Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

SC Braga vs Sporting CP Prediction, Tips & Odds

SC Braga vs Sporting CP

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 8
SC Braga
#9 · Primeira Liga
LLWLW
1 - 3
Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
Referee: Joao Pinheiro
Sporting CP
#3 · Primeira Liga
WWDDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.81
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.79 (implied 55.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 58.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.71). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (58.4% vs 55.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Sporting CP to win this match with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Sporting CP currently sits in third place in the league, having played seven matches and remained unbeaten, with four wins and three draws. Their attack has been particularly impressive, scoring 17 goals while conceding only 8, resulting in a goal difference of 9. This strong offensive output, combined with their solid defensive record, highlights their capability to secure points consistently. On the other hand, SC Braga occupies the sixth position, with a record of three wins, two draws, and one loss from their six matches. They have scored 7 goals and conceded 5, giving them a goal difference of 2. While their recent form shows they have secured three wins in their last five matches, they will need to elevate their performance to compete with a strong Sporting side that is in better form. The model gives Sporting CP a win probability of approximately 58%, while SC Braga has a 22% chance of winning, and a 20% chance of a draw. One caveat to consider is that if SC Braga can capitalize on home advantage and improve their attacking play, they could pose a challenge to Sporting CP's unbeaten run. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which uses an in-house model that evaluates fixtures based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
SC Braga Win33%3.03
Draw24%3.20
Sporting CP Win43%2.35
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7955.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
2.0950.5%

Combined goal output is high (4.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
SC Braga 1-1 Sporting CP
5.9516.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sporting CP -0.0
1.6737%

Sporting CP have been the stronger side, winning 67% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.95
16.8%
0-1
7.20
13.9%
1-0
8.54
11.7%
0-0
8.72
11.5%
1-2
8.87
11.3%
2-1
10.42
9.6%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
SC Braga
-0.0
2.18
Sporting CP
+0.0
1.67
SC Braga
-0.3
3.30
Sporting CP
+0.3
1.72
SC Braga
-1.5
6.50
Sporting CP
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Sporting CP are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

SC Braga vs Sporting CP
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.023.282.282.061.711.811.87
Betfair
3.103.202.302.101.731.802.00
Pinnacle
3.103.272.472.151.76——
SBO
2.863.082.302.121.73——
William Hill
2.903.102.30——1.751.95
Bet365
3.103.102.382.051.751.801.95
1xBet
3.143.422.382.141.781.811.90
Betano
3.153.152.422.101.781.781.98
BetVictor
2.903.202.302.001.691.781.91

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
69.9%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSC Braga or Draw
57%1.56
12SC Braga or Sporting CP
76%1.33
X2Draw or Sporting CP
67%1.35

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Sporting CP leads 4-1)
1 SC Braga5 Draw4 Sporting CP
07 Mar
SC Braga
2-2
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
Oct 25
Sporting CP
1-1
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
Apr 25
Sporting CP
1-1
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
Nov 24
SC Braga
2-4
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
Feb 24
Sporting CP
5-0
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
Jan 24
SC Braga
1-0
Sporting CP
Taça da Liga
Sept 23
SC Braga
1-1
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
Feb 23
Sporting CP
5-0
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
Dec 22
Sporting CP
5-0
SC Braga
Taça da Liga
Aug 22
SC Braga
3-3
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga

In the last 10 matches between SC Braga and Sporting CP, SC Braga has won 1, there have been 5 draws, and Sporting CP has won 4. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with a notable frequency of draws, particularly three matches ending 1-1. However, Sporting CP has achieved some dominant wins, including two 5-0 victories, which suggest they have had periods of significant control. SC Braga's last win against Sporting CP came in January 2024, highlighting a challenging stretch for them in this matchup. Overall, while the results show some parity, Sporting CP has had a slight edge historically.

Primeira Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Porto
88002041624
WWWWW
2
Benfica
86112471719
WLWWW
3
Sporting CP
85302091118
WDDWW
4
Santa Clara
8530124818
WDWWD
5
Arouca
8422117414
WDLDW
6
GIL Vicente
842286214
WWDLL
9
SC Braga
8323910-111
LLDWL
16
Nacional
8116918-94
LLLLL
17
Casa Pia
8116317-144
LWLDL
18
Estoril
8026412-82
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SC BragaHome
2W0D2L
4 playedGF 4 · GA 51.50 pts/game
Sporting CPAway
2W2D0L
4 playedGF 10 · GA 42.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SC BragaSporting CP
1.72Goals p.g.2.41
0.95Goals conceded p.g.0.95
49%Clean sheets36%
56%Win rate67%
2.67Avg goals in match3.36
1.29xG per game1.82
0.53xGA per game-0.46
59%Possession %55%
4.1Shots on target / game5.4
4.4Corners per game4.1
SC Braga
Recent Form

SC Braga have won 13 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include lost to SC Braga 1-3 and beat SC Braga 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 11D 8L from the last 43 games (56% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SC BragaAll competitions
15 Oct
FC Copenhagen
3-0
SC Braga
UEFA Europa Conference League
09 Oct
SC Braga
1-3
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
14 Sept
SC Braga
1-0
Estoril
Primeira Liga
10 Sept
Estrela
2-1
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
05 Sept
Alverca
1-2
SC Braga
Primeira Liga
31 Aug
SC Braga
1-0
Vitória SC
Primeira Liga
24
Win
56%
11
Draw
26%
8
Lost
19%
Sporting CP
Recent Form

Sporting CP have won 9 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 1. Their recent away fixtures include beat Sporting CP 0-2 and beat SC Braga 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 26W 9D 4L from the last 39 games (67% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Sporting CPAll competitions
13 Oct
Lens
0-2
Sporting CP
UEFA Champions League
09 Oct
SC Braga
1-3
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
19 Sept
Sporting CP
2-2
Arouca
Primeira Liga
13 Sept
Famalicao
1-1
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
09 Sept
Sporting CP
3-1
Galatasaray
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Sporting CP
2-0
Nacional
Primeira Liga
26
Win
67%
9
Draw
23%
4
Lost
10%

Lineups

Confirmed

SC Braga3-4-2-1Confirmed

6Vitor CarvalhoDEF
22Sergio BarciaDEF
44A. BajramiDEF
10Pau VictorFWD
31Bernardo FontesGK
8João MoutinhoMID
23D. HuseinbašićMID
29J. GorbyMID
2Víctor GómezMID
21Ricardo HortaMID
11Gabriel SilvaMID
14G. LagerbielkeDEF
26B. Arrey-MbiDEF
7Diogo TravassosDEF
77Gabri MartínezFWD
19J. WindFWD
9Fran NavarroFWD
17J. MiloševićFWD
78João CarvalhoGK
16Tomás MarquésMID
20M. DorgelesMID
34E. TıknazMID
50Diego RodriguesMID

Sporting CP4-2-3-1Confirmed

72Eduardo QuaresmaDEF
13G. VagiannidisDEF
22Iván FresnedaDEF
25Gonçalo InácioDEF
7F. IoannidisFWD
1Rui SilvaGK
5Sergi AltimiraMID
4S. AndersenMID
10Geny CatamoMID
77I. DoumbiaMID
19N. IrankundaMID
55Ibrahima BaDEF
58Flávio GonçalvesFWD
97L. SuárezFWD
31Luis GuilhermeFWD
9Rafael Ferreira NelFWD
28J. DerryFWD
30KaiqueGK
8João SimõesMID
20M. AraújoMID
21Pedro LimaMID
17R. ZalazarMID
73Eduardo FelicíssimoMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

SC Braga

No reported absences

Sporting CP

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.79 (55.2%)
Value Bets
SC Braga Win3.03 (33.2%)
Sporting CP Win2.35 (42.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.09 (50.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.74 (49.5%)
BTTS No1.94 (44.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.20 (24.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Joao Pinheiro has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

SC Braga have averaged 4.4 corners per match at home; Sporting CP 4.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sporting CP have generated 1.82 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 67% of them. They put 5.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sporting CP player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.