Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Dinamo Makhachkala vs Akron Prediction, Tips & Odds

Dinamo Makhachkala vs Akron

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 11
Dinamo Makhachkala
#9 · Premier League
LWLLW
VS
Anzhi Arena, Kaspijsk
Akron
#14 · Premier League
LLWDD
★ OUR PICK
Dinamo Makhachkala to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Akron make Dinamo Makhachkala the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.96
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.94 (implied 51.7%) for Dinamo Makhachkala to Win. Our experts calculate a 54.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.85). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (54.2% vs 51.7%), driven by Dinamo Makhachkala's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Dinamo Makhachkala to win against Akron, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in 7th place in the league, Dinamo Makhachkala has recorded four wins, albeit with five losses, leading to a total of 12 points from nine matches. Their goal difference of -1 indicates some defensive vulnerabilities, but they have managed to score 15 goals. The team's recent form, however, shows inconsistency with only one win in their last five matches. On the other hand, Akron finds themselves in 13th position with just one win from nine matches, accumulating only 8 points. Their season has been characterized by a lack of victories, with five draws indicating a struggle to convert opportunities into wins. Akron's goals scored (11) and goals against (18) demonstrate their challenges in both attacking and defending effectively. The team’s recent form has been somewhat better, going unbeaten in their last five matches with four draws, which suggests they are capable of grinding out results. The model output indicates a win probability for Dinamo Makhachkala, reflecting their stronger league position and overall performance this season. However, a potential caveat is Dinamo's recent inconsistency, which could open the door for Akron to exploit any weaknesses. The full method behind this prediction, based on expected goals and actual results across the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Dinamo Makhachkala Win53%1.94
Draw23%3.67
Akron Win25%4.21
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8552.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8151.4%

Dinamo Makhachkala manage games at home, conceding just 1.26 goals per match. Akron score 1.14 on the road.

Correct Score
Dinamo Makhachkala 1-1 Akron
6.1516.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Dinamo Makhachkala -0.0
1.3647%

Dinamo Makhachkala have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.15
16.3%
1-0
6.18
16.2%
2-1
8.05
12.4%
2-0
8.15
12.3%
0-1
9.75
10.3%
0-0
10.38
9.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Dinamo Makhachkala clean sheets, in line with their 31% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Dinamo Makhachkala
-0.0
1.36
Akron
+0.0
3.16

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Dinamo Makhachkala are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Dinamo Makhachkala vs Akron
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.913.624.152.051.781.851.85
1xBet
1.963.714.262.121.841.851.87

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
48.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
26.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XDinamo Makhachkala or Draw
75%1.25
12Dinamo Makhachkala or Akron
77%1.31
X2Draw or Akron
47%1.94

Head to Head

Last 8 Meetings (Akron leads 4-0)
0 Dinamo Makhachkala4 Draw4 Akron
23 Apr
Akron
1-1
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
Aug 25
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-1
Akron
Premier League
May 25
Akron
1-0
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
Oct 24
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-1
Akron
Premier League
May 24
Akron
3-1
Dinamo Makhachkala
First League
Oct 23
Dinamo Makhachkala
0-1
Akron
First League
Mar 23
Akron
2-0
Dinamo Makhachkala
First League
Sept 22
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-1
Akron
First League

In the last eight matches between Dinamo Makhachkala and Akron, both teams have recorded four wins each, with four draws also noted. The scorelines indicate a mix of tight contests and a few decisive results, particularly Akron's 3-1 victory in May 2024 and a couple of 1-0 wins. Notably, Dinamo Makhachkala has yet to secure a win against Akron in this sample, with their last victory against them being absent. The frequent draws suggest that matches tend to be closely contested, but Akron has clearly had the upper hand in terms of outright wins.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Dynamo
10712158722
WWWWW
2
CSKA Moscow
10640189922
WWDWD
3
Zenit
1070322111121
WWWLW
4
FC Krasnodar
106311610621
LDDDW
5
Spartak Moscow
10622178920
DWWLD
6
Rubin
102621212012
LDDDW
9
Dinamo Makhachkala
104061520-512
LLLWL
14
Akron
101541119-88
LWDDD
15
Rodina Moskva
101271025-155
LDLLL
16
Fakel
10037618-123
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Dinamo MakhachkalaHome
2W0D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 51.50 pts/game
AkronAway
0W4D1L
5 playedGF 6 · GA 70.80 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Dinamo MakhachkalaAkron
1.43Goals p.g.1.14
1.26Goals conceded p.g.1.67
31%Clean sheets23%
43%Win rate28%
2.69Avg goals in match2.81
3.68xG per game1.92
42%Possession %53%
3.6Shots on target / game4.2
3.4Corners per game4.4
Dinamo Makhachkala
Recent Form

Dinamo Makhachkala have won 12 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include beat Dinamo Makhachkala 3-2 and lost to Dinamo Makhachkala 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 8D 16L from the last 42 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Dinamo MakhachkalaAll competitions
10 Oct
FC Orenburg
4-0
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
03 Oct
Dinamo Makhachkala
3-2
Leningradets
Friendlies Clubs
17 Sept
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-3
CSKA Moscow
Premier League
13 Sept
Akhmat
3-2
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
06 Sept
Dinamo Makhachkala
2-0
Rodina Moskva
Premier League
02 Sept
Zenit
3-0
Dinamo Makhachkala
Cup
18
Win
43%
8
Draw
19%
16
Lost
38%
Akron
Recent Form

Akron have won 6 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Akron 1-0 and lost to Krylia Sovetov 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 10D 21L from the last 43 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: AkronAll competitions
09 Oct
FC Rostov
1-0
Akron
Premier League
02 Oct
Krylia Sovetov
4-0
Akron
Friendlies Clubs
17 Sept
Akron
2-0
Akhmat
Premier League
13 Sept
FC Krasnodar
1-1
Akron
Premier League
06 Sept
FC Orenburg
2-2
Akron
Premier League
01 Sept
Akron
0-0
Lokomotiv
Cup
12
Win
28%
10
Draw
23%
21
Lost
49%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Dinamo Makhachkala

No reported absences

Akron

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Dinamo Makhachkala Win1.94 (52.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.08 (48.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.81 (51.4%)
Both Teams Score1.85 (52.1%)
BTTS No1.86 (47.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.67 (22.7%)
Akron Win4.21 (24.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Dinamo Makhachkala have averaged 3.4 corners per match at home; Akron 4.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Dinamo Makhachkala have generated 3.68 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 43% of them. They put 3.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Dinamo Makhachkala player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Dinamo Makhachkala to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.