Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Galatasaray vs Kasımpaşa Prediction, Tips & Odds

Galatasaray vs Kasımpaşa

Süper LigRegular Season - 7
Galatasaray
#1 · Süper Lig
WLWDL
3 - 1
Rams Park, Istanbul
Referee: H. U. Meler
Kasımpaşa
#7 · Süper Lig
WLWDW
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.50
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.42 (implied 70.2%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 72.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.7% vs 70.2%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Galatasaray to win against Kasımpaşa, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Galatasaray currently sits in second place in the Süper Lig standings, having secured four wins, one draw, and one loss from their six matches this season. Their attacking prowess is evident with 13 goals scored, although they have also conceded 10, which highlights a need for defensive improvement. The team's recent form shows they have won three of their last five matches, indicating a positive trajectory as they aim to challenge for the top spot. On the other hand, Kasımpaşa occupies the eighth position, with an undefeated record of two wins and four draws from their six games. They have managed to score seven goals while conceding just five, reflecting a solid defensive setup. However, their inability to secure more victories, despite remaining unbeaten, may hinder their chances of climbing further up the table. Their recent form includes two wins and three draws, suggesting a team that is difficult to beat but may struggle to find the cutting edge needed for more decisive results. The model gives Galatasaray a win probability of approximately 55%, with Kasımpaşa at 20% and the draw at 25%. While Galatasaray's home advantage and stronger league position suggest a likely victory, one caveat is their defensive vulnerabilities, which could allow Kasımpaşa to capitalize on any mistakes. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as part of The Daily Punt Analysis Team's in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Galatasaray Win65%1.25
Draw16%6.01
Kasımpaşa Win19%10.35
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8455.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4263.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Galatasaray 2-0 Kasımpaşa
7.0814.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Galatasaray -0.0
1.0359%

Galatasaray have been the stronger side, winning 54% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
7.08
14.2%
3-0
8.15
12.3%
2-1
8.66
11.6%
1-0
8.89
11.3%
3-1
9.86
10.2%
1-1
11.23
8.9%

Our model projects a 2-0 Galatasaray win as the most likely scoreline at 14.2% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Galatasaray clean sheets, in line with their 22% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Galatasaray
-0.0
1.03
Kasımpaşa
+0.0
7.50

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Galatasaray are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Galatasaray vs Kasımpaşa
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.236.0010.501.402.561.851.83
Betfair
1.226.0011.001.402.881.871.90
Pinnacle
1.256.5111.311.432.88——
SBO
1.255.518.30————
William Hill
1.255.8010.00——1.831.91
Bet365
1.255.5010.001.442.701.801.91
1xBet
1.256.7411.801.402.561.851.86
Betano
1.306.3010.251.502.701.881.87
BetVictor
1.225.7510.001.402.751.801.90

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
63.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
44.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGalatasaray or Draw
81%1.05
12Galatasaray or Kasımpaşa
84%1.11
X2Draw or Kasımpaşa
35%3.83

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Galatasaray leads 6-1)
6 Galatasaray3 Draw1 Kasımpaşa
Dec 25
Galatasaray
3-0
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Mar 25
Kasımpaşa
3-3
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
Sept 24
Galatasaray
3-3
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Mar 24
Kasımpaşa
3-4
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
Nov 23
Galatasaray
2-1
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Mar 23
Galatasaray
1-0
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Sept 22
Kasımpaşa
2-3
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
Jul 22
Galatasaray
2-1
Kasımpaşa
Friendlies Clubs
Jan 22
Galatasaray
1-3
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
Aug 21
Kasımpaşa
2-2
Galatasaray
Süper Lig

In the last 10 matches between Galatasaray and Kasımpaşa, Galatasaray has won 6 times, with 3 matches ending in a draw and Kasımpaşa securing 1 victory. The scorelines indicate a generally strong performance by Galatasaray, highlighted by three matches with a margin of at least two goals. Kasımpaşa's lone win came in January 2022, suggesting a trend of struggle against Galatasaray in recent encounters. The presence of several high-scoring draws, particularly the 3-3 results, indicates that while Galatasaray tends to dominate, Kasımpaşa has also managed to compete at times.

Süper Lig Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Galatasaray
86111711619
WWLWW
2
Amed
8521189917
WDWWD
3
Fenerbahçe
85122261616
WWWDL
4
Trabzonspor
85121851316
WWWLW
5
Beşiktaş
85031610615
LWLWW
6
Çorum FK
84131813513
WWLWW
7
Kasımpaşa
8341129313
WLDWD
16
Konyaspor
812549-55
LDDWL
17
Samsunspor
8116719-124
LLLLL
18
Eyüpspor
8107222-203
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
GalatasarayHome
3W1D0L
4 playedGF 9 · GA 52.50 pts/game
KasımpaşaAway
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 51.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
GalatasarayKasımpaşa
2Goals p.g.1.39
1.65Goals conceded p.g.1.12
22%Clean sheets36%
54%Win rate42%
3.65Avg goals in match2.52
2.03xG per game1.00
-0.16xGA per game-0.26
57%Possession %39%
6.7Shots on target / game2.8
6.5Corners per game2.8
Galatasaray
Recent Form

Galatasaray have won 11 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Galatasaray 1-4 and beat Galatasaray 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 4D 13L from the last 37 games (54% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: GalatasarayAll competitions
17 Oct
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
0-1
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
13 Oct
Galatasaray
1-4
Barcelona
UEFA Champions League
09 Oct
Galatasaray
3-1
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
02 Oct
Pendikspor
3-3
Galatasaray
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Trabzonspor
4-0
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
13 Sept
Galatasaray
1-0
Kocaelispor
Süper Lig
20
Win
54%
4
Draw
11%
13
Lost
35%
Kasımpaşa
Recent Form

Kasımpaşa have won 2 of their last 12 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Galatasaray 3-1 and beat Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 11D 8L from the last 33 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: KasımpaşaAll competitions
18 Oct
Kasımpaşa
4-1
Samsunspor
Süper Lig
09 Oct
Galatasaray
3-1
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
03 Oct
Kasımpaşa
2-1
Fatih Karagümrük
Friendlies Clubs
18 Sept
Kasımpaşa
0-0
Konyaspor
Süper Lig
13 Sept
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1-2
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
06 Sept
Kasımpaşa
2-2
Amed
Süper Lig
14
Win
42%
11
Draw
33%
8
Lost
24%

Lineups

Confirmed

Galatasaray4-2-3-1Confirmed

42Abdülkerim BardakcıDEF
21Deniz GülDEF
6Davinson SánchezDEF
4Ismail JakobsDEF
11Yunus AkgünFWD
1Uğurcan ÇakırGK
8Gabriel SaraMID
27Rafael LeãoMID
83Aleksey BatrakovMID
53Barış Alper YılmazMID
34Lucas TorreiraMID
3El Chadaille BitshiabuDEF
23Kaan AyhanDEF
17Eren ElmalıDEF
45Victor OsimhenFWD
7Roland SallaiFWD
10Leroy SanéFWD
24Jankat YılmazGK
99Mario LeminaMID
74Renato NhagaMID
20İlkay GündoğanMID

Kasımpaşa4-2-3-1Confirmed

27Matei IlieDEF
2Cláudio WinckDEF
45Ayberk KarapoDEF
14Kevin MouangaDEF
9Adrian BenedyczakFWD
1Andreas GianniotisGK
51Elson MendesMID
26Kerem DemirbayMID
50Güven YalçınMID
16Andri Fannar BaldurssonMID
7Ali Yavuz KolMID
4Adem ArousDEF
5Jakob JessenDEF
11Thiemoko DiarraFWD
17Jesurun Rak-SakyiFWD
99Muhammed BektaşFWD
25Ali Emre YanarGK
8Atakan MujdeMID
10Haris HajradinovićMID
66Emirhan BozMID
19Marcus RaffertyMID

Unavailable Players

5 players

Galatasaray3

✕G. Guvenc
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕L. Ugochukwu
Missing FixtureRed Card
✕W. Singo
Missing FixtureThigh Injury

Kasımpaşa2

✕K. Corekci
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury
✕M. Ouanes
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Galatasaray Win1.25 (65.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.42 (63.1%)
Both Teams Score1.84 (55%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.72 (36.9%)
BTTS No1.88 (45%)
Speculative
Draw6.01 (16%)
Kasımpaşa Win10.35 (18.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

H. U. Meler has averaged 6.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Galatasaray have averaged 6.5 corners per match at home; Kasımpaşa 2.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Galatasaray have generated 2.03 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 54% of them. They put 6.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Galatasaray player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.