Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Chengdu Better City vs Tianjin Teda Prediction, Tips & Odds

Chengdu Better City vs Tianjin Teda

Super LeagueRegular Season - 27
Chengdu Better City
#1 · Super League
LDWLW
0 - 1
Chengdu Phoenix Hill Sports Park, Chengdu
Tianjin Teda
#12 · Super League
WWDDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.64 (implied 60.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.58). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.3% vs 60.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Chengdu Better City to win against Tianjin Teda, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Chengdu is currently at the top of the league standings, having secured 52 points from 26 matches with a strong record of 15 wins, 7 draws, and 4 losses. Their goal difference of +21 highlights their offensive strength, scoring 51 goals while conceding only 30. Although their recent form has been mixed, their overall performance this season positions them as the clear favourites. On the other hand, Tianjin Teda sits in 14th place with 25 points from the same number of matches, indicating a struggle to find consistent form. Their record of 9 wins, 8 draws, and 9 losses reflects a team that has been able to secure points but lacks the firepower to climb higher in the standings. With a goal difference of +4, they have scored 36 goals and conceded 32, suggesting a more balanced but less potent attack compared to Chengdu. Their recent form shows some improvement, with two wins and two draws in their last five matches, but they face a significant challenge against the league leaders. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 60% for Chengdu Better City, with a projected score of 2-1. One caveat is that if Tianjin can maintain their recent form and exploit any defensive lapses, they could pose a threat. The full methodology of the prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as the analysis is conducted by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Chengdu Better City Win50%1.82
Draw22%3.74
Tianjin Teda Win28%3.83
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6456.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7054.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Chengdu Better City 1-1 Tianjin Teda
7.0214.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Chengdu Better City -0.0
1.3644%

Chengdu Better City have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.02
14.3%
2-1
7.85
12.8%
1-0
8.00
12.5%
2-0
9.16
10.9%
0-0
12.47
8.2%
1-2
12.28
8.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Chengdu Better City clean sheets, in line with their 24% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Chengdu Better City
-0.0
1.36
Tianjin Teda
+0.0
2.98
Chengdu Better City
-1.5
3.20
Tianjin Teda
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Chengdu Better City are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Chengdu Better City vs Tianjin Teda
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.773.853.821.692.081.642.10
Betfair
1.803.804.001.732.101.652.20
Pinnacle
1.823.964.191.682.22——
SBO
1.843.193.421.712.12——
William Hill
1.833.753.60——1.672.10
Bet365
1.803.903.901.702.101.672.10
1xBet
1.844.003.961.732.131.642.13
Betano
1.853.653.701.702.071.622.15
BetVictor
1.803.603.901.682.021.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
54.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XChengdu Better City or Draw
72%1.23
12Chengdu Better City or Tianjin Teda
78%1.23
X2Draw or Tianjin Teda
50%1.93

Head to Head

Last 8 Meetings (Chengdu Better City leads 3-2)
3 Chengdu Better City3 Draw2 Tianjin Teda
Jul 25
Tianjin Teda
2-1
Chengdu Better City
Super League
Mar 25
Chengdu Better City
1-2
Tianjin Teda
Super League
Jul 24
Chengdu Better City
2-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
Apr 24
Tianjin Teda
2-3
Chengdu Better City
Super League
Sept 23
Tianjin Teda
2-2
Chengdu Better City
Super League
Jun 23
Chengdu Better City
0-0
Tianjin Teda
Super League
Jul 22
Chengdu Better City
2-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
Jun 22
Tianjin Teda
1-1
Chengdu Better City
Super League

The head-to-head record between Chengdu Better City and Tianjin Teda shows Chengdu with 3 wins, Tianjin with 2 wins, and 3 draws from their last 8 encounters. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches decided by narrow margins; five of the eight fixtures ended with a one-goal difference. Additionally, there have been two draws, including a recent 2-2 result. The last victory for Tianjin Teda came in March 2025, suggesting a more favorable recent trend for Chengdu Better City. Overall, the matches reflect a closely contested series with no dominant side emerging.

Super League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Chengdu Better City
27157551312052
LDWLW
2
Beijing Guoan
271210552331941
WDDDW
3
Dalian Zhixing
26124103842-440
WDWDL
4
Qingdao Youth Island
2681443132-138
DDWDD
5
Yunnan Yukun
27115115558-338
LWLDW
6
Shandong Luneng
2613494643337
DWLWW
12
Tianjin Teda
2710893732528
WWWDD
14
Shenyang Urban
2674153447-1325
LLLDL
15
Wuhan Three Towns
26511103946-721
LDDWD
16
Qingdao Jonoon
2763183456-2214
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Chengdu Better CityHome
8W3D3L
14 playedGF 31 · GA 151.93 pts/game
Tianjin TedaAway
5W4D4L
13 playedGF 16 · GA 121.46 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Chengdu Better CityTianjin Teda
1.71Goals p.g.1.33
1.32Goals conceded p.g.1.22
24%Clean sheets31%
42%Win rate33%
3.03Avg goals in match2.56
1.78xG per game1.37
56%Possession %43%
4.1Shots on target / game4.5
5.8Corners per game4.0
Chengdu Better City
Recent Form

Chengdu Better City have won 8 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Tianjin Teda 0-1 and beat Shenyang Urban 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 13D 9L from the last 38 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Chengdu Better CityAll competitions
10 Oct
Chengdu Better City
0-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
06 Sept
Henan Jianye
0-0
Chengdu Better City
Super League
29 Aug
Chengdu Better City
2-1
Shenyang Urban
Super League
22 Aug
Chengdu Better City
4-5
Shanghai Shenhua
Super League
15 Aug
Hangzhou Greentown
2-3
Chengdu Better City
Super League
08 Aug
Yunnan Yukun
1-0
Chengdu Better City
Super League
16
Win
42%
13
Draw
34%
9
Lost
24%
Tianjin Teda
Recent Form

Tianjin Teda have won 5 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include beat Tianjin Teda 0-1 and drew with Wuhan Three Towns 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 11D 13L from the last 36 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Tianjin TedaAll competitions
10 Oct
Chengdu Better City
0-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
06 Sept
Tianjin Teda
2-1
Hangzhou Greentown
Super League
29 Aug
Tianjin Teda
1-1
Qingdao Youth Island
Super League
22 Aug
Wuhan Three Towns
0-0
Tianjin Teda
Super League
15 Aug
Tianjin Teda
2-4
Beijing Guoan
Super League
09 Aug
Shandong Luneng
2-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
12
Win
33%
11
Draw
31%
13
Lost
36%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Chengdu Better City

No reported absences

Tianjin Teda

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.64 (56.5%)
Value Bets
Chengdu Better City Win1.82 (50.4%)
Tianjin Teda Win3.83 (28%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.70 (54.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.10 (45.7%)
BTTS No2.13 (43.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.74 (21.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Chengdu Better City have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; Tianjin Teda 4.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Chengdu Better City have generated 1.78 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 4.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Chengdu Better City player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.