Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

ST Johnstone vs Motherwell Prediction, Tips & Odds

ST Johnstone vs Motherwell

PremiershipRegular Season - 11
ST Johnstone
#8 · Premiership
LDWDL
2 - 2
McDiarmid Park, Perth (10,673)
Motherwell
#10 · Premiership
LLLLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.63 (implied 61.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.57). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.7% vs 61.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours ST Johnstone to win against Motherwell, predicting a scoreline of 2-1. ST Johnstone currently sits in 5th place in the Premiership, having played 8 matches this season. Their form shows a balanced performance with 3 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses, resulting in a goal difference of 0. With 10 goals scored and 10 conceded, they have managed to maintain a competitive position in the league, highlighting their ability to score while also facing challenges defensively. In contrast, Motherwell is positioned 9th with 8 points from their 8 matches, achieving only 2 wins alongside 2 draws and 4 losses. Their goal difference of -4, with 9 goals scored and 13 conceded, indicates difficulties in both scoring and defending. Their recent form is particularly concerning, having lost four consecutive matches, which may impact their confidence heading into this fixture. According to the model, ST Johnstone has a win probability of 58% against Motherwell. While the data suggests a favorable outcome for ST Johnstone, a key concern is their inconsistency, as illustrated by their equal goals for and against. Any lapse in concentration could provide Motherwell with an opportunity to capitalize. The full method and analysis are detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, conducted by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
ST Johnstone Win50%2.52
Draw23%3.36
Motherwell Win27%2.68
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6356.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8253.0%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
ST Johnstone 1-1 Motherwell
6.1716.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
ST Johnstone -0.5
2.5244%

ST Johnstone have been the stronger side, winning 59% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.17
16.3%
1-0
8.87
11.3%
2-1
9.10
11.0%
0-1
9.17
10.9%
1-2
9.44
10.6%
0-0
10.86
9.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
ST Johnstone
-0.0
1.85
Motherwell
+0.0
1.93
ST Johnstone
-0.3
2.25
Motherwell
+0.3
2.28
ST Johnstone
-0.5
2.52
Motherwell
+0.5
2.62
ST Johnstone
-1.5
5.00
Motherwell
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. ST Johnstone are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

ST Johnstone vs Motherwell
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.523.322.651.801.941.622.14
Betfair
2.503.302.801.802.001.532.45
Pinnacle
2.613.382.831.862.03——
SBO
2.493.202.541.861.98——
William Hill
2.503.252.62——1.702.05
Bet365
2.453.602.701.802.001.702.05
1xBet
2.523.322.651.801.941.622.17
Betano
2.573.502.671.852.001.652.15
BetVictor
2.553.402.631.791.881.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
53%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XST Johnstone or Draw
73%1.44
12ST Johnstone or Motherwell
77%1.30
X2Draw or Motherwell
50%1.47

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Motherwell leads 4-3)
3 ST Johnstone3 Draw4 Motherwell
Aug 25
ST Johnstone
0-1
Motherwell
League Cup
Apr 25
Motherwell
3-2
ST Johnstone
Premiership
Jan 25
ST Johnstone
2-1
Motherwell
Premiership
Jan 25
ST Johnstone
1-0
Motherwell
FA Cup
Nov 24
Motherwell
2-1
ST Johnstone
Premiership
Aug 24
ST Johnstone
1-2
Motherwell
Premiership
May 24
Motherwell
1-2
ST Johnstone
Premiership
Jan 24
ST Johnstone
1-1
Motherwell
Premiership
Dec 23
Motherwell
1-1
ST Johnstone
Premiership
Nov 23
ST Johnstone
2-2
Motherwell
Premiership

In the last 10 matches between St Johnstone and Motherwell, Motherwell leads with 4 wins, while St Johnstone has 3 victories and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches being closely contested; five of the encounters were decided by just a one-goal margin. Both teams have shown the ability to secure narrow wins, as evidenced by the frequent scorelines of 1-0 and 2-1. The last time St Johnstone defeated Motherwell was in May 2024, suggesting that Motherwell has had the upper hand in more recent matchups.

Premiership Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Celtic
109012561927
WWWLW
2
Rangers
107211771023
WDWWW
3
Heart Of Midlothian
106132215719
WLWDL
4
Dundee Utd
104331414015
WDWWD
5
Dundee
104241412214
LDWWL
6
ST Mirren
104151118-713
WLLLL
8
ST Johnstone
103341115-412
LDWDL
10
Motherwell
102261118-78
LLLLL
11
Kilmarnock
102261023-138
LWLDW
12
Hibernian
102171016-67
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
ST JohnstoneHome
2W2D1L
5 playedGF 8 · GA 71.60 pts/game
MotherwellAway
1W1D3L
5 playedGF 8 · GA 100.80 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
ST JohnstoneMotherwell
1.86Goals p.g.1.42
0.95Goals conceded p.g.1.5
41%Clean sheets34%
59%Win rate34%
2.82Avg goals in match2.92
1.35xG per game1.15
0.18xGA per game0.03
49%Possession %53%
3.8Shots on target / game3.9
4.1Corners per game3.8
ST Johnstone
Recent Form

ST Johnstone have won 5 of their last 9 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with ST Johnstone 1-1 and drew with ST Johnstone 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 4D 5L from the last 22 games (59% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: ST JohnstoneAll competitions
24 Oct
Rangers
4-0
ST Johnstone
Premiership
17 Oct
ST Johnstone
1-1
Dundee Utd
Premiership
11 Oct
Aberdeen
0-1
ST Johnstone
Premiership
19 Sept
ST Johnstone
1-1
Falkirk
Premiership
09 Sept
ST Johnstone
0-1
Celtic
Premiership
06 Sept
ST Johnstone
2-1
Hibernian
Premiership
13
Win
59%
4
Draw
18%
5
Lost
23%
Motherwell
Recent Form

Motherwell have won 6 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 11. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Kilmarnock 3-2 and lost to Dundee 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 7D 18L from the last 38 games (34% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: MotherwellAll competitions
25 Oct
Motherwell
0-2
Heart Of Midlothian
Premiership
17 Oct
Kilmarnock
3-2
Motherwell
Premiership
11 Oct
Motherwell
0-2
Celtic
Premiership
19 Sept
Dundee
2-1
Motherwell
Premiership
15 Sept
Motherwell
0-4
Aberdeen
Premiership
05 Sept
Rangers
1-0
Motherwell
Premiership
13
Win
34%
7
Draw
18%
18
Lost
47%

Lineups

Confirmed

ST Johnstone4-2-3-1Confirmed

2E. AlıçDEF
26M. ToddDEF
19D. FinlaysonDEF
3C. DiabateDEF
9J. FowlerFWD
1T. StewardGK
42R. McAlearMID
8J. HoltMID
99R. PatonMID
10J. GullanMID
7T. StevenMID
14M. FouldsDEF
6B. MikulićDEF
4M. BoyesDEF
22D. SchmidtFWD
20R. SinclairGK
30J. CotterillMID
23L. ChalmersMID
32J. CampbellMID
25M. TaitMID

Motherwell4-2-3-1Confirmed

7T. SparrowDEF
45M. EmmanuelDEF
5M. MoormannDEF
3J. Girdwood-ReichDEF
47S. Palmer-HouldenFWD
1A. PaulsenGK
19I. SaidMID
6J. McGheeMID
63D. LevittMID
18Tawanda Jethro MaswanhiseMID
71J. HodgeMID
4Jamie Knight-LebelDEF
2S. O'DonnellDEF
77W. VogtFWD
15E. Björgólfs­sonFWD
17R. Charles-CookFWD
21M. ConnellyGK
27M. BoothMID
13J. KangaMID
8L. FadingerMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

ST Johnstone

No reported absences

Motherwell

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.63 (56.8%)
Value Bets
ST Johnstone Win2.52 (49.9%)
Motherwell Win2.68 (26.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.82 (53%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.97 (47%)
BTTS No2.17 (43.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.36 (23.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

ST Johnstone have averaged 4.1 corners per match at home; Motherwell 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

ST Johnstone have generated 1.35 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 59% of them. They put 3.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. ST Johnstone player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.