Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Lokomotiv vs FC Krasnodar Prediction, Tips & Odds

Lokomotiv vs FC Krasnodar

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 11
Lokomotiv
#13 · Premier League
WWLDL
VS
RZD Arena, Moscow
FC Krasnodar
#4 · Premier League
LWDDD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.73
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.73 (implied 57.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 60.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.66). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.3% vs 57.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Krasnodar to win against Lokomotiv, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. FC Krasnodar currently sits at the top of the league table with an impressive record of six wins and three draws from nine matches. Their season form has been strong, allowing them to accumulate 21 points, with a goal difference of +7. They have scored 14 goals while conceding only 7, showcasing a solid defensive unit paired with an effective attack. In contrast, Lokomotiv struggles in 14th place, having only secured one win in their nine matches, alongside four draws and four losses. Their overall performance has led to just 7 points, with 8 goals scored and 11 conceded, resulting in a negative goal difference of -3. This discrepancy in form highlights the challenges Lokomotiv faces as they attempt to climb the standings. The model indicates a win probability of around 65% for FC Krasnodar, with a projected score of 2-0. However, a potential caveat is Lokomotiv's home advantage, which could influence the outcome, especially if they manage to improve their performance in front of their supporters. The full methodology used in this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Lokomotiv Win34%3.79
Draw23%3.67
FC Krasnodar Win43%2.04
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7354.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.9450.5%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Lokomotiv 1-1 FC Krasnodar
6.1516.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
FC Krasnodar -0.0
1.5037%

FC Krasnodar have been the stronger side, winning 55% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.15
16.3%
0-1
7.05
14.2%
1-2
8.15
12.3%
0-2
9.05
11.1%
1-0
10.38
9.6%
0-0
11.62
8.6%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Lokomotiv
-0.0
2.75
FC Krasnodar
+0.0
1.50

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. FC Krasnodar are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Lokomotiv vs FC Krasnodar
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.743.622.011.911.911.731.99
1xBet
3.843.712.061.971.971.732.02

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
29%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLokomotiv or Draw
57%1.85
12Lokomotiv or FC Krasnodar
77%1.31
X2Draw or FC Krasnodar
66%1.31

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (FC Krasnodar leads 3-2)
2 Lokomotiv5 Draw3 FC Krasnodar
Nov 25
Lokomotiv
1-1
FC Krasnodar
Premier League
Jul 25
FC Krasnodar
1-2
Lokomotiv
Premier League
Dec 24
FC Krasnodar
0-0
Lokomotiv
Premier League
Sept 24
Lokomotiv
0-3
FC Krasnodar
Premier League
Mar 24
Lokomotiv Moscow
1-1
Krasnodar
Premier League
Aug 23
Krasnodar
1-1
Lokomotiv Moscow
Premier League
Mar 23
Lokomotiv Moscow
3-2
Krasnodar
Premier League
Nov 22
Krasnodar
1-0
Lokomotiv Moscow
Cup
Sept 22
Lokomotiv Moscow
2-2
Krasnodar
Cup
Aug 22
Krasnodar
3-0
Lokomotiv Moscow
Premier League

In the last ten matches between Lokomotiv and FC Krasnodar, the record stands at 2 wins for Lokomotiv, 5 draws, and 3 wins for FC Krasnodar. The fixtures reveal a competitive rivalry, with five matches ending in draws, indicating a tendency for closely contested games. Scorelines show a mix of narrow victories and even some heavy wins, such as Krasnodar's 3-0 triumph. Notably, Lokomotiv's last win against Krasnodar came in March 2023, suggesting a slight edge for Krasnodar in more recent encounters. Overall, the head-to-head record reflects a balanced matchup with no clear dominance.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Dynamo
10712158722
WWWWW
2
CSKA Moscow
10640189922
WWDWD
3
Zenit
1070322111121
WWWLW
4
FC Krasnodar
106311610621
LDDDW
5
Spartak Moscow
10622178920
DWWLD
6
Rubin
102621212012
LDDDW
13
Lokomotiv
102441311210
WDLWL
14
Akron
101541119-88
LWDDD
15
Rodina Moskva
101271025-155
LDLLL
16
Fakel
10037618-123
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
LokomotivHome
0W3D1L
4 playedGF 2 · GA 30.75 pts/game
FC KrasnodarAway
3W2D0L
5 playedGF 8 · GA 42.20 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
LokomotivFC Krasnodar
1.6Goals p.g.1.88
1.05Goals conceded p.g.0.93
40%Clean sheets38%
42%Win rate55%
2.65Avg goals in match2.81
—xG per game1.51
52%Possession %59%
2.8Shots on target / game5.9
3.4Corners per game4.7
Lokomotiv
Recent Form

Lokomotiv have won 13 of their last 26 matches at home, drawing 10 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Lokomotiv 2-0 and lost to Lokomotiv 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 13D 12L from the last 43 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LokomotivAll competitions
10 Oct
Fakel
0-5
Lokomotiv
Premier League
03 Oct
Lokomotiv
2-0
FC Orenburg
Friendlies Clubs
26 Sept
Lokomotiv
0-2
Arsenal Tula
Friendlies Clubs
16 Sept
Lokomotiv
1-1
Krylia Sovetov
Premier League
12 Sept
Zenit
2-1
Lokomotiv
Premier League
06 Sept
Baltika
0-1
Lokomotiv
Premier League
18
Win
42%
13
Draw
30%
12
Lost
28%
FC Krasnodar
Recent Form

FC Krasnodar have won 9 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include beat FC Rostov 0-3 and drew with FC Orenburg 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 13D 6L from the last 42 games (55% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC KrasnodarAll competitions
10 Oct
FC Krasnodar
2-3
Zenit
Premier League
03 Oct
FC Rostov
0-3
FC Krasnodar
Friendlies Clubs
17 Sept
FC Orenburg
0-0
FC Krasnodar
Premier League
13 Sept
FC Krasnodar
1-1
Akron
Premier League
05 Sept
Krylia Sovetov
2-2
FC Krasnodar
Premier League
01 Sept
Fakel
1-1
FC Krasnodar
Cup
23
Win
55%
13
Draw
31%
6
Lost
14%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Lokomotiv

No reported absences

FC Krasnodar

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Lokomotiv Win3.79 (34%)
FC Krasnodar Win2.04 (43.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.94 (50.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.94 (49.5%)
Both Teams Score1.73 (54.3%)
BTTS No2.00 (45.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.67 (22.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Lokomotiv have averaged 3.4 corners per match at home; FC Krasnodar 4.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

FC Krasnodar have generated 1.51 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 55% of them. They put 5.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Krasnodar player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.