Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Prediction, Tips & Odds

Al Shabab vs Al Taawon

Pro LeagueRegular Season - 8
Al Shabab
#12 · Pro League
DLDDD
3 - 0
SHG Arena, Riyadh
Al Taawon
#17 · Pro League
DLLDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.47 (implied 68.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 70.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.42). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (70.7% vs 68.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Al Shabab to secure a narrow victory over Al Taawon, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Al Shabab currently sits in 14th place in the league standings, having accumulated just four points from seven matches. Their season has been challenging, with no wins so far, but they have managed to earn four draws. Their goal-scoring has been modest, with six goals scored but also conceding eleven, resulting in a negative goal difference of five. On the other hand, Al Taawon finds themselves in an even tougher position, sitting at the bottom of the table in 17th place with three points from their seven matches. They have yet to secure a win, recording three draws and four losses. Their offensive struggles are evident, having scored only three goals while conceding twelve, leading to a goal difference of minus nine. This lack of firepower has contributed to their poor standing. According to the model, Al Shabab has a win probability of approximately 45%, with a projected score of 1-0. Al Taawon, while struggling, has the potential to pull off an upset if they can improve their finishing in front of goal. The full method, which includes an analysis of expected goals and actual results, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team emphasizes that while the data leans towards Al Shabab, uncertainties remain in football, making every match unpredictable.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Al Shabab Win49%2.19
Draw22%3.55
Al Taawon Win29%2.84
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4762.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5660.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Al Shabab 1-1 Al Taawon
6.9714.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
Al Shabab -0.5
2.2743%

Al Shabab have been the stronger side, winning 28% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.97
14.4%
2-1
8.69
11.6%
1-2
10.11
9.9%
1-0
10.50
9.5%
2-2
10.89
9.2%
0-1
12.29
8.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.4% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Al Shabab
-0.0
1.66
Al Taawon
+0.0
2.17
Al Shabab
-0.5
2.27
Al Taawon
+0.5
2.85
Al Shabab
-1.5
4.00
Al Taawon
+1.5
5.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Al Shabab are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Al Shabab vs Al Taawon
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.103.552.771.522.311.462.45
Betfair
2.153.602.801.502.401.442.50
Pinnacle
2.303.543.021.582.39——
SBO
2.133.392.73————
William Hill
2.153.302.80——1.442.45
Bet365
2.203.502.701.572.351.502.50
1xBet
2.263.733.031.582.381.482.66
Betano
2.273.752.901.602.401.502.47
BetVictor
2.153.602.801.552.251.452.55

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
60.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAl Shabab or Draw
71%1.37
12Al Shabab or Al Taawon
78%1.25
X2Draw or Al Taawon
51%1.61

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Al Taawon leads 5-2)
2 Al Shabab3 Draw5 Al Taawon
03 May
Al Shabab
1-5
Al Taawon
Pro League
09 Jan
Al Taawon
2-0
Al Shabab
Pro League
Feb 25
Al Taawon
2-2
Al Shabab
Pro League
Sept 24
Al Shabab
1-0
Al Taawon
Pro League
May 24
Al Taawon
1-0
Al Shabab
Pro League
Dec 23
Al Shabab
1-2
Al Taawon
Pro League
May 23
Al Shabab
0-3
Al Taawon
Pro League
Jan 23
Al Taawon
1-1
Al Shabab
Pro League
Jun 22
Al Taawon
1-1
Al Shabab
Pro League
Dec 21
Al Shabab
3-1
Al Taawon
Pro League

In the last 10 matches between Al Shabab and Al Taawon, Al Taawon has won 5 times, Al Shabab has won 2 times, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate that Al Taawon has had a notable advantage, particularly with a heavy win of 5-1 and a consistent ability to secure victories, including a 3-0 win. Matches have been fairly competitive, with three draws, but Al Taawon’s recent form in this fixture suggests they have been more successful, as Al Shabab last won in December 2021.

Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
87012671921
WWLWW
2
Al-Qadisiyah FC
86112181319
WDWWW
3
Al-Nassr
86111971219
WDWLW
4
Al-Ittihad FC
8521149517
LWWWD
5
NEOM
8512147716
DWWWL
6
Al-Ahli Jeddah
850320101015
WWLWL
12
Al Shabab
8143911-27
WDLLD
16
Al-Fateh
8035415-113
LLLDD
17
Al Taawon
8035315-123
LLLDL
18
Abha
7025513-82
DLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Al ShababHome
1W2D2L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 81.00 pts/game
Al TaawonAway
0W0D4L
4 playedGF 3 · GA 90.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Al ShababAl Taawon
1.86Goals p.g.1.21
1.72Goals conceded p.g.1.45
21%Clean sheets21%
28%Win rate21%
3.59Avg goals in match2.66
1.32xG per game1.30
0.11xGA per game0.41
52%Possession %58%
4.8Shots on target / game3.4
6.3Corners per game6.5
Al Shabab
Recent Form

Al Shabab have won 7 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Al-Fayha 0-0 and lost to Al-Hilal Saudi FC 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 10D 11L from the last 29 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Al ShababAll competitions
12 Sept
Al Shabab
0-0
Al-Fayha
Pro League
04 Sept
Al Shabab
0-2
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Pro League
30 Aug
Al-Hazm
1-1
Al Shabab
Pro League
25 Aug
Al Shabab
3-3
Al Riyadh
Pro League
22 Aug
Al Khaleej Saihat
0-0
Al Shabab
Pro League
16 Aug
Al Wehda Club
3-2
Al Shabab
King's Cup
8
Win
28%
10
Draw
34%
11
Lost
38%
Al Taawon
Recent Form

Al Taawon have won 4 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Al Taawon 1-1 and lost to Al-Hazm 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 11D 12L from the last 29 games (21% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Al TaawonAll competitions
16 Sept
Al-Nahda
1-1
Al Taawon
AFC Champions League Two
12 Sept
Al Taawon
0-6
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
Pro League
08 Sept
Al-Hazm
1-0
Al Taawon
Pro League
05 Sept
Al Taawon
0-0
Al-Fateh
Pro League
28 Aug
Al-Nassr
2-1
Al Taawon
Pro League
25 Aug
Al Taawon
0-0
Al-Fayha
Pro League
6
Win
21%
11
Draw
38%
12
Lost
41%

Lineups

Confirmed

Al Shabab4-4-2Confirmed

12S. Al AnziDEF
55Ali Al BulayhiDEF
17Mohammed Fuad Ibrahim Al ThaniDEF
4T. JedvajDEF
9Roger MartínezFWD
49Ricardo MathiasFWD
1M. DiawGK
29Y. AdliMID
8J. BrownhillMID
37A. MatuqMID
10Y. CarrascoMID
21Dhari Al AnaziDEF
2Mohammed Al ShwirekhDEF
3M. BarryDEF
27Abdullah Al HawsawiDEF
97Mourad KhodariFWD
99Hamad Al-KhorayefFWD
33Mohammed Al MahasnehGK
40Ali Al AsmariMID
6Awad Al NashriMID

Al Taawon4-3-3Confirmed

40Ibrahim MahnashiDEF
88M. PetkovDEF
32Muteb Al MufarrijDEF
5Z. BelaïdDEF
8P. GuiagonFWD
9A. Hamed AllahFWD
7Mohammed Al KuwaykibiFWD
1MailsonGK
16Faris Al GhamdiMID
10N. BajramiMID
18A. El MahdiouiMID
6Mohammed Bassam Al HurayjiDEF
4Nasser Al HaleelDEF
93Awn Al SaluliDEF
47Y. El BahraouiFWD
17Mohammed Al AqelFWD
30Abdullah Al JadaniGK
23Rakan Al TulayhiMID
45Mohammed Al SaediMID
70A. HendiMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Al Shabab

No reported absences

Al Taawon

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.56 (60.2%)
Both Teams Score1.47 (62.7%)
Value Bets
Al Shabab Win2.19 (48.6%)
Al Taawon Win2.84 (29.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.35 (39.8%)
BTTS No2.51 (37.3%)
Speculative
Draw3.55 (22%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Al Shabab have averaged 6.3 corners per match at home; Al Taawon 6.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Al Shabab have generated 1.32 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 28% of them. They put 4.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Al Shabab player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.