Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Heart Of Midlothian vs Rangers Prediction, Tips & Odds

Heart Of Midlothian vs Rangers

PremiershipRegular Season - 11
Heart Of Midlothian
#3 · Premiership
WLLDW
VS
Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh (20,099)
Rangers
#2 · Premiership
WDWWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.48). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.7% vs 65.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Rangers to win this match against Heart Of Midlothian, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Rangers currently sit in second place in the league standings, having accumulated 19 points from 8 matches. Their impressive season form includes six wins, one draw, and just one loss, showcasing a solid goal difference of +6. The team's defensive strength is highlighted by only five goals conceded, which is one of the best in the league. Heart Of Midlothian, in third place with 16 points from 8 matches, has also had a strong start to their season, recording five wins, one draw, and two losses. They have scored 19 goals, indicating a potent attack, but they have also conceded eight, which reflects some vulnerabilities in their defence. Their recent form shows three wins, one draw, and one loss in the last five matches, suggesting they can be competitive but may struggle against a team in such excellent form. According to the model, Rangers have a win probability of around 60%, with a projected score of 2-1. One potential caveat is that if Heart Of Midlothian can capitalize on their home advantage and exploit any lapses in Rangers’ defence, they could make this a tighter contest. The full methodology used in this prediction, including expected goals and actual results analysis, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Heart Of Midlothian Win31%3.81
Draw22%3.74
Rangers Win47%1.85
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5361.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6060.0%

Combined goal output is high (3.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Heart Of Midlothian 1-1 Rangers
7.1714.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Rangers -0.0
1.4041%

Rangers have been the stronger side, winning 54% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.17
14.0%
1-2
7.92
12.7%
0-1
9.19
10.9%
0-2
10.49
9.6%
2-2
11.41
8.8%
2-1
12.23
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Heart Of Midlothian
-0.0
2.85
Rangers
+0.0
1.40
Heart Of Midlothian
-0.5
3.40
Rangers
+0.5
1.85
Heart Of Midlothian
-1.5
8.50
Rangers
+1.5
3.25

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Rangers are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Heart Of Midlothian vs Rangers
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.723.721.861.582.291.522.33
Betfair
4.003.701.851.572.381.502.55
Pinnacle
4.073.961.861.642.35——
SBO
3.523.521.85————
William Hill
3.603.601.85——1.552.30
Bet365
4.003.801.801.622.301.572.25
1xBet
3.713.721.881.582.291.522.37
Betano
3.953.801.871.652.321.572.32
BetVictor
3.703.801.871.572.211.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
79.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
60%
Over 3.5 Goals
38.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XHeart Of Midlothian or Draw
53%1.89
12Heart Of Midlothian or Rangers
79%1.25
X2Draw or Rangers
69%1.24

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Rangers leads 5-3)
3 Heart Of Midlothian2 Draw5 Rangers
04 May
Heart Of Midlothian
2-1
Rangers
Premiership
15 Feb
Rangers
4-2
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership
Dec 25
Heart Of Midlothian
2-1
Rangers
Premiership
Sept 25
Rangers
0-2
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership
Feb 25
Heart Of Midlothian
1-3
Rangers
Premiership
Nov 24
Rangers
1-0
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership
Aug 24
Heart Of Midlothian
0-0
Rangers
Premiership
May 24
Heart Of Midlothian
3-3
Rangers
Premiership
Apr 24
Rangers
2-0
Heart Of Midlothian
FA Cup
Feb 24
Rangers
5-0
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership

In the last ten matches between Heart of Midlothian and Rangers, Rangers has won 5 times, Heart of Midlothian has won 3 times, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a mix of competitive and one-sided encounters, with several matches being closely contested, such as the 2-1 victories for Heart of Midlothian. However, Rangers has also recorded more dominant wins, including a notable 5-0 victory. Overall, the record suggests a slight edge for Rangers, but Heart of Midlothian has shown the ability to secure wins, particularly at home.

Premiership Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Celtic
109012561927
WWWLW
2
Rangers
107211771023
WDWWW
3
Heart Of Midlothian
106132215719
WLWDL
4
Dundee Utd
104331414015
WDWWD
5
Dundee
104241412214
LDWWL
6
ST Mirren
104151118-713
WLLLL
10
Motherwell
102261118-78
LLLLL
11
Kilmarnock
102261023-138
LWLDW
12
Hibernian
102171016-67
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Heart Of MidlothianHome
4W0D0L
4 playedGF 13 · GA 23.00 pts/game
RangersAway
3W2D0L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 42.20 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Heart Of MidlothianRangers
1.67Goals p.g.2.2
1.35Goals conceded p.g.1.14
30%Clean sheets34%
51%Win rate54%
3.02Avg goals in match3.34
1.36xG per game1.75
-0.15xGA per game0.19
43%Possession %51%
4.5Shots on target / game5.4
4.3Corners per game5.4
Heart Of Midlothian
Recent Form

Heart Of Midlothian have won 14 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Heart Of Midlothian 1-1 and beat Heart Of Midlothian 5-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 22W 9D 12L from the last 43 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Heart Of MidlothianAll competitions
25 Oct
Motherwell
0-2
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership
22 Oct
Trabzonspor
2-0
Heart Of Midlothian
UEFA Europa Conference League
18 Oct
Celtic
7-1
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership
15 Oct
Heart Of Midlothian
1-1
FC Nordsjaelland
UEFA Europa Conference League
10 Oct
Heart Of Midlothian
5-0
ST Mirren
Premiership
19 Sept
Kilmarnock
1-1
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership
22
Win
51%
9
Draw
21%
12
Lost
28%
Rangers
Recent Form

Rangers have won 6 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Dundee 2-2 and beat Celtic 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 9D 7L from the last 35 games (54% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RangersAll competitions
24 Oct
Rangers
4-0
ST Johnstone
Premiership
17 Oct
Dundee
2-2
Rangers
Premiership
10 Oct
Rangers
3-1
Kilmarnock
Premiership
20 Sept
Celtic
0-1
Rangers
Premiership
13 Sept
Rangers
3-0
Celtic
League Cup
09 Sept
Rangers
1-0
ST Mirren
Premiership
19
Win
54%
9
Draw
26%
7
Lost
20%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Heart Of Midlothian

No reported absences

Rangers

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.60 (60%)
Both Teams Score1.53 (61.4%)
Value Bets
Heart Of Midlothian Win3.81 (31.4%)
Rangers Win1.85 (47.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.31 (40%)
BTTS No2.36 (38.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.74 (21.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Heart Of Midlothian have averaged 4.3 corners per match at home; Rangers 5.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Rangers have generated 1.75 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 54% of them. They put 5.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Rangers player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.