Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Chapecoense-sc vs Atletico Paranaense Prediction, Tips & Odds

Chapecoense-sc vs Atletico Paranaense

Serie ARegular Season - 30
Chapecoense-sc
#20 · Serie A
LDDLW
VS
Arena Condá, Chapeco
Referee: Wilton Sampaio
Atletico Paranaense
#4 · Serie A
DWDLD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.75
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.73 (implied 57.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 60.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.66). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.4% vs 57.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico Paranaense to win against Chapecoense-sc, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Atletico Paranaense currently sits in third place in the Serie A standings, showcasing a strong season with 14 wins from 28 matches. Their goal difference of +11 indicates a solid defensive record, having conceded only 32 goals while scoring 43. With two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches, they are maintaining competitive form as they push for a top position. On the other hand, Chapecoense-sc struggles at the bottom of the table, currently ranked 20th with only 18 points from 27 games. Their season has been challenging, with just three wins and a goal difference of -24, having conceded 53 goals. Their recent form reflects this difficulty, recording only one win in their last five matches, which adds to the pressure they face in this fixture. The model assigns a win probability of approximately 70% in favour of Atletico Paranaense, with the likelihood of a draw around 20%. While the data supports Atletico's superior position, any slip-up in concentration or an unexpected performance from Chapecoense could alter the outcome. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which employs an in-house model that assesses fixtures through expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Chapecoense-sc Win28%3.55
Draw23%3.40
Atletico Paranaense Win49%2.01
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7353.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8850.5%

Chapecoense-sc manage games at home, conceding just 1.53 goals per match. Atletico Paranaense score 1.54 on the road.

Correct Score
Chapecoense-sc 1-1 Atletico Paranaense
6.3515.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atletico Paranaense -0.0
1.4643%

Atletico Paranaense have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.35
15.8%
0-1
7.34
13.6%
1-2
8.30
12.1%
0-2
9.66
10.4%
0-0
9.81
10.2%
1-0
10.36
9.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Chapecoense-sc
-0.0
2.65
Atletico Paranaense
+0.0
1.46
Chapecoense-sc
-0.3
3.05
Atletico Paranaense
+0.3
1.80
Chapecoense-sc
-1.5
7.50
Atletico Paranaense
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Atletico Paranaense are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Chapecoense-sc vs Atletico Paranaense
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.583.441.981.881.861.721.98
Betfair
3.403.602.001.901.90——
Pinnacle
3.773.502.011.921.92——
SBO
3.173.021.991.941.88——
William Hill
3.403.302.00——1.751.95
Bet365
3.703.302.001.951.851.752.00
1xBet
3.703.552.041.931.911.722.01
Betano
3.603.502.071.931.881.722.05
BetVictor
3.603.402.001.851.821.702.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
49.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
29%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XChapecoense-sc or Draw
51%1.76
12Chapecoense-sc or Atletico Paranaense
77%1.28
X2Draw or Atletico Paranaense
72%1.28

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Atletico Paranaense leads 3-1)
1 Chapecoense-sc6 Draw3 Atletico Paranaense
12 Apr
Atletico Paranaense
2-0
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
Sept 25
Chapecoense-sc
2-3
Atletico Paranaense
Serie B
May 25
Atletico Paranaense
1-1
Chapecoense-sc
Serie B
Oct 21
Chapecoense-sc
1-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
Jun 21
Atletico Paranaense
2-2
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
Sept 19
Atletico Paranaense
1-1
Chapecoense-SC
Serie A
May 19
Chapecoense-SC
1-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
Sept 18
Chapecoense-sc
2-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
Apr 18
Atletico Paranaense
5-1
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
Oct 17
Atletico Paranaense
0-0
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A

In the last 10 matches between Chapecoense-sc and Atletico Paranaense, Chapecoense-sc has won 1, drawn 6, and Atletico Paranaense has won 3. The results reveal a tendency for tightly contested matches, with 60% of the fixtures ending in draws. While Atletico Paranaense has a slight edge in victories, the scorelines indicate a mix of narrow wins and draws, with only one match featuring a heavy win, a 5-1 result in favor of Atletico Paranaense. Chapecoense-sc's last win against Atletico Paranaense was in 2018, highlighting a challenge in overcoming this opponent historically.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Flamengo
29187457253261
DWWWW
2
Palmeiras
29179348212760
WDWDD
3
Fluminense
29149648361251
WWLWD
4
Atletico Paranaense
29148745341150
DWDLD
5
Cruzeiro
2914694440448
WWLWL
6
Atletico-MG
3013894135647
WDWDW
19
Remo
30510153348-1525
DDLLL
20
Chapecoense-sc
2839162957-2818
LDLWL
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Chapecoense-scHome
2W5D6L
13 playedGF 18 · GA 290.85 pts/game
Atletico ParanaenseAway
5W3D6L
14 playedGF 18 · GA 211.29 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Chapecoense-scAtletico Paranaense
1.06Goals p.g.1.54
1.53Goals conceded p.g.1.17
20%Clean sheets29%
27%Win rate44%
2.59Avg goals in match2.71
1.09xG per game1.44
-0.03xGA per game0.74
41%Possession %47%
3.2Shots on target / game5.2
4.0Corners per game4.4
Chapecoense-sc
Recent Form

Chapecoense-sc have won 8 of their last 22 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Chapecoense-sc 1-2 and beat Chapecoense-sc 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 14D 22L from the last 49 games (27% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Chapecoense-scAll competitions
07 Oct
Vitoria
4-0
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
26 Sept
Atletico Nacional
1-1
Chapecoense-sc
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Atletico-MG
1-1
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
12 Sept
Chapecoense-sc
1-2
Internacional
Serie A
06 Sept
Corinthians
1-2
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
30 Aug
Gremio
3-1
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
13
Win
27%
14
Draw
29%
22
Lost
45%
Atletico Paranaense
Recent Form

Atletico Paranaense have won 6 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Coritiba 3-3 and lost to Cruzeiro 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 11D 12L from the last 41 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico ParanaenseAll competitions
08 Oct
Atletico Paranaense
2-2
Atletico-MG
Serie A
20 Sept
Atletico Paranaense
2-1
Bahia
Serie A
12 Sept
Coritiba
3-3
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
06 Sept
Cruzeiro
3-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
30 Aug
Atletico Paranaense
3-3
Fluminense
Serie A
24 Aug
Botafogo
2-3
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
18
Win
44%
11
Draw
27%
12
Lost
29%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

8 players

Chapecoense-sc6

✕Fernando
Missing FixtureYellow Cards
✕Heitor
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕Max Alves
Missing FixtureBack Injury
✕Rafael Carvalheira
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Robert Conceicao
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Vinicius Balieiro
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Atletico Paranaense2

✕Dantas
Missing FixtureInactive
✕G. Benavidez
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Chapecoense-sc Win3.55 (27.9%)
Atletico Paranaense Win2.01 (48.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.91 (49.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.88 (50.5%)
Both Teams Score1.73 (53.3%)
BTTS No2.00 (46.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.40 (23.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Wilton Sampaio has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Chapecoense-sc have averaged 4.0 corners per match at home; Atletico Paranaense 4.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atletico Paranaense have generated 1.44 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 44% of them. They put 5.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atletico Paranaense player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.