Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Moreirense vs GIL Vicente Prediction, Tips & Odds

Moreirense vs GIL Vicente

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 8
Moreirense
#12 · Primeira Liga
LLWLL
0 - 1
Parque Joaquim Almeida Freitas, Guimarães
Referee: Miguel Bertolo Nogueira
GIL Vicente
#6 · Primeira Liga
WWWDL
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.61
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.5%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 66.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.0% vs 63.5%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours GIL Vicente to win this match against Moreirense, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. GIL Vicente sits in 9th place with 8 points after 6 matches, boasting a balanced record of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses. They have scored 5 goals and conceded the same number, indicating a solid defensive performance that could be crucial in this matchup. Moreirense, on the other hand, is currently positioned 12th with the same points total but has played one more match. Their record of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses, alongside a goal difference of -6, highlights their struggles this season. With 8 goals scored and 14 conceded, they have shown vulnerability at the back, which could be exploited by a more disciplined GIL Vicente team. According to the model output, GIL Vicente has a win probability that reflects their slightly better position and form. However, one potential caveat is Moreirense's home advantage, which could bolster their performance despite their overall struggles. For a detailed breakdown of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team explains their in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Moreirense Win30%3.38
Draw25%3.09
GIL Vicente Win45%2.23
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7651.1%

Moreirense have kept a clean sheet in 22% of matches. GIL Vicente average 1.4 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5857.0%

Moreirense manage games at home, conceding just 1.50 goals per match. GIL Vicente score 1.39 on the road.

Correct Score
Moreirense 1-1 GIL Vicente
5.7917.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
GIL Vicente -0.0
1.5639%

GIL Vicente have been the stronger side, winning 39% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.79
17.3%
0-1
6.00
16.7%
0-0
7.13
14.1%
1-0
7.96
12.6%
1-2
9.09
11.0%
0-2
9.87
10.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Moreirense
-0.0
2.40
GIL Vicente
+0.0
1.56
Moreirense
-0.3
2.95
GIL Vicente
+0.3
1.88
Moreirense
-1.5
8.50
GIL Vicente
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. GIL Vicente are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Moreirense vs GIL Vicente
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.363.182.162.351.551.991.71
Betfair
3.403.002.252.381.571.901.87
Pinnacle
3.543.152.312.461.59——
SBO
3.142.922.232.311.60——
William Hill
3.403.002.15——2.001.73
Bet365
3.403.102.252.401.532.001.75
1xBet
3.503.322.252.441.611.991.73
Betano
3.403.102.302.421.601.981.78
BetVictor
3.303.002.202.251.552.001.73

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
64.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
43%
Over 3.5 Goals
20.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XMoreirense or Draw
55%1.62
12Moreirense or GIL Vicente
75%1.34
X2Draw or GIL Vicente
70%1.30

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (GIL Vicente leads 4-3)
3 Moreirense3 Draw4 GIL Vicente
25 Jul
GIL Vicente
2-2
Moreirense
Friendlies Clubs
07 Feb
Moreirense
1-2
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
Aug 25
GIL Vicente
2-0
Moreirense
Primeira Liga
Apr 25
GIL Vicente
0-1
Moreirense
Primeira Liga
Jan 25
GIL Vicente
1-0
Moreirense
Taça de Portugal
Nov 24
Moreirense
3-2
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
Apr 24
Moreirense
0-1
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
Dec 23
GIL Vicente
1-1
Moreirense
Primeira Liga
Apr 22
GIL Vicente
1-2
Moreirense
Primeira Liga
Nov 21
Moreirense
2-2
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga

In the last 10 matches between Moreirense and GIL Vicente, the record stands at Moreirense 3 wins, 3 draws, and GIL Vicente 4 wins. This indicates a competitive rivalry, with GIL Vicente having a slight edge. The scorelines reflect a mix of close encounters, as seen in the three matches that ended in draws and several one-goal margins. Notably, there have been no heavy defeats in this period, suggesting that matches tend to be tightly contested. The last time Moreirense lost to GIL Vicente was in early 2025, showing a relatively balanced contest in recent years.

Primeira Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Porto
88002041624
WWWWW
2
Benfica
86112471719
WLWWW
3
Sporting CP
85302091118
WDDWW
4
Santa Clara
8530124818
WDWWD
5
Arouca
8422117414
WDLDW
6
GIL Vicente
842286214
WWDLL
12
Moreirense
8224815-78
LDWLL
16
Nacional
8116918-94
LLLLL
17
Casa Pia
8116317-144
LWLDL
18
Estoril
8026412-82
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
MoreirenseHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 81.00 pts/game
GIL VicenteAway
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 4 · GA 41.75 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
MoreirenseGIL Vicente
0.97Goals p.g.1.39
1.5Goals conceded p.g.1.29
22%Clean sheets26%
28%Win rate39%
2.47Avg goals in match2.68
0.54xG per game0.92
-0.37xGA per game-0.48
40%Possession %47%
2.2Shots on target / game2.5
2.5Corners per game4.8
Moreirense
Recent Form

Moreirense have won 6 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Moreirense 0-1 and beat Moreirense 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 7D 16L from the last 32 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: MoreirenseAll competitions
17 Oct
AVS
1-0
Moreirense
Taça de Portugal
09 Oct
Moreirense
0-1
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
14 Sept
Moreirense
3-1
Maritimo
Primeira Liga
09 Sept
Moreirense
0-4
Benfica
Primeira Liga
04 Sept
FC Porto
2-1
Moreirense
Primeira Liga
30 Aug
Casa Pia
0-1
Moreirense
Primeira Liga
9
Win
28%
7
Draw
22%
16
Lost
50%
GIL Vicente
Recent Form

GIL Vicente have won 4 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat GIL Vicente 1-2 and beat União Santarém 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 9L from the last 31 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: GIL VicenteAll competitions
19 Oct
SC Braga
1-2
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
14 Oct
União Santarém
2-3
GIL Vicente
Taça de Portugal
09 Oct
Moreirense
0-1
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
19 Sept
GIL Vicente
1-1
Maritimo
Primeira Liga
13 Sept
Benfica
3-1
GIL Vicente
Primeira Liga
06 Sept
GIL Vicente
0-1
Academico Viseu
Primeira Liga
12
Win
39%
10
Draw
32%
9
Lost
29%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Moreirense

No reported absences

GIL Vicente

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.58 (57%)
Value Bets
Moreirense Win3.38 (30.2%)
Draw3.09 (25.2%)
GIL Vicente Win2.23 (44.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.38 (43%)
Both Teams Score1.98 (48.9%)
BTTS No1.76 (51.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Miguel Bertolo Nogueira has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Miguel Bertolo Nogueira to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Moreirense have averaged 2.5 corners per match at home; GIL Vicente 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

GIL Vicente have generated 0.92 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 39% of them. They put 2.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. GIL Vicente player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.