Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Spartak Moscow vs Rubin Prediction, Tips & Odds

Spartak Moscow vs Rubin

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 11
Spartak Moscow
#5 · Premier League
DWWLW
VS
Lukoil Arena, Moscow
Rubin
#6 · Premier League
DDDDW
★ OUR PICK
Spartak Moscow to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Rubin make Spartak Moscow the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.64
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.62 (implied 61.7%) for Spartak Moscow to Win. Our experts calculate a 64.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.56). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (64.2% vs 61.7%), driven by Spartak Moscow's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Spartak Moscow to win against Rubin, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Spartak Moscow currently sits in 4th place in the league, having accumulated 19 points from 9 matches with a record of 6 wins, 1 draw, and 2 losses. Their goal difference of +9 indicates a solid attacking performance, having scored 16 goals while conceding just 7. With three wins in their last five matches, Spartak appears to be in good form, showcasing their ability to secure points consistently. On the other hand, Rubin occupies 6th place with 12 points from the same number of games, recording 2 wins, 6 draws, and just 1 loss. Their goal difference of +1 reflects a more balanced but less potent attack, scoring 12 goals while conceding 11. Rubin has struggled to convert draws into wins, with their last five matches yielding only one victory, highlighting a potential vulnerability as they search for more decisive performances. The model suggests a win probability of approximately 60% for Spartak Moscow, with the projected score of 2-1. However, a potential caveat is that if Rubin can maintain their defensive solidity and convert more of their chances, they could pose a challenge. For a detailed breakdown of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, which is based on an in-house model analysing expected goals and actual results across the season, crafted by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Spartak Moscow Win57%1.62
Draw21%4.10
Rubin Win22%5.97
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8150.8%

Spartak Moscow have kept a clean sheet in 31% of matches. Rubin average 1.3 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.9452.3%

Spartak Moscow manage games at home, conceding just 1.05 goals per match. Rubin score 1.29 on the road.

Correct Score
Spartak Moscow 1-0 Rubin
6.0316.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Spartak Moscow -0.0
1.1851%

Spartak Moscow have been the stronger side, winning 55% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
6.03
16.6%
2-0
6.72
14.9%
1-1
7.07
14.1%
2-1
7.75
12.9%
3-0
10.88
9.2%
0-0
11.75
8.5%

Our model projects a 1-0 Spartak Moscow win as the most likely scoreline at 16.6% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Spartak Moscow clean sheets, in line with their 31% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Spartak Moscow
-0.0
1.18
Rubin
+0.0
4.25

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Spartak Moscow are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Spartak Moscow vs Rubin
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.604.055.901.911.911.901.80
1xBet
1.644.156.051.971.971.901.82

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
47.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
29.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSpartak Moscow or Draw
79%1.15
12Spartak Moscow or Rubin
79%1.27
X2Draw or Rubin
43%2.41

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Spartak Moscow leads 6-3)
6 Spartak Moscow1 Draw3 Rubin
Aug 25
Rubin
0-2
Spartak Moscow
Premier League
Mar 25
Rubin
2-1
Spartak Moscow
Premier League
Aug 24
Spartak Moscow
1-0
Rubin
Premier League
May 24
Spartak Moscow
3-1
Rubin
Premier League
Aug 23
Rubin
1-4
Spartak Moscow
Premier League
Apr 22
Spartak Moscow
1-1
Rubin
Premier League
Jul 21
Rubin
1-0
Spartak Moscow
Premier League
Jul 21
Rubin
0-4
Spartak Moscow
Friendlies Clubs
Feb 21
Spartak Moscow
0-2
Rubin
Premier League
Sept 20
Rubin
0-2
Spartak Moscow
Premier League

In the last 10 matches between Spartak Moscow and Rubin, Spartak Moscow has won 6 times, Rubin has won 3 times, and there has been 1 draw. The scorelines indicate a generally competitive rivalry, though Spartak has shown a stronger performance with several convincing victories, including a 4-1 win and a 3-1 win. Rubin's wins have been narrower, such as a 2-1 result, which suggests that while they can compete, they have struggled to dominate matches against Spartak. The last time Rubin won in this fixture was in February 2021, indicating that Spartak has had the upper hand more recently.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Dynamo
10712158722
WWWWW
2
CSKA Moscow
10640189922
WWDWD
3
Zenit
1070322111121
WWWLW
4
FC Krasnodar
106311610621
LDDDW
5
Spartak Moscow
10622178920
DWWLD
6
Rubin
102621212012
LDDDW
14
Akron
101541119-88
LWDDD
15
Rodina Moskva
101271025-155
LDLLL
16
Fakel
10037618-123
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Spartak MoscowHome
4W1D1L
6 playedGF 11 · GA 32.17 pts/game
RubinAway
1W4D0L
5 playedGF 6 · GA 51.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Spartak MoscowRubin
1.64Goals p.g.1.29
1.05Goals conceded p.g.0.91
31%Clean sheets37%
55%Win rate40%
2.69Avg goals in match2.2
1.00xG per game1.56
64%Possession %48%
5.4Shots on target / game3.6
7.0Corners per game3.6
Spartak Moscow
Recent Form

Spartak Moscow have won 18 of their last 25 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Spartak Moscow 1-0 and beat Spartak Moscow 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 11D 8L from the last 42 games (55% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Spartak MoscowAll competitions
10 Oct
Krylia Sovetov
1-1
Spartak Moscow
Premier League
16 Sept
Spartak Moscow
1-0
Fakel
Premier League
13 Sept
Spartak Moscow
3-0
FC Rostov
Premier League
06 Sept
Dynamo
2-1
Spartak Moscow
Premier League
02 Sept
Spartak Moscow
3-1
Rodina Moskva
Cup
30 Aug
Spartak Moscow
1-1
FC Orenburg
Premier League
23
Win
55%
11
Draw
26%
8
Lost
19%
Rubin
Recent Form

Rubin have won 6 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Rubin 1-1 and drew with CSKA Moscow 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 15D 6L from the last 35 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RubinAll competitions
16 Sept
Rodina Moskva
1-1
Rubin
Premier League
12 Sept
CSKA Moscow
1-1
Rubin
Premier League
07 Sept
Rubin
1-1
Akhmat
Premier League
02 Sept
FC Orenburg
1-1
Rubin
Cup
30 Aug
Rubin
3-1
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
24 Aug
Baltika
1-1
Rubin
Premier League
14
Win
40%
15
Draw
43%
6
Lost
17%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Spartak Moscow

No reported absences

Rubin

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Spartak Moscow Win1.62 (57.2%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.94 (47.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.94 (52.3%)
Both Teams Score1.90 (49.2%)
BTTS No1.81 (50.8%)
Speculative
Draw4.10 (21.3%)
Rubin Win5.97 (21.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Spartak Moscow have averaged 7.0 corners per match at home; Rubin 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Spartak Moscow have generated 1.00 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 55% of them. They put 5.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Spartak Moscow player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Spartak Moscow to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.