Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Dynamo vs CSKA Moscow Prediction, Tips & Odds

Dynamo vs CSKA Moscow

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 11
Dynamo
#1 · Premier League
WWWWW
VS
VTB Arena, Moscow
CSKA Moscow
#2 · Premier League
WWLWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.57 (implied 63.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 66.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.51). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.2% vs 63.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Dynamo to win against CSKA Moscow, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Dynamo currently sits in second place in the league, having accumulated 19 points from nine matches with a record of six wins, one draw, and two losses. Their strong season has been highlighted by a solid goal difference of +6, with 14 goals scored and only 8 conceded. Notably, Dynamo is on a remarkable five-match winning streak, indicating their current form is exceptional. On the other hand, CSKA Moscow occupies third place, also with 19 points, but they have played one match fewer. Their record of five wins and four draws with no losses speaks to their resilience, but their recent form has been mixed, with three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches. With 15 goals scored and 9 conceded, CSKA's goal difference matches Dynamo's at +6, but they may need to improve their consistency to challenge for the top spot. The model gives Dynamo a win probability of approximately 55%, while CSKA Moscow's chances are estimated at 25%, with a 20% likelihood of a draw. However, Dynamo's current winning run could be disrupted if they fail to maintain their defensive solidity against a CSKA side that has proven difficult to beat. The full method, which uses expected goals and actual results across the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Dynamo Win45%2.50
Draw22%3.71
CSKA Moscow Win32%2.79
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5758.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7655.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Dynamo 1-1 CSKA Moscow
6.5715.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Dynamo -0.0
1.8539%

Dynamo have been the stronger side, winning 55% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.57
15.2%
2-1
8.70
11.5%
1-0
9.25
10.8%
1-2
9.50
10.5%
0-1
9.95
10.1%
2-2
12.12
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Dynamo
-0.0
1.85
CSKA Moscow
+0.0
2.04

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Dynamo are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Dynamo vs CSKA Moscow
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.473.662.751.732.121.572.25
1xBet
2.533.762.821.792.191.572.28

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
77.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
55.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XDynamo or Draw
68%1.48
12Dynamo or CSKA Moscow
78%1.31
X2Draw or CSKA Moscow
55%1.58

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 4-4)
4 Dynamo2 Draw4 CSKA Moscow
18 Jul
Dynamo
5-2
CSKA Moscow
Friendlies Clubs
08 Mar
CSKA Moscow
1-4
Dynamo
Premier League
06 Feb
CSKA Moscow
1-1
Dynamo
Friendlies Clubs
Aug 25
Dynamo
1-3
CSKA Moscow
Premier League
Apr 25
Dynamo
0-0
CSKA Moscow
Cup
Apr 25
CSKA Moscow
3-1
Dynamo
Premier League
Mar 25
CSKA Moscow
2-1
Dynamo
Cup
Oct 24
Dynamo
1-2
CSKA Moscow
Premier League
Feb 24
CSKA Moscow
1-2
Dynamo
Friendlies Clubs
Feb 24
Dynamo
2-1
CSKA Moscow
Friendlies Clubs

The head-to-head record between Dynamo and CSKA Moscow stands at 4 wins for Dynamo, 2 draws, and 4 wins for CSKA Moscow over the last 10 matches. The results indicate a competitive rivalry, with both teams securing equal wins. Notably, there have been several high-scoring encounters, including a 5-2 victory for Dynamo in a recent friendly. However, there have also been tightly contested matches, such as two goalless draws and a 1-1 tie. The last time CSKA Moscow won against Dynamo was in October 2024, suggesting a balanced but fluctuating dynamic between the clubs.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Dynamo
10712158722
WWWWW
2
CSKA Moscow
10640189922
WWDWD
3
Zenit
1070322111121
WWWLW
4
FC Krasnodar
106311610621
LDDDW
5
Spartak Moscow
10622178920
DWWLD
6
Rubin
102621212012
LDDDW
14
Akron
101541119-88
LWDDD
15
Rodina Moskva
101271025-155
LDLLL
16
Fakel
10037618-123
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
DynamoHome
4W1D0L
5 playedGF 9 · GA 32.60 pts/game
CSKA MoscowAway
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 7 · GA 42.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
DynamoCSKA Moscow
1.86Goals p.g.1.53
1.02Goals conceded p.g.1.49
33%Clean sheets9%
55%Win rate37%
2.88Avg goals in match3.02
0.89xG per game3.12
61%Possession %55%
5.2Shots on target / game5.4
5.0Corners per game4.6
Dynamo
Recent Form

Dynamo have won 15 of their last 24 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Rodina Moskva 3-2 and beat FC Orenburg 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 10D 9L from the last 42 games (55% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: DynamoAll competitions
04 Oct
Dynamo
3-2
Rodina Moskva
Friendlies Clubs
17 Sept
FC Rostov
0-3
Dynamo
Premier League
12 Sept
Dynamo
1-0
FC Orenburg
Premier League
06 Sept
Dynamo
2-1
Spartak Moscow
Premier League
03 Sept
Dynamo
3-0
Akhmat
Cup
29 Aug
Lokomotiv
0-1
Dynamo
Premier League
23
Win
55%
10
Draw
24%
9
Lost
21%
CSKA Moscow
Recent Form

CSKA Moscow have won 6 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent away fixtures include beat Dinamo Makhachkala 1-3 and beat Zenit 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 13D 14L from the last 43 games (37% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CSKA MoscowAll competitions
11 Oct
CSKA Moscow
3-0
Rodina Moskva
Premier League
04 Oct
CSKA Moscow
3-1
Arsenal Tula
Friendlies Clubs
27 Sept
CSKA Moscow
1-3
Nizhny Novgorod
Friendlies Clubs
17 Sept
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-3
CSKA Moscow
Premier League
12 Sept
CSKA Moscow
1-1
Rubin
Premier League
05 Sept
Zenit
1-2
CSKA Moscow
Premier League
16
Win
37%
13
Draw
30%
14
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Dynamo

No reported absences

CSKA Moscow

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.76 (55.6%)
Both Teams Score1.57 (58.9%)
Value Bets
Dynamo Win2.50 (45.3%)
CSKA Moscow Win2.79 (32.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.16 (44.4%)
BTTS No2.26 (41.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.71 (22.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Dynamo have averaged 5.0 corners per match at home; CSKA Moscow 4.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Dynamo have generated 0.89 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 55% of them. They put 5.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Dynamo player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.