on target / game5.3
4.0Corners per game3.0
West Ham
Recent Form

West Ham have won 7 of their last 15 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to West Ham 2-3 and beat West Ham 6-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 12D 8L from the last 34 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: West HamAll competitions
19 Sept
Millwall
2-2
West Ham
Championship
15 Sept
West Ham
2-3
Fulham
League Cup
11 Sept
West Ham
6-0
Wrexham
Championship
08 Sept
Bolton
2-3
West Ham
Championship
01 Sept
West Ham
4-2
Wolves
Championship
29 Aug
Watford
1-1
West Ham
Championship
14
Win
41%
12
Draw
35%
8
Lost
24%
QPR
Recent Form

QPR have won 7 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with West Brom 1-1 and drew with Charlton 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 9D 10L from the last 32 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: QPRAll competitions
19 Sept
QPR
2-2
Preston
Championship
12 Sept
West Brom
1-1
QPR
Championship
09 Sept
Charlton
0-0
QPR
Championship
02 Sept
QPR
2-1
Cardiff
Championship
29 Aug
Blackburn
1-2
QPR
Championship
22 Aug
QPR
0-0
Bolton
Championship
13
Win
41%
9
Draw
28%
10
Lost
31%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

West Ham

No reported absences

QPR

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
West Ham Win1.50 (58.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.51 (61%)
Both Teams Score1.61 (59.5%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.44 (39%)
BTTS No2.22 (40.5%)
Speculative
Draw4.35 (19.3%)
QPR Win5.49 (22.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

West Ham have averaged 4.0 corners per match at home; QPR 3.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

West Ham have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 41% of their matches and averaging 1.9 goals per game. They put 8.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. West Ham player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.