Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ittihad FC Prediction, Tips & Odds

Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ittihad FC

Pro LeagueRegular Season - 7
Al-Faisaly FC
#16 · Pro League
LDDLD
1 - 3
Al Majma’a Sport City, Madimaa
Al-Ittihad FC
#2 · Pro League
DWWWD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.55
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.51 (implied 66.4%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 68.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.45). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (68.9% vs 66.4%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Al-Ittihad FC to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Al-Faisaly FC. Al-Ittihad currently sits in second place in the Pro League standings, having secured 7 points from their first three matches with an impressive record of two wins and one draw. They have scored 5 goals while conceding only 3, showcasing a solid goal difference of +2. Their recent form, which includes four wins in their last five matches, highlights their consistency and attacking prowess. In contrast, Al-Faisaly FC finds themselves in a precarious position, sitting 14th in the league with just 1 point from their three games. Their performance has been concerning, as they have yet to secure a win and have a goal difference of -4, having scored 3 goals and conceded 7. With only one draw in their last five matches, their form is a significant worry heading into this fixture. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 65% for Al-Ittihad, with the projected score being 2-1. However, it is important to note that football can be unpredictable; if Al-Faisaly can tighten their defence and convert their chances, they might upset the odds. The full methodology used for this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, based on an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Al-Faisaly FC Win26%4.59
Draw20%4.09
Al-Ittihad FC Win54%1.59
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5560.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5160.5%

Combined goal output is high (3.6 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Al-Faisaly FC 1-2 Al-Ittihad FC
7.6413.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Al-Ittihad FC -0.0
1.1948%

Al-Ittihad FC have been the stronger side, winning 53% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-2
7.64
13.2%
1-1
7.96
12.7%
0-2
8.92
11.3%
0-1
9.04
11.1%
1-3
10.54
9.6%
0-3
12.24
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-2 Al-Ittihad FC win as the most likely scoreline at 13.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Al-Faisaly FC
-0.0
4.11
Al-Ittihad FC
+0.0
1.19
Al-Faisaly FC
-0.5
3.85
Al-Ittihad FC
+0.5
1.66
Al-Faisaly FC
-1.5
9.50
Al-Ittihad FC
+1.5
2.75

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Al-Ittihad FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Al-Faisaly FC vs Al-Ittihad FC
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
5.154.251.471.472.351.582.17
Betfair
4.334.201.671.502.551.532.45
Pinnacle
5.224.671.541.512.58——
SBO
3.633.601.62————
William Hill
4.804.001.50——1.572.20
Bet365
5.003.901.531.502.501.622.20
1xBet
5.344.411.521.472.351.582.21
Unibet
4.003.801.681.522.431.502.38
888Sport
3.903.801.651.502.401.502.30
Betano
4.454.151.721.552.521.552.37
Superbet
4.304.101.741.542.501.542.37
BetVictor
5.004.201.501.502.361.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
81.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
60.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
41.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAl-Faisaly FC or Draw
46%2.23
12Al-Faisaly FC or Al-Ittihad FC
80%1.19
X2Draw or Al-Ittihad FC
74%1.17

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 4-4)
4 Al-Faisaly FC2 Draw4 Al-Ittihad FC
Feb 24
Al-Faisaly FC
0-4
Al-Ittihad FC
King's Cup
Jan 22
Al-Ittihad FC
1-0
Al-Faisaly FC
Pro League
Aug 21
Al-Faisaly FC
1-2
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
Feb 21
Al-Ittihad FC
1-3
Al-Faisaly FC
Pro League
Nov 20
Al-Faisaly FC
1-1
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
Aug 20
Al-Faisaly FC
1-1
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
Dec 19
Al-Ittihad FC
1-2
Al-Faisaly FC
Pro League
Mar 19
Al-Faisaly FC
3-2
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
Dec 18
Al-Ittihad FC
1-2
Al-Faisaly FC
Pro League
May 18
Al-Faisaly FC
1-3
Al-Ittihad FC
King's Cup

The head-to-head record between Al-Faisaly FC and Al-Ittihad FC stands at 4 wins for each team, with 2 matches ending in draws over the last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, featuring a mix of narrow victories, such as Al-Ittihad's 1-0 win in January 2022, and a notable heavy defeat for Al-Faisaly, losing 0-4 in February 2024. Draws have occurred in 20% of these fixtures, suggesting that matches can be closely contested. Overall, the results reflect a balanced rivalry with both teams capable of winning.

Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
76012351818
WLWWW
2
Al-Ittihad FC
7520126617
WWWDW
3
Al-Nassr
7511167916
DWLWW
4
Al-Qadisiyah FC
7511168816
DWWWW
5
NEOM
7502136715
WWWLL
6
Al-Ahli Jeddah
74031610612
WLWLL
16
Al-Faisaly FC
7034513-83
LDDLD
17
Al Taawon
7034312-93
LLDLD
18
Abha
7025513-82
DLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Al-Faisaly FCHome
0W2D2L
4 playedGF 2 · GA 60.50 pts/game
Al-Ittihad FCAway
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 12.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Al-Faisaly FCAl-Ittihad FC
1.72Goals p.g.1.85
1.17Goals conceded p.g.1.32
44%Clean sheets26%
50%Win rate53%
2.89Avg goals in match3.18
0.89xG per game2.05
0.12xGA per game0.41
49%Possession %49%
2.7Shots on target / game5.5
1.8Corners per game5.3
Al-Faisaly FC
Recent Form

Al-Faisaly FC have won 4 of their last 10 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Al-Ittihad FC 1-3 and drew with Al-Hazm 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 4D 5L from the last 18 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al-Faisaly FCAll competitions
11 Sept
Al-Faisaly FC
1-3
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
08 Sept
Al-Ettifaq
0-0
Al-Faisaly FC
Pro League
05 Sept
Al-Faisaly FC
0-0
Al-Hazm
Pro League
30 Aug
Al-Qadisiyah FC
3-1
Al-Faisaly FC
Pro League
26 Aug
Al-Faisaly FC
1-1
Al-Fateh
Pro League
21 Aug
Al-Faisaly FC
0-2
NEOM
Pro League
9
Win
50%
4
Draw
22%
5
Lost
28%
Al-Ittihad FC
Recent Form

Al-Ittihad FC have won 9 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Al-Ittihad FC 1-1 and beat Al-Faisaly FC 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 8D 8L from the last 34 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al-Ittihad FCAll competitions
14 Sept
Al Shamal
1-1
Al-Ittihad FC
AFC Champions League Elite
11 Sept
Al-Faisaly FC
1-3
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
08 Sept
Al-Ittihad FC
2-1
Al-Fayha
Pro League
05 Sept
Al-Ittihad FC
2-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
29 Aug
Al-Fateh
0-0
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
24 Aug
Al-Ittihad FC
3-2
Al-Hazm
Pro League
18
Win
53%
8
Draw
24%
8
Lost
24%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Al-Faisaly FC

No reported absences

Al-Ittihad FC

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.51 (60.5%)
Both Teams Score1.55 (60.1%)
Value Bets
Al-Faisaly FC Win4.59 (25.9%)
Al-Ittihad FC Win1.59 (54%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.45 (39.5%)
BTTS No2.29 (39.9%)
Speculative
Draw4.09 (20.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Al-Faisaly FC have averaged 1.8 corners per match at home; Al-Ittihad FC 5.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Al-Ittihad FC have generated 2.05 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 53% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Al-Ittihad FC player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.