Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Henan Jianye vs Beijing Guoan Prediction, Tips & Odds

Henan Jianye vs Beijing Guoan

Super LeagueRegular Season - 29
Henan Jianye
#13 · Super League
DDDDL
VS
Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium, Zhengzhou (29,000)
Beijing Guoan
#2 · Super League
WWDWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.44
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.42 (implied 70.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 72.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.37). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.9% vs 70.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Beijing Guoan to win with a projected scoreline of 2-1 against Henan Jianye. This prediction is largely supported by Guoan's strong season performance, where they currently sit in second place with 41 points from 27 matches. Their record of 12 wins, 10 draws, and only 5 losses highlights their consistency, and they boast a goal difference of +19, which indicates a solid attacking and defensive balance. In contrast, Henan Jianye finds themselves in 13th position with 28 points. Their season has been marked by a struggle for form, as they have not secured a win in their last five matches, managing only draws in that stretch. With a goal difference of -2, their defensive vulnerabilities could be exploited by a more potent Guoan attack. The model suggests a win probability of approximately 60% for Beijing Guoan, with a key market indicator showing a significant lean towards their victory. However, one caveat to consider is Henan Jianye's potential for a surprise performance, especially at home, which could disrupt the expected outcome. The full method of our analysis can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where our in-house model assesses fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Henan Jianye Win33%2.97
Draw22%3.63
Beijing Guoan Win45%2.11
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4263.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4761.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.6 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Henan Jianye 1-1 Beijing Guoan
7.5513.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Beijing Guoan -0.0
1.6039%

Beijing Guoan have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.55
13.3%
1-2
8.72
11.5%
2-2
10.36
9.7%
2-1
10.45
9.6%
0-1
11.73
8.5%
0-2
13.19
7.6%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Henan Jianye
-0.0
2.26
Beijing Guoan
+0.0
1.60
Henan Jianye
-1.5
5.50
Beijing Guoan
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Beijing Guoan are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Henan Jianye vs Beijing Guoan
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.083.602.071.442.431.422.61
Betfair
2.903.902.101.472.631.442.70
Pinnacle
3.143.602.121.482.53——
SBO
2.763.341.93————
William Hill
2.803.702.15——1.402.62
Bet365
2.803.602.301.502.501.442.62
1xBet
3.193.732.151.492.521.422.66
Betano
3.203.452.101.502.421.422.67
BetVictor
2.903.752.051.442.631.402.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
82.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
43.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XHenan Jianye or Draw
55%1.65
12Henan Jianye or Beijing Guoan
78%1.24
X2Draw or Beijing Guoan
67%1.34

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Beijing Guoan leads 5-4)
4 Henan Jianye1 Draw5 Beijing Guoan
23 May
Beijing Guoan
1-2
Henan Jianye
Super League
Dec 25
Beijing Guoan
3-0
Henan Jianye
FA Cup
Sept 25
Henan Jianye
2-0
Beijing Guoan
Super League
Apr 25
Beijing Guoan
1-0
Henan Jianye
Super League
Nov 24
Beijing Guoan
1-1
Henan Jianye
Super League
Jun 24
Henan Jianye
2-1
Beijing Guoan
Super League
Aug 23
Beijing Guoan
3-1
Henan Jianye
Super League
May 23
Henan Jianye
0-1
Beijing Guoan
Super League
Nov 22
Beijing Guoan
2-1
Henan Jianye
Super League
Aug 22
Henan Jianye
3-0
Beijing Guoan
Super League

The head-to-head record between Henan Jianye and Beijing Guoan stands at 4 wins for Henan, 1 draw, and 5 wins for Beijing. This indicates a closely contested rivalry with Beijing holding a slight edge overall. The scorelines suggest a mix of tight encounters and occasional heavy wins, such as Beijing's 3-0 victory in the FA Cup. Notably, there has been only one draw in their last ten meetings, highlighting a tendency for decisive outcomes. The last time Henan Jianye triumphed over Beijing Guoan was in May 2026, indicating that recent matches have favored Beijing.

Super League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Chengdu Better City
27157551312052
LDWLW
2
Beijing Guoan
271210552331941
WDDDW
3
Dalian Zhixing
26124103842-440
WDWDL
4
Qingdao Youth Island
2681443132-138
DDWDD
5
Yunnan Yukun
27115115558-338
LWLDW
6
Shandong Luneng
2613494643337
DWLWW
13
Henan Jianye
2781093537-228
DDDDD
14
Shenyang Urban
2674153447-1325
LLLDL
15
Wuhan Three Towns
26511103946-721
LDDWD
16
Qingdao Jonoon
2763183456-2214
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Henan JianyeHome
4W5D4L
13 playedGF 16 · GA 131.31 pts/game
Beijing GuoanAway
6W6D2L
14 playedGF 25 · GA 151.71 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Henan JianyeBeijing Guoan
1.41Goals p.g.2.15
1.3Goals conceded p.g.1.23
22%Clean sheets35%
35%Win rate52%
2.7Avg goals in match3.38
1.19xG per game1.32
53%Possession %53%
5.1Shots on target / game4.6
5.3Corners per game3.7
Henan Jianye
Recent Form

Henan Jianye have won 6 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Henan Jianye 0-0 and drew with Henan Jianye 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 13D 11L from the last 37 games (35% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Henan JianyeAll competitions
09 Oct
Sichuan Jiuniu
2-2
Henan Jianye
Super League
06 Sept
Henan Jianye
0-0
Chengdu Better City
Super League
29 Aug
Henan Jianye
1-1
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Super League
23 Aug
Shenyang Urban
4-4
Henan Jianye
Super League
15 Aug
Shanghai Shenhua
4-1
Henan Jianye
Super League
09 Aug
Henan Jianye
0-0
Qingdao Youth Island
Super League
13
Win
35%
13
Draw
35%
11
Lost
30%
Beijing Guoan
Recent Form

Beijing Guoan have won 10 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include beat Beijing Guoan 0-3 and drew with SHANGHAI SIPG 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 11D 8L from the last 40 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Beijing GuoanAll competitions
09 Oct
Qingdao Jonoon
0-3
Beijing Guoan
Super League
15 Sept
Beijing Guoan
3-1
Pohang Steelers
AFC Champions League Elite
05 Sept
SHANGHAI SIPG
0-0
Beijing Guoan
Super League
01 Sept
Beijing Guoan
3-1
Rizhao Yuqi
FA Cup
28 Aug
Dalian Zhixing
1-1
Beijing Guoan
Super League
22 Aug
Beijing Guoan
3-3
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
21
Win
53%
11
Draw
28%
8
Lost
20%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Henan Jianye

No reported absences

Beijing Guoan

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.47 (61.3%)
Both Teams Score1.42 (63.2%)
Value Bets
Henan Jianye Win2.97 (32.9%)
Beijing Guoan Win2.11 (45.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.52 (38.7%)
BTTS No2.65 (36.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.63 (21.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Henan Jianye have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Beijing Guoan 3.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Beijing Guoan have generated 1.32 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 4.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Beijing Guoan player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.