Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Al Diriyah vs NEOM Prediction, Tips & Odds

Al Diriyah vs NEOM

Pro LeagueRegular Season - 12
Al Diriyah
#8 ยท Pro League
WDLDW
VS
Prince Turki bin Abdul Aziz Stadium, Riyadh
NEOM
#6 ยท Pro League
LLWDW
โ˜… OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky โ€” both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.65 (implied 60.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.58). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.3% vs 60.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours NEOM to win against Al Diriyah, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. NEOM currently sits in 5th place in the league with 16 points from 8 matches, boasting an impressive record of five wins, one draw, and just two losses. Their goal difference of +7, with 14 goals scored and only 7 conceded, highlights their attacking prowess and defensive stability. Notably, NEOM's recent form has been strong, with four wins in their last five matches. In contrast, Al Diriyah is positioned 9th with 11 points from their 8 fixtures, recording three wins, two draws, and three losses. Their goal difference stands at -1, having scored 7 goals while conceding 8. Al Diriyah's recent form has been inconsistent, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. This fluctuation in performance could be a concern as they face a more stable and formidable opponent in NEOM. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 60% for NEOM, suggesting they are likely to secure the three points in this match. However, one caveat is that if Al Diriyah can tighten their defense and capitalize on any mistakes from NEOM, they could potentially upset the odds. The full methodology behind this prediction, which leverages expected goals and actual results throughout the season, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Al Diriyah Win42%2.52
Draw23%3.38
NEOM Win34%2.48
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6554.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8250.3%

Combined goal output is high (2.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Al Diriyah 1-1 NEOM
6.2916.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Al Diriyah -0.5
2.5236%

Al Diriyah have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.29
16.0%
0-1
8.90
11.3%
1-0
8.93
11.2%
2-1
9.17
11.0%
1-2
9.22
10.9%
0-0
10.36
9.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Al Diriyah
-0.0
1.90
NEOM
+0.0
1.85
Al Diriyah
-0.5
2.52
NEOM
+0.5
2.60
Al Diriyah
-1.5
5.00
NEOM
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Al Diriyah are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Al Diriyah vs NEOM
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.483.282.441.791.881.642.07
Betfair
2.553.602.551.802.001.652.20
Pinnacle
2.573.552.531.851.94โ€”โ€”
SBO
2.463.002.321.831.93โ€”โ€”
William Hill
2.453.202.45โ€”โ€”1.652.05
Bet365
2.503.302.401.851.951.672.10
1xBet
2.593.422.551.821.921.642.10
Betano
2.553.652.621.802.071.622.20

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
74.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
30.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAl Diriyah or Draw
66%1.47
12Al Diriyah or NEOM
77%1.27
X2Draw or NEOM
58%1.45

Head to Head

No head-to-head data available.

Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
109013092127
WWWWL
2
Al-Nassr
108112381525
WWWDW
3
Al-Qadisiyah FC
1181226121425
LWWWD
4
Al-Ittihad FC
1072120101023
WWLWW
5
Al-Ahli Jeddah
1070327131421
WWWWL
6
NEOM
11614169719
WLLDW
8
Al Diriyah
11434911-215
LWDLD
16
Al-Fateh
111371023-136
LLWLL
17
Al Taawon
11047519-144
LLDLL
18
Abha
10028618-122
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Al DiriyahHome
1W3D2L
6 playedGF 3 ยท GA 51.00 pts/game
NEOMAway
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 5 ยท GA 31.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Al DiriyahNEOM
1.52Goals p.g.1.4
1.24Goals conceded p.g.1.03
33%Clean sheets31%
52%Win rate46%
2.76Avg goals in match2.43
1.45xG per game1.27
0.31xGA per game0.38
49%Possession %53%
3.3Shots on target / game3.8
5.1Corners per game4.8
Al Diriyah
Recent Form

Al Diriyah have won 6 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Al Riyadh 1-0 and drew with Al Taawon 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 4D 6L from the last 21 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Al DiriyahAll competitions
20 Oct
Al Diriyah
1-0
Al Riyadh
Pro League
17 Oct
Al Diriyah
1-1
Al Taawon
Pro League
09 Oct
Al-Nassr
3-0
Al Diriyah
Pro League
13 Sept
Al Diriyah
0-0
Abha
Pro League
09 Sept
Al-Fateh
1-2
Al Diriyah
Pro League
03 Sept
Al Diriyah
0-2
Al-Qadisiyah FC
Pro League
11
Win
52%
4
Draw
19%
6
Lost
29%
NEOM
Recent Form

NEOM have won 7 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to NEOM 1-0 and drew with Al-Hazm 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 8D 11L from the last 35 games (46% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: NEOMAll competitions
20 Oct
Al-Nassr
1-0
NEOM
Pro League
17 Oct
NEOM
0-1
Al-Ettifaq
Pro League
13 Oct
NEOM
4-0
Al Sha'ab Hadhramaut
AGCFF Gulf Champions League
10 Oct
Al-Hazm
1-1
NEOM
Pro League
13 Sept
NEOM
4-2
Al-Fateh
Pro League
07 Sept
Al-Hilal Saudi FC
0-2
NEOM
Pro League
16
Win
46%
8
Draw
23%
11
Lost
31%

Lineups

๐Ÿ“‹

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Al Diriyah

No reported absences

NEOM

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Al Diriyah Win2.52 (42.4%)
NEOM Win2.48 (34.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.82 (50.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.96 (49.7%)
Both Teams Score1.65 (54.9%)
BTTS No2.12 (45.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.38 (23.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Al Diriyah have averaged 5.1 corners per match at home; NEOM 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Al Diriyah have generated 1.45 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 3.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Al Diriyah player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.