Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Amed Prediction, Tips & Odds

Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Amed

Süper LigRegular Season - 7
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
#15 · Süper Lig
LDLLL
2 - 2
Eryaman Stadium, Ankara
Referee: U. Ozturk
Amed
#2 · Süper Lig
WDWDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.65
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.61 (implied 62.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 64.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.55). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (64.7% vs 62.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Amed to win against Gençlerbirliği S.K. with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Amed currently sits at the top of the Süper Lig standings, having played six matches and secured 13 points with four wins, one draw, and one loss. Their attacking prowess is evident, with 15 goals scored, while their defence has conceded only 7, resulting in a positive goal difference of 8. This strong start to the season suggests they are in good form and capable of maintaining their position. In contrast, Gençlerbirliği S.K. finds themselves in 13th place, having accumulated only 7 points from six matches. Their season has been inconsistent, marked by two wins, one draw, and three losses. They have struggled defensively, conceding 13 goals, which highlights a negative goal difference of 8. Their recent form shows only one win in the last five matches, indicating difficulties in finding consistent performance. The model assigns a high probability of victory to Amed, reflecting their strong season thus far. However, a potential caveat for Amed could be complacency, as they face a team lower in the standings. The full method, which uses expected goals and actual results throughout the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has crafted this analysis to provide a data-driven perspective on the match.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Win27%3.22
Draw23%3.40
Amed Win50%2.12
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6156.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7754.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-1 Amed
6.3515.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Amed -0.0
1.5844%

Amed have been the stronger side, winning 53% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.35
15.8%
1-2
8.34
12.0%
0-1
8.46
11.8%
2-1
10.67
9.4%
1-0
10.82
9.3%
0-2
11.14
9.0%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
-0.0
2.35
Amed
+0.0
1.58
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
-0.3
2.30
Amed
+0.3
2.22
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
-1.5
7.50
Amed
+1.5
4.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Amed are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Amed
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.123.522.121.742.021.612.15
Betfair
3.403.302.101.752.051.572.38
Pinnacle
3.423.472.211.792.03——
SBO
3.103.262.001.782.04——
William Hill
3.103.302.10——1.652.15
Bet365
3.203.302.101.752.051.622.20
1xBet
3.263.672.211.802.101.612.18
Betano
3.253.352.151.802.071.602.25
BetVictor
3.103.402.101.721.971.602.20

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
54.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
32.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGençlerbirliği S.K. or Draw
50%1.67
12Gençlerbirliği S.K. or Amed
77%1.29
X2Draw or Amed
73%1.33

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Gençlerbirliği S.K. leads 2-0)
2 Gençlerbirliği S.K.2 Draw0 Amed
Mar 25
Amed
1-1
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1. Lig
Oct 24
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1-1
Amed
1. Lig
Jan 17
Amed
0-5
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Türkiye Kupası
Dec 16
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
6-0
Amed
Türkiye Kupası

In their last four encounters, Gençlerbirliği S.K. has won 2 matches, drawn 2, and Amed has not secured a victory. The scorelines indicate a mix of outcomes, with two matches ending in draws at 1-1, suggesting a competitive edge in those fixtures. However, Gençlerbirliği S.K. has also recorded two heavy wins, 5-0 and 6-0, showcasing their ability to dominate. Notably, Amed has not won any of the last four meetings, highlighting a challenging trend for them in this head-to-head record.

Süper Lig Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Galatasaray
86111711619
WWLWW
2
Amed
8521189917
WDWWD
3
Fenerbahçe
85122261616
WWWDL
4
Trabzonspor
85121851316
WWWLW
5
Beşiktaş
85031610615
LWLWW
6
Çorum FK
84131813513
WWLWW
15
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
8224716-98
LDLLL
16
Konyaspor
812549-55
LDDWL
17
Samsunspor
8116719-124
LLLLL
18
Eyüpspor
8107222-203
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Gençlerbirliği S.K.Home
1W2D2L
5 playedGF 6 · GA 71.00 pts/game
AmedAway
0W2D1L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 60.67 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Gençlerbirliği S.K.Amed
0.97Goals p.g.2.29
1.55Goals conceded p.g.1
19%Clean sheets41%
26%Win rate53%
2.52Avg goals in match3.29
1.38xG per game2.05
0.23xGA per game-1.04
44%Possession %52%
4.0Shots on target / game5.4
4.1Corners per game6.7
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Recent Form

Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 4 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Galatasaray 0-1 and drew with Amed 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 7D 16L from the last 31 games (26% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Gençlerbirliği S.K.All competitions
17 Oct
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
0-1
Galatasaray
Süper Lig
10 Oct
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2-2
Amed
Süper Lig
03 Oct
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
0-1
Keçiörengücü
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Başakşehir
4-0
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Süper Lig
13 Sept
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1-2
Kasımpaşa
Süper Lig
06 Sept
Trabzonspor
5-0
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Süper Lig
8
Win
26%
7
Draw
23%
16
Lost
52%
Amed
Recent Form

Amed have won 2 of their last 8 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2-2 and drew with Kasımpaşa 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 6D 2L from the last 17 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AmedAll competitions
17 Oct
Amed
1-0
Konyaspor
Süper Lig
10 Oct
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2-2
Amed
Süper Lig
13 Sept
Amed
5-0
Başakşehir
Süper Lig
06 Sept
Kasımpaşa
2-2
Amed
Süper Lig
31 Aug
Amed
2-1
Trabzonspor
Süper Lig
24 Aug
Kocaelispor
2-0
Amed
Süper Lig
9
Win
53%
6
Draw
35%
2
Lost
12%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

10 players

Gençlerbirliği S.K.5

✕A. Traore
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕C. Niasse
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕K. Rodrigues
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕O. Ulgun
Missing FixtureInjury
✕P. Pereira
Missing FixtureInjury

Amed5

✕A. Cisse
Missing FixtureRed Card
✕D. Demir
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕G. Gul
Missing FixtureCalf Injury
✕M. Yildirim
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕Y. Sor
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.61 (56.1%)
Value Bets
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Win3.22 (27.4%)
Amed Win2.12 (49.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.77 (54.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.04 (45.6%)
BTTS No2.22 (43.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.40 (22.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

U. Ozturk has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by U. Ozturk to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Gençlerbirliği S.K. have averaged 4.1 corners per match at home; Amed 6.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Amed have generated 2.05 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 53% of them. They put 5.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Amed player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.