Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro Prediction, Tips & Odds

Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro

Serie ARegular Season - 33
Atletico-MG
#6 · Serie A
LWWWD
VS
Arena MRV, Bello Harisanta
Referee: Raphael Claus
Cruzeiro
#3 · Serie A
WLWWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.65
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.62 (implied 61.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 64.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.55). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (64.4% vs 61.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Atletico-MG to win against Cruzeiro, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Atletico-MG currently sits in 7th place with 47 points from 30 matches, showcasing a solid season with 13 wins, 8 draws, and 9 losses. Their recent form has been particularly impressive, remaining unbeaten in their last five matches with three wins and two draws, highlighting their resilience and ability to secure points when needed. The team's goal difference of +6 indicates a balanced attack and defense, crucial for their push up the table. In contrast, Cruzeiro is just ahead in 6th position, with 48 points from the same number of games. Their season has been marked by 14 wins, 6 draws, and 10 losses. However, their recent form has been inconsistent, with three wins and two losses in their last five matches. This lack of stability could be a concern as they face a strong Atletico-MG side, especially given their goal difference of +2, which suggests they have been less effective at both ends of the pitch compared to their rivals. The model output gives Atletico-MG a win probability of approximately 55%, while Cruzeiro's stands at around 25%. One key market percentage to note is the likelihood of Atletico-MG scoring at least two goals, given their recent attacking form. However, a caveat is that if Cruzeiro can exploit any defensive lapses, they could pose a significant threat. The full methodology behind this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as the analysis is based on an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Atletico-MG Win42%2.45
Draw23%3.42
Cruzeiro Win35%2.70
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6255.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7850.2%

Combined goal output is high (2.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Atletico-MG 1-1 Cruzeiro
6.4615.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Atletico-MG -0.5
2.5236%

Atletico-MG have been the stronger side, winning 45% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.46
15.5%
2-1
9.07
11.1%
1-0
9.14
11.0%
0-1
9.75
10.3%
1-2
9.80
10.2%
0-0
11.58
8.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Atletico-MG
-0.0
1.80
Cruzeiro
+0.0
2.00
Atletico-MG
-0.5
2.52
Cruzeiro
+0.5
2.65
Atletico-MG
-1.5
4.50
Cruzeiro
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Atletico-MG are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.473.422.651.791.951.622.14
Betfair
2.453.602.631.752.051.652.20
Pinnacle
2.453.472.851.812.03——
SBO
2.243.112.611.742.08——
William Hill
2.403.252.70——1.602.25
Bet365
2.503.402.751.802.001.622.20
1xBet
2.553.522.731.842.011.622.17
Betano
2.553.502.701.782.101.602.25
BetVictor
2.403.502.701.741.941.602.20

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
50.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
32.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAtletico-MG or Draw
65%1.43
12Atletico-MG or Cruzeiro
77%1.28
X2Draw or Cruzeiro
58%1.51

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 3-3)
3 Atletico-MG4 Draw3 Cruzeiro
03 May
Cruzeiro
1-3
Atletico-MG
Serie A
08 Mar
Cruzeiro
1-0
Atletico-MG
Mineiro - 1
25 Jan
Atletico-MG
2-1
Cruzeiro
Mineiro - 1
Oct 25
Atletico-MG
1-1
Cruzeiro
Serie A
Sept 25
Cruzeiro
2-0
Atletico-MG
Copa Do Brasil
Aug 25
Atletico-MG
0-2
Cruzeiro
Copa Do Brasil
May 25
Cruzeiro
0-0
Atletico-MG
Serie A
Feb 25
Cruzeiro
0-2
Atletico-MG
Mineiro - 1
Jan 25
Atletico-MG
0-0
Cruzeiro
Friendlies Clubs
Aug 24
Cruzeiro
0-0
Atletico-MG
Serie A

In the last 10 matches between Atletico-MG and Cruzeiro, both teams have each secured 3 wins, with 4 matches ending in draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested fixtures, highlighted by three matches ending in a 1-0 or 2-1 result. Notably, there have been no dominant performances, as none of the teams have recorded heavy wins in this sample. The recent history shows a mix of draws and narrow margins, suggesting that neither side has had a significant upper hand in their encounters.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Palmeiras
32209356223469
WWWWD
2
Flamengo
31207461253667
WWDWW
3
Cruzeiro
32166105146554
WWLWW
4
Atletico Paranaense
32159850381254
DLWDW
5
Fluminense
3214995041951
LLLWW
6
Atletico-MG
3114894235750
WWDWD
19
Remo
32511163450-1626
LDDDL
20
Chapecoense-sc
3149183263-3121
WLLLD
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Atletico-MGHome
10W5D1L
16 playedGF 27 · GA 172.19 pts/game
CruzeiroAway
7W2D7L
16 playedGF 24 · GA 301.44 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Atletico-MGCruzeiro
1.37Goals p.g.1.46
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.1
27%Clean sheets36%
45%Win rate48%
2.45Avg goals in match2.56
1.60xG per game1.54
0.30xGA per game0.47
52%Possession %55%
6.3Shots on target / game6.0
5.8Corners per game4.6
Atletico-MG
Recent Form

Atletico-MG have won 16 of their last 25 matches at home, drawing 8 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Atletico-MG 1-0 and beat Atletico-MG 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 13D 15L from the last 51 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Atletico-MGAll competitions
21 Oct
Atletico Torque
2-0
Atletico-MG
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
17 Oct
Atletico-MG
1-0
Coritiba
Serie A
14 Oct
Atletico-MG
3-0
Atletico Torque
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
11 Oct
Atletico-MG
2-1
Santos
Serie A
08 Oct
Atletico Paranaense
2-2
Atletico-MG
Serie A
03 Oct
Atletico-MG
1-0
RB Bragantino
Serie A
23
Win
45%
13
Draw
25%
15
Lost
29%
Cruzeiro
Recent Form

Cruzeiro have won 10 of their last 26 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include beat Cruzeiro 2-4 and lost to RB Bragantino 4-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 15D 11L from the last 50 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CruzeiroAll competitions
18 Oct
Gremio
2-4
Cruzeiro
Serie A
13 Oct
RB Bragantino
4-2
Cruzeiro
Serie A
08 Oct
Cruzeiro
2-0
Sao Paulo
Serie A
20 Sept
Vitoria
1-3
Cruzeiro
Serie A
13 Sept
Santos
2-1
Cruzeiro
Serie A
06 Sept
Cruzeiro
3-1
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
24
Win
48%
15
Draw
30%
11
Lost
22%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Atletico-MG

No reported absences

Cruzeiro

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.62 (55%)
Value Bets
Atletico-MG Win2.45 (41.7%)
Cruzeiro Win2.70 (34.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.78 (50.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.02 (49.8%)
BTTS No2.20 (45%)
Speculative
Draw3.42 (23.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Raphael Claus has averaged 0.5 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Atletico-MG have averaged 5.8 corners per match at home; Cruzeiro 4.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Atletico-MG have generated 1.60 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 45% of them. They put 6.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Atletico-MG player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.