Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Viking vs Tromso Prediction, Tips & Odds

Viking vs Tromso

EliteserienRegular Season - 12
Viking
#2 · Eliteserien
DWWWL
VS
Lyse Arena, Stavanger (16,508)
Tromso
#4 · Eliteserien
DDWLL
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.48
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.43 (implied 69.8%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 72.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.3% vs 69.8%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Viking to win against Tromso, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Viking currently sits at the top of the Eliteserien standings, boasting an impressive record of 17 wins, 2 draws, and only 3 losses from 22 matches. Their attacking prowess has seen them score 56 goals, while their solid defence has conceded just 20, resulting in a remarkable goal difference of +36. This form indicates they are not only winning but doing so convincingly. On the other hand, Tromso is in third place with 11 wins, 6 draws, and 5 losses, totaling 39 points. While they have had a respectable season, their recent form has been inconsistent, with only 2 wins in their last five matches. Their goal difference of +11 suggests they may struggle defensively against a high-scoring team like Viking, which could be a factor in this matchup. According to the model, Viking has a strong win probability, with significant backing from their season performance. However, one caveat is that if Tromso can find their rhythm and exploit any defensive lapses from Viking, they could pose a challenge. For more details on our prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team uses an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Viking Win62%1.45
Draw18%4.73
Tromso Win20%6.03
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5959.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4363.0%

Combined goal output is high (4.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Viking 2-1 Tromso
7.8712.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Viking -0.0
1.1256%

Viking have been the stronger side, winning 70% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.87
12.8%
2-0
8.27
12.1%
1-1
8.77
11.4%
1-0
9.20
10.9%
3-1
10.17
9.8%
3-0
10.58
9.5%

Our model projects a 2-1 Viking win as the most likely scoreline at 12.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Viking clean sheets, in line with their 32% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Viking
-0.0
1.12
Tromso
+0.0
4.70

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Viking are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Viking vs Tromso
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.434.756.051.412.521.582.20
Pinnacle
1.474.876.051.482.66——
William Hill
1.444.405.80——1.602.25
1xBet
1.474.886.211.412.521.582.23

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
63%
Over 3.5 Goals
43.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XViking or Draw
80%1.11
12Viking or Tromso
82%1.17
X2Draw or Tromso
38%2.66

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Viking leads 4-1)
4 Viking5 Draw1 Tromso
20 Feb
Tromso
1-1
Viking
Friendlies Clubs
Oct 25
Tromso
1-3
Viking
Eliteserien
Apr 25
Viking
4-4
Tromso
Eliteserien
Sept 24
Tromso
2-2
Viking
Eliteserien
May 24
Viking
2-1
Tromso
Eliteserien
Feb 24
Viking
1-0
Tromso
Friendlies Clubs
Feb 24
Tromso
0-1
Viking
Friendlies Clubs
Oct 23
Viking
3-4
Tromso
Eliteserien
Apr 23
Tromso
1-1
Viking
Eliteserien
Sept 22
Viking
2-2
Tromso
Eliteserien

In the last 10 encounters between Viking and Tromso, Viking has won 4 matches, there have been 5 draws, and Tromso has won just 1 time. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches ending in draws and a mix of narrow and high-scoring results. Notably, the most recent match saw Tromso edge Viking 4-3, but prior to that, Viking had a stronger record, featuring a 3-1 win and a 2-1 victory. The overall head-to-head suggests that while Viking has had the upper hand, the matches have often been closely contested.

Eliteserien Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Bodo/Glimt
23182358203856
WWLWW
2
Viking
23182359223756
WWWWD
3
Molde
23124752351740
WDLWW
4
Tromso
23117542311140
DDWLL
5
Rosenborg
23114843311237
WDWWW
6
Lillestrom
2311393231136
WDLWW
14
Aalesund
235993951-1224
WLWLW
15
Kristiansund BK
2354142347-2419
LLLLW
16
Start
2344152554-2916
LLLWL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VikingHome
11W0D0L
11 playedGF 41 · GA 123.00 pts/game
TromsoAway
4W3D4L
11 playedGF 20 · GA 211.36 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VikingTromso
2.5Goals p.g.1.69
1Goals conceded p.g.1.14
32%Clean sheets43%
70%Win rate50%
3.5Avg goals in match2.83
1.74xG per game1.34
-0.32xGA per game-0.36
52%Possession %50%
5.4Shots on target / game5.2
8.1Corners per game4.3
Viking
Recent Form

Viking have won 15 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Bayern München 3-3 and beat Kristiansund BK 8-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 28W 7D 5L from the last 40 games (70% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: VikingAll competitions
13 Oct
Viking
3-3
Bayern München
UEFA Champions League
09 Oct
Brann
0-2
Viking
Eliteserien
01 Oct
Madla
0-3
Viking
NM Cupen
13 Sept
Viking
8-1
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
09 Sept
VfB Stuttgart
3-1
Viking
UEFA Champions League
04 Sept
Sandefjord
1-1
Viking
Eliteserien
28
Win
70%
7
Draw
18%
5
Lost
13%
Tromso
Recent Form

Tromso have won 9 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Fredrikstad 1-1 and beat Alta 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 10D 11L from the last 42 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: TromsoAll competitions
18 Oct
Tromso
1-1
KFUM Oslo
Eliteserien
11 Oct
Fredrikstad
1-1
Tromso
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Alta
1-2
Tromso
NM Cupen
12 Sept
Rosenborg
5-3
Tromso
Eliteserien
06 Sept
Kristiansund BK
2-0
Tromso
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Tromso
0-0
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Eliteserien
21
Win
50%
10
Draw
24%
11
Lost
26%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Viking

No reported absences

Tromso

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Viking Win1.45 (61.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.43 (63%)
Both Teams Score1.59 (59.8%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.57 (37%)
BTTS No2.23 (40.2%)
Speculative
Draw4.73 (18.4%)
Tromso Win6.03 (19.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Viking have averaged 8.1 corners per match at home; Tromso 4.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Viking have generated 1.74 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 70% of them. They put 5.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Viking player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.