Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Galatasaray vs Kasımpaşa Prediction, Tips & Odds

Galatasaray vs Kasımpaşa

Süper LigRegular Season - 7
Galatasaray
#2 · Süper Lig
DLWLW
VS
Rams Park, Istanbul
Kasımpaşa
#8 · Süper Lig
DWDWD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.43 (implied 69.8%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 72.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.3% vs 69.8%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Galatasaray to win against Kasımpaşa, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Galatasaray currently sits in second place in the Süper Lig standings, having secured four wins, one draw, and one loss from their six matches this season. Their attacking prowess is evident with 13 goals scored, although they have also conceded 10, which highlights a need for defensive improvement. The team's recent form shows they have won three of their last five matches, indicating a positive trajectory as they aim to challenge for the top spot. On the other hand, Kasımpaşa occupies the eighth position, with an undefeated record of two wins and four draws from their six games. They have managed to score seven goals while conceding just five, reflecting a solid defensive setup. However, their inability to secure more victories, despite remaining unbeaten, may hinder their chances of climbing further up the table. Their recent form includes two wins and three draws, suggesting a team that is difficult to beat but may struggle to find the cutting edge needed for more decisive results. The model gives Galatasaray a win probability of approximately 55%, with Kasımpaşa at 20% and the draw at 25%. While Galatasaray's home advantage and stronger league position suggest a likely victory, one caveat is their defensive vulnerabilities, which could allow Kasımpaşa to capitalize on any mistakes. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as part of The Daily Punt Analysis Team's in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Galatasaray Win64%1.24
Draw16%5.81
Kasımpaşa Win20%10.11
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8254.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4361.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Galatasaray 2-0 Kasımpaşa
7.0114.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Galatasaray -0.0
1.0458%

Galatasaray have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
7.01
14.3%
3-0
8.03
12.5%
2-1
8.65
11.6%
1-0
8.88
11.3%
3-1
9.92
10.1%
1-1
11.38
8.8%

Our model projects a 2-0 Galatasaray win as the most likely scoreline at 14.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Galatasaray clean sheets, in line with their 21% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Galatasaray
-0.0
1.04
Kasımpaşa
+0.0
7.30

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Galatasaray are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Galatasaray vs Kasımpaşa
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.245.8510.251.422.491.851.83
Betfair
1.226.0011.001.402.88——
Pinnacle
1.246.1410.391.452.72——
SBO
1.235.427.91————
William Hill
1.255.509.50——1.751.95
Bet365
1.255.5011.001.442.701.831.83
1xBet
1.266.5511.401.422.491.851.85
Betano
1.285.609.501.502.701.871.87
BetVictor
1.225.7510.001.402.751.801.90

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
61.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
44%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGalatasaray or Draw
80%1.05
12Galatasaray or Kasımpaşa
84%1.11
X2Draw or Kasımpaşa
36%3.83

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Galatasaray leads 6-1)
6 Galatasaray3 Draw1 Kasımpaşa
Dec 25
Galatasaray
3-0
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Mar 25
Kasımpaşa
3-3
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
Sept 24
Galatasaray
3-3
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Mar 24
Kasımpaşa
3-4
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
Nov 23
Galatasaray
2-1
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Mar 23
Galatasaray
1-0
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Sept 22
Kasımpaşa
2-3
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
Jul 22
Galatasaray
2-1
Kasımpaşa
Friendlies Clubs
Jan 22
Galatasaray
1-3
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Aug 21
Kasımpaşa
2-2
Galatasaray
Süper Lig

In the last 10 matches between Galatasaray and Kasımpaşa, Galatasaray has won 6 times, with 3 matches ending in a draw and Kasımpaşa securing 1 victory. The scorelines indicate a generally strong performance by Galatasaray, highlighted by three matches with a margin of at least two goals. Kasımpaşa's lone win came in January 2022, suggesting a trend of struggle against Galatasaray in recent encounters. The presence of several high-scoring draws, particularly the 3-3 results, indicates that while Galatasaray tends to dominate, Kasımpaşa has also managed to compete at times.

Süper Lig Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Amed
6411157813
WWDWL
2
Galatasaray
64111310313
LWWWW
3
Beşiktaş
6402147712
LWWWL
4
Kocaelispor
640274312
WLWWW
5
Alanyaspor
632186211
WDWLW
6
Fenerbahçe
63121661010
WDLWW
8
Kasımpaşa
624075210
DWDDW
16
Samsunspor
6114612-64
LLLLW
17
Göztepe
60331115-43
DDLLL
18
Eyüpspor
6105216-143
LLLWL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
GalatasarayHome
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 6 · GA 42.33 pts/game
KasımpaşaAway
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 22.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
GalatasarayKasımpaşa
2Goals p.g.1.28
1.64Goals conceded p.g.1.03
21%Clean sheets41%
52%Win rate41%
3.64Avg goals in match2.31
2.01xG per game1.08
-0.10xGA per game-0.14
59%Possession %39%
6.2Shots on target / game2.9
5.0Corners per game3.1
Galatasaray
Recent Form

Galatasaray have won 10 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Galatasaray 1-0 and beat Galatasaray 3-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 4D 12L from the last 33 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: GalatasarayAll competitions
02 Oct
Pendikspor
3-3
Galatasaray
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Trabzonspor
4-0
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
13 Sept
Galatasaray
1-0
Kocaelispor
Süper Lig
09 Sept
Sporting CP
3-1
Galatasaray
UEFA Champions League
29 Aug
Galatasaray
3-2
Göztepe
Süper Lig
21 Aug
Erzurumspor FK
0-4
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
17
Win
52%
4
Draw
12%
12
Lost
36%
Kasımpaşa
Recent Form

Kasımpaşa have won 2 of their last 11 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-2 and drew with Başakşehir 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 7L from the last 29 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: KasımpaşaAll competitions
18 Sept
Kasımpaşa
0-0
Konyaspor
Süper Lig
13 Sept
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1-2
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
30 Aug
Başakşehir
1-1
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
22 Aug
Çorum FK
0-1
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
15 Aug
Kasımpaşa
1-1
Trabzonspor
Süper Lig
08 Aug
Kasımpaşa
3-0
Samsunspor
Friendlies Clubs
12
Win
41%
10
Draw
34%
7
Lost
24%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Galatasaray

No reported absences

Kasımpaşa

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Galatasaray Win1.24 (64.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.43 (61.9%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.68 (38.1%)
Both Teams Score1.82 (54.3%)
BTTS No1.87 (45.7%)
Speculative
Draw5.81 (16.3%)
Kasımpaşa Win10.11 (19.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Galatasaray have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; Kasımpaşa 3.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Galatasaray have generated 2.01 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 6.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Galatasaray player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.