Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Al-Hilal Saudi FC vs Al-Ittihad FC Prediction, Tips & Odds

Al-Hilal Saudi FC vs Al-Ittihad FC

Pro LeagueRegular Season - 8
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
#1 · Pro League
WWLWW
3 - 2
Kingdom Arena, Riyadh (26,000)
Al-Ittihad FC
#4 · Pro League
DWWDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 62.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.3% vs 62.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Al-Hilal Saudi FC to win against Al-Ittihad FC, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Al-Hilal currently leads the Pro League standings, with six wins from seven matches, accumulating 18 points. Their offensive strength is evident, having scored 23 goals while conceding only 5, resulting in an impressive goal difference of +18. This attacking prowess, paired with solid defensive performance, underlines their position at the top. On the other hand, Al-Ittihad FC is closely trailing in second place, boasting five wins and two draws, which gives them 17 points. They have maintained an unbeaten record so far, with a commendable defensive record of just 6 goals conceded. However, their goal-scoring output of 12 goals indicates a less potent attack compared to Al-Hilal, which may prove crucial in this matchup. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 55% for Al-Hilal, with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage to note is Al-Hilal's home advantage, which historically plays a significant role in their performance. A potential concern for Al-Hilal is the risk of complacency given their strong start to the season. For further details on how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Al-Hilal Saudi FC Win66%1.26
Draw16%5.80
Al-Ittihad FC Win18%8.18
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5959.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3167.4%

Combined goal output is high (4.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Al-Hilal Saudi FC 2-0 Al-Ittihad FC
8.4311.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Al-Hilal Saudi FC -1.5
1.6746%

Al-Hilal Saudi FC have been the stronger side, winning 70% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
8.43
11.9%
2-1
8.52
11.8%
3-0
9.18
10.9%
3-1
9.48
10.6%
1-0
10.67
9.4%
1-1
11.73
8.6%

Our model projects a 2-0 Al-Hilal Saudi FC win as the most likely scoreline at 11.9% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Al-Hilal Saudi FC clean sheets, in line with their 48% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
-0.0
1.07
Al-Ittihad FC
+0.0
6.73
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
-1.5
1.67
Al-Ittihad FC
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Al-Hilal Saudi FC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Al-Hilal Saudi FC vs Al-Ittihad FC
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.225.758.001.283.081.572.19
Betfair
1.256.009.001.293.301.602.20
Pinnacle
1.286.548.741.333.37——
SBO
1.285.226.66————
William Hill
1.255.507.50——1.602.15
Bet365
1.275.258.001.333.401.622.20
1xBet
1.246.509.001.283.081.572.23
Betano
1.325.908.251.363.151.622.20
BetVictor
1.255.508.501.303.251.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
86.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
67.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
50.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAl-Hilal Saudi FC or Draw
82%1.06
12Al-Hilal Saudi FC or Al-Ittihad FC
84%1.10
X2Draw or Al-Ittihad FC
34%3.51

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Al-Hilal Saudi FC leads 7-1)
7 Al-Hilal Saudi FC2 Draw1 Al-Ittihad FC
21 Feb
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
1-1
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
Oct 25
Al-Ittihad FC
0-2
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Pro League
Feb 25
Al-Ittihad FC
4-1
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Pro League
Jan 25
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
2-2
Al-Ittihad FC
King's Cup
Sept 24
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
3-1
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
Apr 24
Al-Ittihad FC
1-2
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
King's Cup
Apr 24
Al-Ittihad FC
1-4
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Super Cup
Mar 24
Al-Ittihad FC
0-2
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
AFC Champions League
Mar 24
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
2-0
Al-Ittihad FC
AFC Champions League
Mar 24
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
3-1
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League

In the last 10 matches between Al-Hilal Saudi FC and Al-Ittihad FC, Al-Hilal has won 7 times, with 2 draws and Al-Ittihad securing just 1 victory. The scorelines indicate a strong advantage for Al-Hilal, particularly with notable wins such as 4-1 and 3-1, suggesting they often dominate these encounters. While there have been a couple of draws, the majority of matches have ended with Al-Hilal winning by a margin of at least two goals. Al-Ittihad's last win in this matchup came some time ago, reflecting a trend of Al-Hilal's consistent upper hand.

Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
87012671921
WWLWW
2
Al-Qadisiyah FC
86112181319
WDWWW
3
Al-Nassr
86111971219
WDWLW
4
Al-Ittihad FC
8521149517
LWWWD
5
NEOM
8512147716
DWWWL
6
Al-Ahli Jeddah
850320101015
WWLWL
16
Al-Fateh
8035415-113
LLLDD
17
Al Taawon
8035315-123
LLLDL
18
Abha
7025513-82
DLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Al-Hilal Saudi FCHome
3W0D1L
4 playedGF 10 · GA 62.25 pts/game
Al-Ittihad FCAway
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 41.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Al-Hilal Saudi FCAl-Ittihad FC
2.42Goals p.g.1.82
0.82Goals conceded p.g.1.33
48%Clean sheets27%
70%Win rate52%
3.24Avg goals in match3.15
3.17xG per game2.13
0.41xGA per game0.40
58%Possession %49%
6.9Shots on target / game5.4
6.2Corners per game5.3
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Recent Form

Al-Hilal Saudi FC have won 10 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Al-Gharafa 2-1 and lost to NEOM 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 8D 2L from the last 33 games (70% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al-Hilal Saudi FCAll competitions
15 Sept
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
2-1
Al-Gharafa
AFC Champions League Elite
12 Sept
Al Taawon
0-6
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Pro League
07 Sept
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
0-2
NEOM
Pro League
04 Sept
Al Shabab
0-2
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Pro League
01 Sept
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
3-0
Al-Ahli Jeddah
Pro League
28 Aug
Al Khaleej Saihat
1-5
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Pro League
23
Win
70%
8
Draw
24%
2
Lost
6%
Al-Ittihad FC
Recent Form

Al-Ittihad FC have won 8 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Al-Ittihad FC 1-1 and drew with Al-Fateh 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 8D 8L from the last 33 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al-Ittihad FCAll competitions
14 Sept
Al Shamal
1-1
Al-Ittihad FC
AFC Champions League Elite
08 Sept
Al-Ittihad FC
2-1
Al-Fayha
Pro League
05 Sept
Al-Ittihad FC
2-1
Al-Nassr
Pro League
29 Aug
Al-Fateh
0-0
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
24 Aug
Al-Ittihad FC
3-2
Al-Hazm
Pro League
21 Aug
Al-Qadisiyah FC
0-1
Al-Ittihad FC
Pro League
17
Win
52%
8
Draw
24%
8
Lost
24%

Lineups

Confirmed

Al-Hilal Saudi FC4-4-2Confirmed

19T. HernándezDEF
3K. KoulibalyDEF
2Mohammed Mater Mohsin MahzariDEF
87Hassan TambaktiDEF
11O. WatkinsFWD
7Gabriel MartinelliFWD
37Y. BounouGK
8Rúben NevesMID
38C. SummervilleMID
6Nasser Al DawsariMID
70Saïmon BouabréMID
24Moteb Al HarbiDEF
78Ali LajamiDEF
27Sultan MandashFWD
72S. DahalFWD
33Mohammed Al OwaisGK
18Murad Al HawsawiMID
77Nawaf Al HabashiMID
96Suhayb Al ZaidMID
28Mohamed KannoMID

Al-Ittihad FC4-4-2Confirmed

25F. AbdiDEF
2Danilo PereiraDEF
13Muhannad Al ShanqitiDEF
4J. ŠimićDEF
21Y. En-NesyriFWD
22Marwan Al SahafiFWD
1P. RajkovićGK
27Ahmed Al GhamdiMID
10H. AouarMID
30D. LopyMID
34S. BergwijnMID
42Muath FaqeehiDEF
6Saad Al MosaDEF
32Ahmed Al JulaydanDEF
11Saleh Al ShehriFWD
50Mohammed Al AbsiGK
23G. WijnaldumMID
29Farhah Al ShamraniMID
8Mukhtar AliMID
60Rakan KaabiMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Al-Hilal Saudi FC

No reported absences

Al-Ittihad FC

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Al-Hilal Saudi FC Win1.26 (65.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.31 (67.4%)
Both Teams Score1.59 (59.6%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.23 (32.6%)
BTTS No2.20 (40.4%)
Speculative
Draw5.80 (15.9%)
Al-Ittihad FC Win8.18 (18.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Al-Hilal Saudi FC have averaged 6.2 corners per match at home; Al-Ittihad FC 5.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Al-Hilal Saudi FC have generated 3.17 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 70% of them. They put 6.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Al-Hilal Saudi FC player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.